1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tkpenalty's X1950~HD4k Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    My temps oc'ed at 620/750 are:

    32 idle
    45 load

    Who said X1950pro's have a heat problem? LOL
     
  2. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes its very good. And when I play CSS (counter-strike:source) temps don't got past 45 and thats playing for about 2hrs straight :laugh:

    Thing sounds like a vacuum tho when at 100%. lol
     
  3. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I still don't know how to OC my video card. First time I tried my system crashed and went to default :confused: Any ideas how to?
     
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Yea tell me too,tried CCC but only OC memory..
     
  5. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I use CCC. It works for me but i don't go so high on the mem. And the core can't be clocked further then 627.

    Some here say that Rivatuner 2.0 works good. But i find it a bit difficult to handle the settings.
     
  6. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    My memory went to 780 I think ! but core never moved
    Think will wait for ATI Tool
     
  7. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I am waiting a long time now.:D I hope W1zzard is working on it.
     
  8. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using ATI Tray tools cuz I like how it leaves the temps veiwable. Tried using that to OC but it didn't work. CCC... where could I find that? TPU Download section?
     
  9. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
  10. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh dur... lol abbreviations kill me. :laugh: Anyways, I have used that (the auto OC'er) and it doesn't save the clocks? Are you guys manually doing it? Its says in the "requested" field on ATI Overdrive 648/999mhz but its at 506/594 ... :twitch:

    Edit: NVM... didnt have the preserve setting checked :D
     
  11. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    When I load CCC my egg timer flashs every second or so.
    I uninstalled it didnt seem right
     
  12. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Don't use ATT to overclock. It can fuck up your card according to people on the web.
    Don't use the automatic overclock function anyway. Always do it yourself with small steps of 5mhz.;)
     
  13. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just use the fan control! :D Things works like a charm I love it...
     
  14. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I use it with no problems at all.:confused:
     
  15. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I can't use the fan control with ATT or AT. I use Speedfan because the Zalman has to be connected to a fanspeed controler or to the motherboard directly.
     
  16. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Just me:confused:

    First card so stock is good for the moment
     
  17. olmer Guest

    RE:
    No CCC cannot see tempr/fan either; tried 6.12, x1950pro-specific and those from the box.

    I thought it was fixable like earlier x1600-series from GeCube.

    Emailed ATI and GeCube.

    Disappointed. If not resolved - shall try to return this card - on the box clearly says the fan is temperature-controlled so there should be the way to do it (in theory) unless GeCube lies.

    Does anyone else owns this card?
     
  18. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    How high did you say on the mem. 999?:eek:
     
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: he has XTX;)
     
  20. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Is there any GeCube software?

    Use ATi tool for temps and fan control for any card....just dnt OC if you have the X1950 PRO

    @ JDPower, use ATi tool to OC...its pretty easy (altho dnt use "find max mem/core")...you card is supported ;)
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    why not use FIND Max Core/Mem?

    I used it :eek: is it bad ?
     
  22. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Imma try using CCC first... You know if you could use ATi Tray Toold and ATi Tools? I like the way you can control your fan with the ATT.
     
  23. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    You can control your fan with ATi tool as well :)

    And Dom, na it isnt bad, i just find it crashed a lot on me with my X800 card. Dunno if it still does it with the newer cards...
     
  24. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmmm when I use CCC and go to ATI overdrive the bars only move the requested clock and not the current clock? Will this change when hit apply?

    [​IMG]
     
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    with the 1950XT I dont even get a beep like I did with my 800XL it just freezes :laugh:

    and also you know how the mem would move when you would more the core it doesnt
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page