1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Think twice about removing IHS on an X2 6000+

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Wile E, Oct 10, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    LOL how much?
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    lol. Too much. ;)
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    hmmmmm well it came off this morning while I was cooking break fest.

    I'm running at 4.3Ghz stable so far 14 hours prime
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,745
    ya this is a very old topic, i say let it die.
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Well I was going to mess with him a little, but he knows that it has a cold bug hehe.

    No use in doing to this chip IMO.

    But it could be a good learner chip say for 40-50 bones........



    Let it die? It could very well die it would be my first Intel IHS removal.
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,745
    well, for Core 2 Users, many have tried removing the IHS to the fail of the Die Coming off with the sink, so its not worth trying to remove it, and you have to be really careful if you try to grind the sink off, but i say the reason it is there is to spread the heat out despite a bigger heatsink being installed (More Square area touches the Sink, the faster the Heat is dissipated.
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, the only reason they started using IHS's is to prevent people from crushing/cracking cores, which was a common problem before the IHS days. The IHS has absolutely no benefit to temps at all, period.
     
  8. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I thought the IHS was actually somewhat detrimental to core temps?
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It is. That's why I said no benefit.
     
  10. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    But I believe that with a Heatspreader such a thing is much less likely to happen:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgOmMAasqto (wait for the AMD CPUs)

    It should at least prevent total Meltdown even in absence of a good Throtteling system... ;)
     
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    That's old/ ALl cpus are protected now.


    It's when you go into bios and tell it not to do all the safety stuff and crank up the voltage really high.
     
    Dixxhead says thanks.
  12. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Oh, I see... Thanks for the heads up. :toast:

    But techincally it should at least stop the cpu from reaching the 300°C in such a short time; it should spread some of the heat away from the core, right? Maybe give the safety-mechanisms a bit more time to react.
     
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Like if you have a intel motherboard and a intel chip it does that to stop a fry out it the fan dies in a business.

    AMD started doing this a while back too.

    It just lowers the voltage to a point where it will not fry and slow it down. From the way I understand it. It;s been a while from the last time I looked into it.
     
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    What is the point of removing the IHS from the CPU there is a other way to cool the CPU that I don`t know. Is it possible to put back the IHS. And can you put cooler directly on the die ?
     
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    from what i understand the point in removing it is you get lower temps. Yes you can put a cooler directly on the die. Thats how it was done in the P3 and Anthlon Xp days
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Yes I know how they look like but I saw that I7 and the architecture of the die was visible. I thought that it is the same for Athlon64 x2. Because those old CPUs dies are not naked they are covered.
     
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    but wasn't the core I7 also damaged when the IHS was removed? If so it could have taken off the protective layer along with the IHS. I really am not sure if the X2 is the same way
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Maybe they don't have the protective layer (or a thinner one), because they have the IHS; I suppose the protective layer brings some detrimental aspects in terms of heat dissipation aswell, so why go all the way and make things even worse, if it works without. Mobile versions of CPUs are still naked afaik (with a protection layer); at least the T7500 and T7100 I had/have in my Laptop were.
     
  20. Squark

    Squark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    36 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Merry ol' England
    Is there still enough tension with the AM2 HS spring to keep good contact with the die once the IHS is removed?
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, you have to tweak it a little by bending it.
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,745
    possibly use a shim from a SKT A to prevent any failures along with those foam pads they used on the CPUs.
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I never had to use one. You just have to make sure you don't apply pressure at an angle.
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,745
    minor tweaking to a clip or spring system can cause you to apply too much pressure yourself, thats how i killed a 3200 AXP CPU, bent the clip a little and then i wound up having to apply way too much pressure compared to the clip being default.
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That's why you re-tweak, before trying to force it. ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page