1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Thermaltake Has The World’s First and Only 1500W NVIDIA SLI Certified Power Supply

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Thermaltake lifted up today its top of the line Toughpower power supply units to 1500W. Claiming that Toughpower 1500W has the highest output wattage among all SLI certified PSUs in the market, and is the only 1500W PSU in the world that’s certified for SLI, you'll receive very well made modular unit that has four independent +12V rails, is Intel ATX 12V 2.3 and EPS 2.91 compatible and has four 6pin PCI-E and four 8pin PCI-E connectors for multiple high-end video cards. The unit is cooled by a quiet and reliable 14cm ball-bearing fan. It also has Active Power Factor Correction, high efficiency of up to 87% and Over Current, Over Voltage, Under Voltage, Over Temperature, Over Power, and Short-Circuit protection.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Thermaltake
     
  2. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I take it this will be aimed at the uber rich that want Quad SLi.
     
  3. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    and quad fire
     
  4. sinner33 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    195 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada,Ontario,Markham
    Talk about overkill...
     
  5. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Someone who knows more about electricity tell me -- how does this thing run without overloading your wall socket? does it use two plugs?
     
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Interesting. The typical US household circuit is 120 volts and usually tied into a 15 amp breaker in the fusebox (and that usually connects to multiple outlet plugs). So the maximum wattage you can pull from the circuit it 1800 watts.

    If you run this thing at peak power you better not have anything else plugged into that circuit, or you will be flipping breakers quite often. ;)
     
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    this is over kill. i can see 1000 and sometimes 1200 but 1500 and 1600w psu's are insane
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,225 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,267
    I already do that and I only have a 750w. If I have my TV, Computer, and Stereo on I can't vacuum my computer room without flipping the breaker.:shadedshu
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. insider Guest

    240v x 15A here, could plug two of those things in :D
     
  10. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,980 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Florida, US
    w00t extra $1000 on electricity bill
     
  11. MadCow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I get that too sometimes, and I only have a 500W, with a PC that never uses all 500W. It's this damn old house.
     
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,807 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    1000W is over kill. 750W should be the max.
     
  13. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Just wondering if you have a computer that only requires 300w and you got this psu would your electric bill go up? (87% efficiency is good isn't it?) Sorry for the noob question.
     
  14. Nothgrin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    145 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I wouldnt say overkill... if you plugged in some Thermoelectric (peltier) coolers each can run up to 320 watts so just two of them is good enough for a 750 watt power supply which means you cant really plug anything else in or you will kill your ps...
     
  15. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,464 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Peak efficiency (87%) is around 50% load, at least that's what I've seen on PS's with it listed. It could be as low as 76-80% under light or heavy loads.

    300w draw is still pretty decent, but I'd get a lower wattage PS. The cost of a 550-750w 80Plus unit vs this 1500w unit could be $200! The extra efficient of a 300w draw on a 600w PS will give ya a couple bucks every months on you power bill.

    This is not a bad PS if you want a C2Q and (4) 8800GTX :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2007
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Buying a high wattage psu will not increase your electric bill unless The efficiency is lower than your previous unit. To figure how many watts you are pulling from you plug in numbers to this equation -> W from pc / effciency in decimal = watts from wall.

    My system for example draws 300w load from the wall (thank you killawatt). Figure my gamexstream 700w gets 80% thats 300 x .80 = 240w used.

    Newteckie you may have something wrong with your wiring. Most vaccumes are 2-3 amp, your pc pulls 3-4 amp at full load, stereo prolly 2 amp, and tv almost nothing. If I were you I would find out what all is on your circuit. You may have multiple rooms and possibly appliances on your breaker therefore creating an overload.
     
  17. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Forgot to mention the gauge of the wiring in most US households can only handle 15-20 amps safely. Not to mention a circuit on a 20 amp breaker is expected to draw 10 amps...really should be a 50% overhead because running a breaker and wiring at full load is a horribly bad idea.
     
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    agreed.

    also, this psu has dual transformers doesn't it?

    120A.. wow.
     
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    way kewl!!!!! I shorted my self 300watts by not waiting a lil longer:cry:
     
  20. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    When motors fire up they can draw substantially more current than when running. It's quite possible that his curcuit is capable of handling the running devices, but cant handle the initial startup current needed. Vacuums are notorious for dimming lights when you start them ;)
     
  21. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    692 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    I don't think it matters. You won't need a new psu until that one dies from old age lol.
     
  22. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    16ga wire is more than enough for 20a. I recently wired a basement with 12 and 14 gauge wire, off of a 15a breaker. Code wiring is 14ga minimum for a 15amp breaker iirc. 12ga is the norm for wiring.

    http://www.powerstream.com/Wire_Size.htm
     
  23. jurrasstoil New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    137 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Germany, NRW
    1500W and it is CERTIFIED to run a SLI-Setup, I am seriously impressed like... not at all...
    Quad-SLI + QuadCore... lets sum it up shortly:
    4xGTX = 4x 150W
    Quadcore = 130W
    all the other stuff = 100W
    830W... so... you could run roughly two of those systems with that useless piece of non-sense.
     
  24. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906

    20 amp breaker is code now, not many have a 15 amp anymore, but still.

    Edit:

    No 14 wire is used on a 20A IIRC, my Dad will know, he is a master electrican.
     
  25. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,994 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    For those worried about the bill:
    You could have upgraded to a 10KW power supply from your old 300 watt, and if anything it will lower your electric bill due to the power supply being less stressed (more efficent under less stress).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page