1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Tkpenalty's X1950~HD4k Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by tkpenalty, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    its 2D and 3D clocks
     
  2. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ? Isn't that what I want? Confused... :p
     
  3. olmer Guest

    None of those programs can even see my current tempr/fan speed - only gpu/mem speeds. ATITool also does not display a catalyst version - strange. This is the email i sent to gecube to make all clear:

     
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yea it uses less power when in 2D mode

    thats how I have mine with ATITool at 2D then for it to go to 3D when I need it cuz it needs more volts on the core for the 3D clocks
     
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    In 2D mode usually, the card downclocks itself. In 3D it throttles the speed accordingly. Its efficient to keep the card from wasting electricity, etc. Also allows it to cool. When you play a 3D game, it automatically upclocks itself.
     
  6. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    So new clocks...

    695Mhz
    1098Mhz

    :D
     
  7. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    that is on a xt though... nice to see hammering 1.6v though a fx55 ;) cant you get it to 3ghz :p

    Show some scores jd and dom see how they compare to my pro being 12 shaders and 4 pipes down
     
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: what scores
     
  9. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    i just edited my post but get some 3dmark scores in :p sorry for the confusion
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well heres 05 and 06 ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    very nice scores :D and good overclocks on cpu and i dont think my 4ghz 920 pentuim D is up to the job maybe time to upgrade cpu and board and ram as i seem to hit over 1k more on a core 2
     
  12. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here are some scores... kinda dissapointed to say the least. Need to mess with some stuff more.
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=23466

    I have only messed with the volts and the multiplyer on the CPU.
     
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    cuz whats your best score on 06 and with what speeds on cpu and gpu

    im going to see what I get with stock both on 06
     
  14. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    well best ive hit so far is 5.5k running at 655/1550 at 4ghz
     
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    wells heres mine stock
     

    Attached Files:

  16. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow you can really OC that CPU holy shit... :eek: LOL, mine is OC and you still got a better score then I did. ROFL!
     
  17. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    yer i know best thing to do is to drop the multiplier and get a crazy high fsb :D say 10x300 and see how you go
     
  18. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    No.. go 500mhz. Some reason Inverted ATX doesn't work better with X1950PRO ACCELEROX2 ; I tested it
     
  19. Nektopoli New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Own an X1950-CFE and what do you mean "DUAL CORES ARE NOT ALLOWED".

    NP
     
  20. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    ^Um wtf? :shadedshu

    I think you're living in the past but there are going to be dual core X1950PROs if you haven't realised. If the GPU has two dies on ONE PCB, then it IS a dual core. I will consider allowing it but... not in the mood.
     
  21. SpoonMuffin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    318 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    lol, all this 1950 mania, i got an x1900xt(flashed to xtx, gonna try toxic clocks soon!!!(working out a stab issue currently, stupid new drivers and vpu recovery and asus boards.....*grummbles* )
     
  22. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    So why are you posting in the X1950 Pro threat?:D
     
  23. boecke

    boecke New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, here are my bits.

    [​IMG]
    Desktop

    [​IMG]
    Inside

    :shadedshu
     
  24. straybeat New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    I'm using the latest version of ATI Tray Tools with the Pro AGP version. I overclocked it from 575/1380 to 655/1500 so far.

    Edit: I thought I'd add that I'm using the Warcat 6.12 drivers. Gave me 800 more points in 3DM05 than the 6.12 ATI drivers. I'm also using my old Zalman VF-700 and heatsinks on the 256 meg Visiontek model (512 meg Sapphire should be here Wednesday). :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 15, 2007
  25. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Thanks to the moderator for moving this thread :)

    I hit 3.5K with my X1950PRO... Frick, the 80mm fans aren't doing anything, I reckon its about time I buy some Arctic Ceramique.

    This is a X1950 Clubhouse, not a X1950PRO Clubhouse.

    Nice case but some cable management please? (Why do people love the stock AMD coolers so much?)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page