1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Thinking about Flashing my 5870 BIOS but have a Question.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 20mmrain, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,777 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Alright I looked over the instructions on how to do this. Sure it looks pretty scary for someone who has never done this before. ...... But so was flashing my MOB BIOS the first time I did that and that turned out alright.
    So here's my question in the instructions it says that you need a Flash Drive. I don't have one.... what I do have is a 250Gig Western Digital External Hard drive. "You know it's basically a
    laptop hard drive in a small case" I have been able to use that for everything so I have never needed to get a flash drive.
    Anyway can I do the procedure from there or is it necessary to have a flash drive for some reason I don't know of? Also I have that External USB Hard Drive formated to NTFS.... would that also cause any problems.
    These might seem fairly basic to ask but I want to check before I runin a 400$ dollar Video card.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,561 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,720
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    the main problem would be that DOS requires the drive formatted to FAT32, i believe.

    short version: it can work from a HDD, but theres a lot of unknowns that could make it not work (not go wrong, just not work - tool not running, HDD not detected, etc)


    Just go buy a cheap flash drive, i use a 128MB one for my flashing/DOS needs.
     
  3. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,521 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
  4. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,082 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    308
  5. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,777 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Thanks guys it looks like I will go and buy a flash drive. They are not that expensive so that won't be a problem:)
     
  6. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,916 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    704
    Cant you just use a Floppy Disc?
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,561 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,720
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    more hassle than a floppy.

    Flash drives are more reliable too, no fear of the floppy dying halfway through a flash cause someone farted and it caused an EMP burst an hour beforehand.
     
  8. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    881 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    Granby, Qc. Canada
    :eek:What do they feed you down under??? :twitch:

    :roll:
     
  9. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,777 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I could but then I would have to go through the hassle of installing a floppy drive in my RIG. I used to have there but I didn't use it so much that when I upgraded I took it out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page