1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tkpenalty's X1950~HD4k Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Um guys harvest me X1950PRO, X1950XT and X1950XTX full GPU view pics. Because I cbf right now.
     
  2. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    sup dudes im lookin for anyone with a x1950xt 256mb (lookin to get ahold of the bios) if anyone has one drop me a personal message thanks dudes :)
     
  3. boecke

    boecke New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got an X1950 XT 256mb (PowerColor) but I don't know whether i'd be able to get the BIOS for you.
     
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Beautiful~:D
    I don't know how to down size it, but I think the 19.5 kb limit is kinda ridiculous...
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2007
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Ow!!!.. My Fucking Generic Case Cut Me!
     
  6. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    tightwad buy a decent case :roll:





    oh wait i have a cheap generic case too :twitch:
     
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    I just found out what cut me... It wasn't the case but a god damn razor I had on the floor, trying to trim an intake undervent.

    (OW MY FUCKING FINGER)
     
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I guess I manage to make it fit by resizing it to 80%.
    And I increased the compression.
     
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    O.O
    It actually would fit if i reduce it to 490*98 pixels :p

    Edit: The normal one will fit also :D

    Edit2: And so does the XTX version :roll:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 21, 2007
  10. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    No XT version ? :p
     
  11. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Go bug tkpenalty for that:p
     
  12. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Doing it... by tommorow you will have one. Zubasa, can you do the down-sizing for me?

    [​IMG]

    That one is for myself and others with AcceleroX2s bolted on.
     
  13. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Done.:D
     

    Attached Files:

  14. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Your leader asked me to fix one of your sigpics (I assume final version?) so that it would fit the size limit, PM me if you want me to shrinkitize a different one to fit the TPU sig.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    make sure you get a HIS X1950XT to :D ;)
     
  16. boecke

    boecke New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is the R580 BIOS for the Radeon X1950 XT.
    Requested by SPHERE.
     

    Attached Files:

    • r580.zip
      File size:
      37.2 KB
      Views:
      249
  17. meTARGET Guest

    I have a powercolor x1950pro extreme. Is working perfect, but monitor is not going into sleep mode. Does anyone have an answer.
     
  18. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    Maybe you didn't change your power settings to allow it?

    Right click on the desktop > properties> click on the screen saver tab > then press the "power" button. from there you should be able to set when your monitor turns off
     
  19. meTARGET Guest

    Sleep mode

    I have done this, computer will go to sleep mode monitor does not.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 22, 2007
  20. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    So you're saying that even after you changed the power settings (the "Turn off monitor", not the "System standby"), it still fails to go into sleep mode? Odd. That was the only solution that I could think of... you probably should just wait for more knowledgeable people to help you out :)
     
  21. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Go to properties (desktop), then go to the screen saver tab, then click power. You will find the option for sleep mode.
     
  22. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    :toast: But...I can't see it for some odd reason.

    I'm making many of them for each different model, like standard sigpics for the PRO, XT, XTX, then I will have brand specific signatures, like the sapphire and powercolor I submitted.
    You can use the standard editions if you want though.

    I need some Demo pics of the X1950XT... impossible to find.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2007
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well i can take pic of my HIS X1950XT but well that work ?
     
  24. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Okay, take it out of the case to give the demo pic, take a photo of it so most of it would fit on the sig when I downsize it, lay it on an A3 piece of white, blue or black piece of paper.
    First take a picture of it installed thoug and IT MUST USE A STOCK COOLER!!!11oneoneone

    (My finger still hurts...)
     
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    installed :confused: you already have my pic of that well it might have to wait till tomorrow cuz my wife wants to leave the house:eek:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page