1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

to choose motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ramarao, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. ramarao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,
    i am new to this forum , i want to buy asus rampage formula and the problem is i have intel DX48BT2 which is running fine for about 8 months without problems. i just wanted to know that is their any advantage of replacing intel board to asus. what should i do?please help.
     
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Well, you could probably OC better on the ASUS, but that's about it.
     
  3. zanzabar

    zanzabar Xtreme Refugee

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    u can oc better and u would have better memory settings, but isnt that a ddr3 board, so a much better pick is a foxconn black ops
     
  4. ramarao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes it is ddr3 motherboard
     
  5. ramarao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i am thinking to upgrade e8400 to q9650 and add extra 2 gigs of ram with the same motherboard. is it good to upgrade or to go to asus motherboard with the same processor and ram.
     
  6. ramarao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i am not overclocker
     
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    if your not an overclocker and the board that you have now supports your CPU i wouldn't waste the money
     
    ramarao says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. ramarao New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you,
    i would just upgrade processor and add extra ram
     
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    no problem
    if you get the Q9650 make sure you have BIOS 1782 OR HIGHER(or newer) so it is fully supported if it isn't already and may have some bugs worked out. good luck and have fun :toast:

    EDIT: if you haven't already updated there is a new BIOS out its v 1902
    here is a link to the donwload on intel's download center <---- clicky! :roll: (sorry kinda bored showing started to act immature)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page