1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Titan only 50% load in BF4, need some advice please.

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Flibolito, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    726 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Hi guys,

    Ok I have a buddy with a hydrocopper Titan and we are having some issues in BF4 multiplayer.

    Specs.
    i7 960 @4ghz
    Gigabyte x58A A1.Sniper
    24GB G.Skill @1600MHz Cas 7
    EVGA Titan hydrocopper
    1000 watt XFX PSU
    Intel SSD for OS/games
    Windows 7 64bit

    All temperatures are in check, GPU never goes over 40C and CPU stays under 60C, Airflow is abundant.
    This issues we are having is that all games run perfect max settings and all, including BF4 campaign.
    The multiplayer however chugs along between 33-54 fps, most of the time near 36fps. CPU load is around 50-60% and GPU load is around 45-55% (much higher when not in multiplayer or in a different game).

    Did driver sweeper in safe mode and reinstalled fresh driver, but the issue remains. Settings are 1080p and setting are maxed. I tried dropping them to low and the same thing happens.

    Any ideas of what I could try to help solve this would be appreciated.
    Love you guys!
  2. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Sounds like a CPU bottleneck. Is the OC 100" stable
    Flibolito says thanks.
  3. Chetkigaming

    Chetkigaming

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    218 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    set all overclocked hardware to default, reinstall some drivers, game, OC.
    Flibolito says thanks.
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,687 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Are you running the 332.21 drivers?
    Flibolito says thanks.
  5. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Windows 7 64bit
    Windows 7 64bit
    Windows 7 64bit
    Windows 7 64bit


    Try windows 8.1 64bit gives you at least 15% more performance
    Flibolito says thanks.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    You must tell me the secret to adding more inches to my overclock!

    Hahahahaaaa!


    Okay, make sure you have Windows up to date via Windows Update.
    Go to the DirectX web page and make sure that's up to date.
    Do a "repair install" in Origin.
    Make sure Microsoft Visual 4.0? (I think that's the latest) is up to date.
    Check for newer versions of chipset and audio drivers.

    Does MP BF4 have this issue in windowed mode? This might be a specific Titan/driver issue and you might want to try a different driver if possible.
    Flibolito and MxPhenom 216 say thanks.
  7. oinkypig

    oinkypig

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    262 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    !Retrieve the wizard!
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2014
    Flibolito says thanks.
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,687 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    OS probably wont fix this issue. GPU usage should be 90%+ on Windows 7 or 8/8.1

    Like erocker said, I would try different drivers.

    Also don't use driver sweeper, just check off the clean install in the Nvidia install wizard.
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,434 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    Location:
    Mexico

    That's not it. Even an Athlon X4 / 7970 combo gives more fps, something is seriously wrong... say, fire up GPU-Z and start the render test, does the PCIe link go up from 1.1 to 2?
    Flibolito says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    Driver sweeper is fine. All it does is get rid of old folders (sometimes which can contain a file) that Nvidia's install wizard doesn't get rid of. Same with AMD, except it catches some profiles that CCC doesn't remove.
    Flibolito says thanks.
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,687 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Same with checking off the clean install in the wizard for NVidia. But you don't have to do any of the safe mode stuff.
    Flibolito says thanks.
  12. oinkypig

    oinkypig

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    262 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Lets say ur 2d version titan is as powerful as my gtx 280 so that overclock profile under programs settings in the NVIDIA CP will need to be recognizing BF3 as A 3d application. Under load, Battlefield 3 MP- running on a gpu oc will retain the low power state for itself IN the WINDOWS desktop. You could do without quality Settings in BF3 and still end up getting the same fps in whichever res. Frostbite is like pig filth, The more you MESSY THINGS throw at it the more messy things u get.
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
    Flibolito says thanks.
  13. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    726 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Drivers are current 332.21
    Overclocks are 100% stable in everything else including OCCT and tons of others games.
    The GPU is in 3D mode and even ramps up to 1179MHz it's just only in BF4 Multiplayer it sits at around 50%.

    Going to double check DirectX website and visual plus. Also going to do a re-install of the game and try and older drivers version. I heard Titans can be driver sensitive.
    Thanx for the help keep the ideas coming if you have them. :)
  14. Finners

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Is there a difference between empty servers, 24 man servers and 64 player servers?
    Flibolito says thanks.
  15. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Download AIDA64 and stress test your GPU. See if it ever reaches 100%.
    Flibolito says thanks.
  16. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    726 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Yes GPU stays at 100% durning benching and single player games. Tera the MMO i was just testing is doing the same thing low fps and any settings. 30ish fps and low GPU load. Tried older driver and BF4 will not launch saying driver is out of date. Could this be related to the big foot killer NIC that come standard on that motherboard?
  17. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I've had a problem similar to this. Try reapplying thermal past to heat sink/GPU. Might be worth a shot.
    Flibolito says thanks.
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,687 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I am 99% sure that has absolutely nothing to do with it, unless he was having GPU temperature issues in which case his GPU would throttle, but usage should still stay at 97%-99%
    Flibolito says thanks.
  19. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I've bought a brand new card 800 series gtx and spent $800 on it at the time. The card would only allow me to play at around 1/3 FPS. I reapplied thermal paste to the card and it was fixed. As I said in my previous post, it may be worth a shot. A high quality thermal paste is always recommended anyhow.

    Given that the card is stressing at 100% and is working 100% in other games, it sounds like a software problem.
    Flibolito says thanks.
  20. satsol

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    United States
    Make sure your cards power usage in the Nvidia control panel is set to performance and not the default setting. Are you using EVGA Precision software to mange your gpu's overclock? If so, enable K-Boost in the settings which will kill the GPU Boost and run the card at its stock settings. GPU Boost is a neat idea, but it's not very reliable, and can keep your card down clocked midgame when it shouldn't be.
    Flibolito says thanks.
  21. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    726 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Power is set to 106% which is the max. Tera is working perfectly now (was lag related). Far Cry 3 Multiplayer runs at 60fps locked, Skyrim 60fps locked and Bioshock infinite is also locked at 60fps. The PC benches extremely well on heaven 4.0 and 3D mark. Thanks for all the suggestions the next step is to reformat and do a fresh windows so on, he got a good deal on another SSD and 840 pro 256GB. Hoping this fixes BF4 MP I will report back. Thanks again guys!
  22. ruff0r

    ruff0r

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    222 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Turn of V-Sync? In the Nvidia Panel.
    Solaris17 and Flibolito say thanks.
  23. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Flibolito says thanks.
  24. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    726 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Tried the HT-off but it ran the same. not core parking yet which is a great idea especially on the first gen i7 chips. I had to disable HT for BF3 on my X58 rig for the first 6 months and then it seemed to run like it should. Thanx man will try next time im over there.

    V-sync was tried off on and adaptive in driver and then set to app preference and turn on and off in game and no change :(.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page