1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TMS Breaks Speed and Capacity Records with its SSD

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,742 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,676
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Texas Memory Systems (TMS) devised a SSD storage called the RamSan-440 that the company claims to have broken speed and capacity records. This 4U rack-mount device has a sustained speed of 600,000 IO/s with available storage capacities of 256GB and 512GB. The SSD also uses proprietary technology from Texas Memory called IO² (Instant-On Input-Output) that improves availability by making data requested from users or applications available instantly when the system is on.

    The system uses DDR2-SDRAM, data backup is done instantly by transferring data to the internal flash memory with minimal system overhead. The device can be attached through SAN or using eight 4 Gbps fibre-channel ports.

    [​IMG]

    Source: DailyTech
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 23, 2008
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    sounds expensive and very hot(temperature) ^___~
     
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    lol thats cool. I want one
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I read about a similar device some years ago. Basically a huge iRAM. Great for huge databases and the likes.
     
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I wanted to get iRAM (sounds like a middle eastern country) but they don't make a ddr2 version as far as im aware :ohwell:
     
  6. Black Hades

    Black Hades

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    300 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Ambugaton
    Yeah it would be cute if you could actualy stick in there at least 4x2GB sticks-o-ddr2. Today's commercialy available iRAM are good for uhm... small operating systems, caches, maybe an application or two, and ironicaly for a swapfile.

    Oh and if we're in the improvement sector.. it would be nice if it had a pci-e x1 interface:)
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,396 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    the DDR2 version never came about because unlike the original, it couldt get standby power from the PCI slot, so it lost all its contents when the PC was off.

    i'm unsure why it got canned, i guess low sales?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page