1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Toshiba Raid0 issue

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Bo$$, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    i have a pair of 2TB Toshiba DT01ACA200 drives.
    They are causing constant freezing for a few mins on windows whenever i'm installing things, or updating stuff. I've got them partitioned as one large 3.6TB partition.
    I've come from a pair of 500GB WD blacks which NEVER froze in the 4-5 years i used them.
    I have a feeling one disk is faulty causing this issue, what is the best way to check the drive stats, smart etc?
     
  2. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,772 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Is there not a 2TB limit on MBR drives?
     
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's set as a single GPT raid0 setup
    is this not normal?
     
  4. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,772 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    GPT should work, did not see that in your original post.

    CrystalDiskInfo should read the S.M.A.R.T. data, several benchmarks you could try, Anvil, HDTune, Atto, CrystalDiskMark, etc.

    Replace your SATA cables, try different SATA headers on your MB.
     
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    mmm, will try and run them in SATA 2 mode.. I haven't tried any other cables!
    Smart Reports are perfect... can't imagine the issue...
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,681 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,155
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Does it freeze when you let it sit idle and then try to start installing stuff? If so it could be a power saving issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,317 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    Well if I'm on Firefox or just using the pc and I begin to install updates or applications. It will freeze all my open windows. If I ctrl alt del after about 2 mins it'll open and the computer will continue
     
  8. GayleShier New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there is something bugging inside causing trouble among the switching for one process to another
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page