1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Think I have a bad 7970

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ZenZimZaliben, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,564 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    So I just uninstalled all ati software and removed my xfired 5870's.

    Installed the 7970. Gets to desktop, shows resolution of 1280x720..figure ok, just needs drivers. So I install drivers off AMD, brand new. Reboot. Same thing. My monitor maxes out at 1280x720 and my 7970 shows 600Mhz GPU and 900Mhz Memory.

    WTF. I can't believe I have to RMA this card, unless anyone can think of anything.:banghead:

    Also tried different powercables, different PCIe slots, Different cables to Monitor, Different ports and nothing. Also switch to profile 2 on the card itself, nothing.
     
  2. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Did you use any type of Driver sweeper and get rid of any ATI folders before installing the new drivers. Also have you tried manually changing the resolution to your correct screen resolution? If you are trying the 12.1ccc it won't work you have to use the 11.12 CCC. Also I have seen it rarely but get rid of any overclocking utilities too left over from the 5870's. Just some ideas.....
     
    ZenZimZaliben says thanks.
  3. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Gotta be something simple. Someone here will figure it out...
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Monitor drivers maybe? Could be its not reading the monitors ID properly? You went into the My Digital Flat Panel in the CCC and checked it was ID'ing your monitor correctly and did a Detect Displays?
     
    ZenZimZaliben says thanks.
  5. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,564 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    I did get the latest drivers for my monitor, just to be sure, but they were the same release.

    I have a HP zr30w..so I should be running at 2560x1600. Grrrr!
     
  6. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    175 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    i assume you installed driver downloaded from amd.
    have you tried installing the driver that came with the card?
     
  7. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    So really, you were sold a super low spec card for a big price on a large and impressive pcb and cooler then. :laugh:

    I'm messin' with ya.

    I don't know off the top of my head why it's doing this. However, you can always try to get a baseline on this problem by installing a fresh copy of Windows on a spare HD or partition, then install the driver and see what happens. If it works ok, then you know that there's a problem with your main Windows installation. I doubt that youre card's faulty. You might want to double check the mobo bios for any potential settings which might be affecting this, although I don't think that there are any.
     
    ZenZimZaliben says thanks.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    How did you go about uninstalling your old drivers?
     
  9. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,564 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    I used the Catalyst Uninstall Utility. Selected remove all ATI driver/software.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    Follow this: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52502

    I'm pretty sure you have an old .ace file messing with you and that should take care of it. Good luck. :toast:
     
    ZenZimZaliben and de.das.dude say thanks.
  11. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz

    Theres a lot that that doesn't remove, in registry and otherwise. Driver sweeper finds all that.

    Edit: forgot about the guide erocker just posted. That solved one of my driver problems a while back.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    498
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Check you connections/cable. Could be a bent pin.
     
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    I wouldn't be surprised if this turned out to be the problem.

    Whenever i format and try to install the drivers latest version directly, it messes up and it keeps saying i have a generic VGA adapter which is why i must first install the drivers that come with the card, uninstall them (usually i just use the express uninstall) and then install the latest version of the drivers: this has worked for me always, thus far, even with this APU i'm now using.
     
  14. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    175 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    yeah, i ran into the same problem a few time, especially with power color brand
     
  15. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,564 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Went through that entire process. Same results.

    Im just going to plug this card into another computer and see what happens with it. I think it defaulting to those speeds and that resolution every time is odd.
     
  16. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    But can you change the resolution and speeds to what they are supposed to be?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    It happened with ASUS, Sapphire, Powercolor and APU, in my case: the only brands i've ever owned.

    Because this was an APU, i decided to try and install the latest version directly but that turned out to be a mistake.
     
  18. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Try the drivers that came with the card just to be sure
     
  19. enaher

    enaher New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Go to Catalyst Control>My VGA Disply>Properties(VGA Display) and check if Extended Identificaction Display Data is on if so, uncheck it and try to change your resolution.
     
  20. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,564 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    So I installed the 7970 in my htpc and it worked perfectly at 1920x1080, clock and everything good to go.

    Installed it back in my gaming rig and it all suddenly works. I reseated the card several times during initial trouble shooting so I know everything was seated and plugged in.

    Thanks for the responses! On to benching :toast:
     
  21. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Glad you sorted it out, dude!

    Have you managed to figure out why wasn't it working properly?
     
    ZenZimZaliben says thanks.
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,422 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,461
    Keep us posted on further issues on this, might of been a contact issue or the card not seating fully in the slot or hdmi/dvi/display port not being fully connected.

    n btw HTC ive never had that issue that you do so im not sure what is up with your troubles
     
    ZenZimZaliben says thanks.
  23. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,240 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    It's just that, whenever i make a fresh windows install and try to install the latest drivers for my ATI card directly, it keeps detecting them as a standard VGA no matter how many times i "tell it" it's not but the problem goes away when i uninstall whatever the latest drivers i was trying to install, install the drivers that came with the card (motherboard, in APU's case) and then install the latest drivers.
     
  24. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Yeah, I've been there. It's funny how things just "suddenly work" like that for no apparent reason. You just want to know why it went bad in the first place.
     
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,653 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page