1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Time for a new build again !

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by de.das.dude, Nov 19, 2011.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    Here is what is in store

    AMD Phenom II x2 550 Rs.4500 or an Athlon 640?
    ASUS M4A88T-M LE Rs.4510 or similar Gigabyte board for same price
    2x2GB G.Skill 128000 Ripjaws CL9 Rs. 2200
    Zebronics Platinum 80 plus Bronze certified 500W PSU Rs.2300
    CM Elite 310 Rs 1700
    500GB WD Rs 3490 (prices gone up since the floods)
    Creative speaker setup. Rs 1500
    HD 6770 Rs 6500
    18.5" LG LED Monitor Rs 5000
    Local keyboard + mouse Rs. 500

    I wanna know the difference between Athlon X4 and Phenom II X4 unlocked.
    will the athlon severely bottleneck the 6770? or will the difference be negligible?
    Also can you give a better MSI or Gigabyte board for roughly the same price? ($120)
    Asus Support here is shitty. they give back bad boards after RMA. RMA'd boards are not good :(

    Also you may refer to
    http://www.anythinginit.com/
    http://www.flipkart.com/computers?_...f29-ba17-4969-827e-ac9b60f13163&_pop=brdcrumb
    or
    http://www.primeabgb.com for products and prices

    1USD = 50INR
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011
  2. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    First, don't be sure about unlocking, with me fail 3 times.
    Other thing there is great thread by an member here in TPU read it before two days ago, an msi motherboard with athelon II X4 cpu, the motherboard have some feture about overclocking it's can reach 4ghz at stock voltage, don't tell me how will be happen i am shocked too when read it but it's really happen.
    Can't post you an link cuz i open from mobile, u can find it on my last 10 postes.
    the thread title is
    'AMD athelon X4 631 4ghz+ on stock'
    don't miss it it's really interesting.
    Welcome
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  3. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i know some tricks a friend told me. denebs are all marked c in the code on the CPU.
    also all 555s are harvested from denebs now a days i hear?


    and yes i did read that thread. but it was an athlon on the FM1 socket.
    FM1 sockets not very useful when you are buying a good discrete GPU already.
    also, that 4ghz is mostly fluff.
  4. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Go for a Phenom, more cache, more chances of unlocking. And dump that Zebronics PSU. Its junk. Go for Corsair CX-430. It costs 2000, and would last much longer and supply steady voltages.

    For the cabinet too, I'd suggest the Elite 430 or 431. Much better looking than the plasticky 310.

    Get a 20" monitor. Pretty cheap these days.

    Rest seems to be nice.

    And no, your phenom won't seriously bottleneck the 6770. But I'd have suggested Intel anyway.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    430 costs a lot more. budget is 35,000 INR.
    also, i have tried out the platinum on my friends comp with a similar and better setup. he gets 3.8 stable easy. zebronics is indian made so its cheaper.

    also cx430 wone be able to support the 6770
  6. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I have cx430 installed on my machine with a LOT more load. It will handle that easily. In fact it can handle up to 500 watts of load. The Zebronics will die out at 400 I believe, Its complete junk.

    Your PC shouldn't need more than 300 watts at peak. PC power consumption is over estimated.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    how are you so sure about zebronics? i already stated its being used in another system with higher load and its 80+ bronze certified. anyway this is not for my own system.
  8. jagjitnatt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    127 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I've used them, they are not made in India. In fact they are just a rename of PSUs from other brands. All caps and coils are chinese.

    Even CX 430 has chinese caps but at least ICs are Japanese. Read a few reviews of CX-430.

    The Zebronics would work too, but will give up in time, and you won't even know its the PSU that's gone bad. Most of the times failing hardware is because of a faulty PSU. Don't go for low quality PSU.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    anything electrical that we have in india is made in china. even my motherboard is made in china even though its an asus. i dont think getting a 430W psu for more money is better than the zebronics. if anything i would get a 500W corsair.
  10. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    http://zebronics.com/productDetails.php?id=98

    If that is it it's a cheapy shitty POS with a meagre 22a on the 12v rail which = 264 watts, thats what your buying. A 264w PSU, good luck with that.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    OMG i didnt see that :O thanks.!!!
    guess its time for him to stretch the budget :p there goes my cut :(
  12. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    i loled. one 12v+ rail with 22amps. corrupt marketing right there.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  13. Rowsol

    Rowsol

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    566 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    I'd pair a 6770 with the intel g530 personally.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    intel celeron? instead of amd phenom? anyhoo the guy and me prefer AMDs. sorry :(
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    damn did i rant to the guy who told me zebronics is top notch. lol noob.
  16. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    The athlon II X4 no contest. The missing cache isnt going to effect performance as much as missing 2 entire cores. Look at the gaming trend, games are becoming more demanding. Ahem Battlefield 3 struggles on anything less than 4 cores. Even outside of gaming, the Athlon II X4 will rape the Phenom II X2.
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2011
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    im sure i can unlock the x2 555 :)
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    The Athlon IIs can unlock too. But lets be honest, the days of Phenom IIs and Athlon IIs unlocking is becoming less frequent, unless you have a first generation chip. If one buys the Phenom II X2 and it doesn't unlock you are going to regret not getting the Athlon II X4.

    I do agree, the PSU is a pile of junk lol
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    i can identify deneb phenom IIs easily. their code has a c in the middle.
  20. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I have a PIIx2 555 and it didn't unlock....I say get the 640....oh and my 635 eats my 555 in every way.
    Dent1 says thanks.
  21. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    Yes, but are you going to inspect every single box in the shop until you see a c code. No!

    +1
  22. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,519 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    ok ok....

    but yes im gonna inspect every box in the warehouse LOL

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page