1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Thoughts on this mother board

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mc-dexter, May 4, 2009.

  1. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Gigabyte - 965P -DQ6

    I've had it for some time now, even with a Pentium D 3Ghz Dual Core or HyperThreading - I'm not sure yet, but anyways i'd just like a few of your thoughts or even experiances?
     
  2. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    hmmm no life on this? :(
     
  3. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Come on guys...
     
  4. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Looks to be a pretty good board although im not familiar with Intel all that much. I do like my Gigabyte quite a bit. I've had a few small issues with it that ended up being user error. What do you primarily do with your rig?
     
  5. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Mainly just everyday general use, even a 2ghz single core with 1gb ram would work for me... but then every now and again i like to do a bit of gaming maybe burnout or NFS, nothing major though.

    I've seen the Gigabyte borad in action with the Pentium D i have... and wow it OC's great! unlike my AMD :(

    I'm not after anything special, an upgrade would be nice, so my thoughts was a long the lines of maybe sell most of my current rig and buy a Q6600 or something or even a E8400?
     
  6. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    TBH, an AMD rig w/ a PhenomII720Black is great bang for buck if you're looking for an upgrade from the Pentium-D or Athlon6400.... and it overclocks very very well :) (unlike your 6400+ which is pretty much at the limits)
     
  7. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    That could be a good idea its always good to upgrade. I agree with icewind your not gonna get much outta that 6400+. Too bad cause its a good chip just very little overhead.
     
  8. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Yeh i see your point Icewind.

    BUT for the cost of a Phenom II + an AM2+ mobo would be a little more than a Q6600 right? and the Q6600 is still a decent upgrade from my current rig right? so bang for buck... that would be my best choice of upgrade?
     
  9. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    If you want to keep things simple then the Q6600 or any other Intel Core2 cpu would be great. I don't mind a little trouble so the 720BE is nice, it overclocks well, runs cool.

    I had the Q6600 before and it gets pretty hot once you start cranking the clock on it.

    In the case of gaming I say I would rather go w/ the 720BE, but if you do a lot of other CPU-intensive or multithreading task, then go ahead w/ the Q6600

    Whichever way you go, it's definitely A LOT better than what you have now.
     
  10. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    Forgot to mention that w/ AM2 you can still use the AM3 CPUs, whereas w/ the LGA775 you're kinda stuck. Since I7 is LGA1366 and I5 is LGA1156
     
  11. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Well my 6400+ is a hot chip anyways so to be fair.. i'd probably have around the same temps with an OC'd Q6600.

    ...Wait, i can use any AM3 chip in my AM2/AM2+ mobo?

    From the sounds of it, it might not be worth bothering with going Intel at this point in time, just get a rig put together, sell it, buy AM3 CPU :p
     
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Gigabyte = worth less than my dogs poop. You asked for my thoughts :p Idk I didn't like the 965 chipsets. The 975 were pretty awesome tho.

    I ran my PII 720 in a ASUS 580X and 740G fine.
     
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My asus p5wd2 with 965 chipset was pretty good.
     
  14. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Hmmm your right i did ask for your thoughts :p

    BUT the mobo + CPU i have, i've seen it hit 10ghz - now im not sure if the CPU users hyper threading or dual core, BUT i've seen with my own eyes 10GHZ (5ghz on each)

    Now even myself have argued the fact that is not possible... but anyways i just want to get it going again, it was my brothers rig n he passed away, so what ever it costs i'd like to keep some part of it, or as recently mentioned to sell it and buy an AM3 chip :p
     
  15. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    well... pentium D's even at 5GHz a core still sucks lol... but yea, if you have an AM2+ board... check the bios updates to see if you can drop an PhenomII in or not, (they do have AM2+ phenom IIs, like the 920 and 940 which are going pretty cheap now as well since their DDR2/3 counterparts just released)
     
  16. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    Also the Windsor you have is 90nm and a 125W proc, so yea, it'll generate some heat, but my Phenom 720BE hits 3.5GHz on stock voltage and doesn't get hot at all. (Granted I am currently using a Thermalright U120)
     
  17. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    the 965 chipset is really good, it generaly gets slightly better memory performance than the p35, and can clock up with the best of them.

    i would stick with it and get a Q6600 or something along those lines... even my cpu would be a big upgrade but a Q6600 will be an epic upgrade, seriously afterwards youll be back here exclaiming how much faster it is.

    oh and dont forget to overclock, expect about 3ghz with almost no voltage bump and 3.2ghz or maybe a little better with a substantial voltage bump, if your not into overclocking then feel free to undervolt it, my e2140 can drop to 1.100v [the lowest my motherboard will let it] being clocked all the way up to 2.4ghz

    its default clock is 1.6ghz, all the dual core and quad core "core2" chips generaly clock about the same, between the 65nm chips, the 45nm chips often clock a bit better

    i am not sure how well the 965 chip clocks on air but, my intention with my board is to get a Q8200, since they have a low multiplier it wont be hard to get it to run 533mhz fsb, for running the memory at 1066mhz with a 1:1 ratio, since the p35 can hit like 600mhz on air, i wonder if the 965 is any different
     
  18. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    I was thinking either a Q6600 or Q8400 (i said E8400 earlier by mistake)

    They are around the same price range at the minute (special offer on the Q8400).

    Overclocking with this board was my intention, but then someone pointed out it might be worth getting an PII over a Q6600... either way i think it will be a sweet upgrade from my current, The Pentium D scores around the same as my AMD 6400+using the Lavelys Everest tests. So yea i need a new CPU now i think... even more so its been a few years since i brought anything major for my rig... or even done anything major to it :laugh:
     
  19. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    I had the Asus P5B w/ a Q6600 at one point... the board did very well (can't say the same about the Q6600 w/o voltage). The board did well to a little past 500mhz but there was a FSB hole from 401-465 LOL
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The 965 chipset is still a good overclocking board, it just lacks the option of N/2 ratio for half multipliers for 45nm. So if your planning on going with a 45nm chip, shop carefully and make sure the board can be flashed to support the chip you buy. Oh and make sure you set your ram ratio 1:1.

    After all is said and done, IMO, you should look into a P35 board AT MINIMUM.
     
  21. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Ummm ok i forgot to mention i'm not much of an overclocker... more of a self tought enthusiast who's never had a half decent overclockable mobo + cpu :(

    So talking about the N/2 ratio for half multipliers really don't mean much to me right now or the ratia being set to 1:1 :(

    The board though supports almost if not all the 775 cpu's :D

    Why would i look into a P35 board when i have the 965P, am i missing something?
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Half multipliers: e8500 = 9.5x but on the 965p it (possibly mind you I havent read up on the bios support yet) would be the equivalent of the e8400 = 9x

    If you already own the 965p then disregard my statements, but as for P35, much much better at overclocking a quad, which is why I mention the 1:1 ram ratio, the nb is much stronger and can help push your ram.
     
    mc-dexter says thanks.
  23. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    No mention of the Q8500 in the support list but i'm guessing it is fine with half multipliers as it supports Q9300/Q8300/E6500 etc.

    But not to forget to mention this, I'm not wanting something to put my current system to shame, although that would be nice if i could... but just something that i can put together and be somewhat faster than my current rig, and sell the parts out my current rig, which will in turn will help pay for the parts for the new rig, weather i stick with AMD and go with the PII or change to Intel's 775 socket for awhile. Im more towards a PII as im pretty much a AMD fan :D ... but now its kinda comming to speed over personal likings
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    As far as a cpu thats faster than the 6400+, you are going to want to look at quad core or an e8k. Other than wouldn't be worth the "upgrade". Go 720BE, will provide more bang for buck. Q9300 seems to be the most logical processor choice with a budget in mind.
     
  25. Icewind31 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    215 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    I think if he wants Quad a PhenomII 940 wouldn't be a bad idea either as he has DDR2 anyway, and the prices are rock bottom now to make way for the 945, 955
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page