1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tiny ITX Build Problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Shurakai, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Well like I said i grabbed a new cheap cpu and ram (i3 550, PQI 2gb stick)... Same damn problem... Perhaps i have a motherboard that creates killer CPU's that kill other motherboards (because like i said my DFI board does the same thing) *sigh* Well there goes all my computer budget :(
     
  2. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hmm.I have a similar setup and i've no problems whatsoever.
    Which BIOS do you use?

    I'd recommend you to try the following things:

    -disable EIST / C1E / all energy saving features in your BIOS and disable Gigabyte apps like Dynamic Energy Saver.
    -disable your IGP.
    -try a different videocard.
    -try different (older) GPU drivers like 10.7, 10.6 etc.
    -Install all drivers for your motherboard like intel chipset driver etc , you can find these on the gigabyte website.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
    Shurakai says thanks.
  3. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    -Done, but no different :(
    -How? There's no option, there's just the option to look for the pcie card first
    -I've tried a little 8400GS, the 5770 and recently my 5870 now that i have an SG07
    -Tried 10.3, but i'll have a go at some others
    -Also did that :(

    Oh also I'm using the latest bios F5

    Thanks for the ideas though, I'll keep trying everything I can.
     
  4. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    latest bios is F6A, http://www.fileden.com/files/2009/12/20/2696817/h55nusb3.f6a.zip . Give it a try.
    [​IMG]

    can't you disable it here? internal graphics clock ->disable?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2010
  5. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Oh sweet, I'll give it a go :D. what type of bios flash do you recommend Qflash or just a simple bootable usb? I used a bootable usb last time.

    Edit: I don't wanna sound like an ass, but how did you find that bios? Can't seen to locate it on Gigabytes website, I'm a little cautious about bios's that i can't find on the official site.

    Edit2: Also in the current bios that Internal Graphics Clock doesn't show up when i have a pcie gpu installed
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2010
  6. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Qflash , the bios comes from the official tweaktown gigabyte support forum http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte/28441-gigabyte-latest-bios-345.html. I'm using the F6A bios since my install and it runs 100% stable. Let me know if it works out for ya or if you need any help.

    good luck mate
     
  7. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Well, I've narrowed down the problem, It's to do with the network. Either the Realtek onboard is messed up/my drivers suck (They're the latest 7.23 from realteks site)/or it doesn't like my router. I have 2 other computers on this network and they're doing just fine, they also use the inbuilt Realtek network (Ones a gigabyte p35 mobo and the other is a gigabyte p45). Hope that adds something that'll help you super awesome dudes think of something, I'm stumped. I thought it happend offline because of Starcraft 2, but i see that Starcraft 2 actually goes online if you do the VS AI's, kinda strange really.

    Edit: Bios update was fine btw mudkip, didn't help the problem sadly, but now that i know its something specific it should be easier to think about.
     
  8. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Are the other two PC's on the same OS? I know the Realtek chips can cause problems sometimes. Anything on Windows Update for Realtek drivers?
     
  9. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    Yeah, they're actually all running Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit (Should've mentioned that sorry). Also nah, no updates on Windows Update :( (I have every windows update installed, but i do know none of them actually cause it because the same happens with a fresh install immediately)
     
  10. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    what if you format your computer and install windows without realtek drivers?
     
  11. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    That would get rid of the problem, but also get rid of my internet access :p

    I went ahead and tried out my old copy of windows xp pro, same type of problem, except it has long pauses instead of constant lag during TF2 matches :(

    Any idea where i could get older realtek drivers? I'd love to give a few different variants a go :)
     
  12. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hmm? Try wireless internet?
     
  13. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    I'll see if i can dig an adapter up from a friend, don't really use wireless due to the router being connected to just about every room
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page