1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Think I fried my 2500K :'(

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by NdMk2o1o, Oct 8, 2011.

  1. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Was overclocking yesterday and messing with the vcore anyway normally I have it set manually though thought I would try the offset mode, anyway the issue is my efi bios doesn't have the best mouse support and when trying to scroll down boxes it becomes buggy, I ended up setting it to +0.5v which is the highest setting and misread it as 0.05v booted and BSOD, now I get an instant BSOD even at stock settings, tried everything :cry:
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,455 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    Tried removing the cmos battery for a hour ?.. And you checked the mobo just to see if thats gone and not the cpu ?.
  3. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    not tried removing battery for an hour no, though have reset cmos, at stock settings trying to reinstall Win7 x64 it loads the files and then when the windows flag icon appears it BSOD there, the message is

    MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION with code STOP: 0x0000009c (0x0000000000000001, 0xfffff8800376bb30, 0x00000000bf800000, 0x0000000000000115)
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,135 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    It could also be a RAM stick or HDD although getting it while overclocking the CPU is a strong indicator of a failed CPU or board.

    Have you tried the CPU in another board?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Nope dont have another board/CPU to test none of my friends have an SB setup either :banghead:
  6. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    it's odd, it will load one of my OC profiles which is 4.2ghz and start windows insallation so I am thinking it's probably not the CPU however I still get the BSOD once the windows icon appears, how can I troubleshoot this without another rig :banghead:
  7. overclocker

    overclocker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,151 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    run in safe mode ? Try underclocking as much as you can. Remove all ram but one stick. hope this helps
  8. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,540 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,462
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    Have you looked for damage. Take the side panel off and look through the CPU hole. Also look at any thing on the front of the board.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    it wont run my oc profile as I previously thought it was running default settings anything other than these and it wont post, oh and am shit out of luck if its the CPU as even though it was a retail chip amazon only offer 30 days so would have to go direct to intel :banghead:

    have removed all drives except my dvd drive and when it gets to the same point of windows installation it BSOD so I can't start in safe mode as I have no windows installation to boot into, removed everything except 1 stick ram, gpu and cpu and still the same, only posting at default options FFS
  10. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,813 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Remove battery as stated before, and wait an hour or so. I had a DFI board that did this too. Removing the battery and letting it sit for a bit did the trick.
  11. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I highly doubt this will make any difference, what will this do apart from clear cmos which I have done numerous times? regardless I am going out anyway so I will do it though I don't expect anything to have changed when I come back :cry:
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,018 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,058
    Hard luck bro
  13. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    750 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
  14. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,592 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Ouch, overclocking does have its dangers sometimes it seems :/
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,671
    Location:
    04578
    most likely the chip is damaged and if you used XMP profiles your fucked intel will refuse RMA
  16. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    429 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    coventry UK
    why would intel refuse RMA on XMP. It's intel tech.... Just a personal curiosity.
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    Remove the battery. It can and may make a difference. I've had plenty of boards where just resetting the CMOS wasn't enough, but removing the battery was. It's easy to do.
  18. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Battery's out, will leave it an hour or so and check, what seems more likely the board or the CPU is fried if this doesn't fix it?
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    Based off of what you did I don't see how anything could of fried.
  20. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Nor me but never had anything like this happen so I am worried, what does the vcore offset actually do cause as mentioned I set it at +0.5v (stupid glitchy mouse control in efi bios :banghead: ) so what would that actually mean for the CPU as mentioned it wouldnt boot anyway so was only running like that for a minute :mad:
  21. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    My friends MSI P67 G45 has a very similar issue with the mouse even on the latest bios. Pretty annoying but at least the keyboard works.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
  23. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    I'm cautiously optimistic that you haven't fried it. You've removed the battery as has been suggested, which is great. I'd like to also add that you should move the cmos clear link over, as described in the mobo manual. It's not clear from the posts above if you've actually done this bit. If not, it's a very important step to try.
  24. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    So after removing the battery for an hour then only having one stick of RAM and the dvd drive connected I turned it on, it posted and the Win7 dvd started loading, it actually made it past where it did before and took me to the installation options with no BSOD woohoo so exiting the windows installation cause I had no drives attached anyway I proceeded to install the other 3 sticks of RAM, my soundcard and plugged my other drives in, startedup, posted and started to load windows, then bam, the same BSOD happened :banghead: proceeded to remove all the drives except the dvd, kept all 4 ram sticks in and the same BSOD, removed the soundcard too BSOD took 3 sticks out BSOD, tried a different stick, BSOD rinse and repeat until I tested all 4 sticks seperately (and in different slots) with no change??? WTF gives?
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    I would pull the CPU off the board and examine both the socket and the back of the CPU at this point. Not saying you did any damage here, but I had a similar response from my PC when I blew the socket up;)
    LordJummy says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page