1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Those Pesky Battlefield 3 Bugs Are Getting Quashed

Discussion in 'News' started by qubit, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    WOW :eek: people are complaining that you cannot bind mouse buttons and not on the server browser. Bravo EA!
     
  3. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I don't consider basic features that have been common practice since 1996 to be "Comfort Things". The fact that this game doesn't even have the basics that BC2 had (Squad Controls, Bindings, etc.) does have me worried. I love the game, but to deny that it has quite a few major issues would be incorrect to say the least.
     
  4. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Even if there was a next week, no bugs are being fixed in the beta :p
     
  5. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    You offered nothing, you bragged about your "better" mouse, you only troll and insult people!. As I already wrote it down, I have an MS and a Logitech mouse (both are pretty big fish in the "mice market", but they are certainly not as big as "your moon" indeed) and I can't bind the RMB in the official software (not for MS or Logitech), (FYI:I had to swap the wiring with one of the side-buttons.)
    .
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,629 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,481
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Some comments are starting to get out of hand, opinions are good, even when they differ, lets keep things on track and polite please.
     
    1Kurgan1 and qubit say thanks.
  7. treehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    199 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    to all those who keep saying that this is a beta and not a demo so its nothing to get worked up about, do you really think they can change so much this close to release? i think its pretty obvious that the game will have alot of bugs on release day.
     
  8. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,135 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I believe DICE themselves said the version for Open Beta was roughly 1 month old (the initial non-Alpa release, with minor changes from Alpha) and a lot of the issues people were experiencing were already addressed.
     
  9. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal

    EXACTLY !!! been done and done by EA ..... scared of EA .,... great idea reduced to mere shadow of themself! ....

    other thing ... so low fps is a bug? .. i get 20 fps on high 1920x1080 with 2x gtx570 ...?? normal ?

    ( i knew i should have gone for 2xgtx580 or 2xgtx590 )
     
    FishHead69 says thanks.
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,112 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I get excellent FPS maxed out on my 5870.

    Did you install the the latest Drivers for you card? I heard Nvidia released BF3 specific Drivers.

    Also try running with one card and see if you still get low FPS.

    Also this Beta isn't the latest version they have. I doubt we will even get to play that.
     
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,677 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,274
    how much ram do you have??? I know BF3 can be a REAL ram whore. Im running 8Gb of DDR3 - I was using 2GB of it as Supercache. when I first loaded BF3 up, it crashed not long afterwards with an error saying i had insufficient memory to run the game.

    the game runs fine now that i disabled supercache.

    ---


    Also what resoultion are you running it at on your 27" monitor? that might have something to do with it, but IMO 2x570's should be more then enough to handle it
     
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,629 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,481
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You may find that the Beta is not LAA (Large address aware) and therefore "thinks" there is a cap of 4GB minus graphic cards memory and therefore reporting the error, if that was the case a simple programme will sort it, I had the same issues with another Beta which was programmed initially for 32bit systems...... or something like that.
     
  13. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    It's not a ram whore though, it's a memory leak. :cool:
     
  14. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    The news keeps getting better and better:banghead:
     
  15. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    I can't mouse bind buttons in game that sucks
     
  16. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    To everyone that's complaining about the mouse button bindings, I'm with you. I haven't been playing the beta, but it would piss me off no end if I couldn't configure the controls and had to put up with some awkward setup just because of some pesky bug.
     
  17. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,139 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    I'm not worried at all. The Beta isn't for debugging the game. It's for Battlelog and for the servers.

    As stated already, the build is old. All of this "bug" stuff everyone is talking about that is in game is fixed already.

    The idea of being worried about these ending up in the final retail building is humorous at best.
     
  18. hyype New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ikaruga says thanks.
  19. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    It's an old beta though, so it doesn't matter, and hopefully we will see a performance increase. As of right now? Stupid websites posting framerates that mean absolutely nothing and still dishing out advice of what GPU to use for the game. :/
     
  20. Meizuman

    Meizuman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    626 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Finland (northern)
    Just use X-Mouse Button Control with ANY mouse, destroys all the bloatware supplied, with pure FUNCTION! It comes with 5 layers (profiles) that can be set anyway you like.
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Remapping should be able to be done in Alpha. It should be one of the very first things coded.
     
  22. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Thank you! I already swapped the wiring of two buttons inside my mouse, I just use my other mouse for everything else and will swap things back after the beta is over.
    But thanks again, I completely forgot about this progy, your input is much appreciated:)
     
    Meizuman says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page