1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

torn between two video cards help me choose!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by JFITZ, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. JFITZ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have a budget of about 300 dollars for a single video card or two cards running together. i was looking at the asus 3870 or the 2900pro 1 gb card.there both the same price which would you pic? Thanks



    here are my specs:

    AMD phenom 9600
    m2a-mvp crossfire board
    500 watt power supply
    1 gb ram
    cooler master cavalier case
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Id get the 3870. you can pencil mod it to 1gb. look for the "3870 & 3850 adventue" thread they have it there on the last page... Ive also seen it done so i can say its no bs.
    JFITZ says thanks.
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    1Gb card is faster.

    I would get TWO 2900Pro cards for 160 on newegg and flash both of them into XT cards.
    JFITZ says thanks.
  4. JFITZ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thanks for the ideas because i was stuck when i came to this.
  5. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Go for the 3870 and mod it... Crank up those volts and switch to a new BIOS and you will be running a beast.

    You know it will run cooler and o/c higher on that 55nm ;)
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  7. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    LOL, yeah you will need an 850W or something along the big lines, which will cost pretty expensive if you are going to get 2 2900 Pro/flash to XT
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2007
  8. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330

    This is a no-brainer if you ask me,..PCI-Express 2.0,...Shader model 4.0,... Directx 10.1,..UVD support,..GDDR4 memory,...HDMI,...come on people,..HD3870 FTW.
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i'd say 3870
  10. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    HD 3870 FTW since you got a crossfire board
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    How the hell do you add memory that isn't there with a pencil mod?
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hmm, that might get added to my sig....
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth

    LOL...I think DaMulta has the right Idea by adding more RAM and 2X2900 1GB.

    :toast:
  14. JFITZ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah i think i'm going to buy some more memory.Is 2 gb enough or should i go with a 4gb kit?
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    oh yeah, i sure did! See , this is what happens when you use the register at work as a computer... touch screen is a pain and to many people brothering you to where you forget what you are doing!
    go w/ 2gbs unless your using a 64 bit os system
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,693 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    US
    3870 unless you want to buy a PSU like mine or better.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page