1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Too many volts?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ShadowFold, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Can too many volts make an OC unstable? I've never tried this myself, just wondering.
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,451 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,393
    Yes, on my Q6600 too much voltage would make the machine not even POST, even at completely stable clock speeds.
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Anything over 1.8v for my best Q6600 would render the rig a hunk a metal. It could do 4.3 at 1.75v & it was rock solid even for gaming. It wasn't stable at any clk over that no matter how high I pushed the volt until 1.8 where it wouldn't POST anymore.
     
  4. PsychoD

    PsychoD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    67 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Megasty thats nuts! What cooling you running?
     
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    when i set my CPU over 1.7v it won't boot it BSOD when loading to windows ever at stock speeds even with temps being around 40c.So yes i would think it is possible
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    A hundred-million year old Vapochill. I had to make a custom bracket for it & seal the DFI board. I don't feel like do all of that crap with the i7, not that it needs it anyway. I can max it out on water. I just need the power to do it. My 1000W'er can't take it above 4.4 with all the junk I have in the rig.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page