1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Total War SHOGUN 2 DX11 with built-in benchmark: even more demanding than Metro 2033!

Discussion in 'Games' started by voidshatter, May 9, 2011.

  1. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    It has successfully owned my 2 x 6950 2GB Crossfire :banghead:

    The latest 2GB patch from Steam now enables a small built-in benchmark, through the beginning scene of the demo battle.

    [​IMG]

    The 3rd option is not hardware demanding at all. With the following steps it is possible to stress test your system:

    a) Select "Play Total War: SHOGUN 2", and change everything to max in game options:

    [​IMG]

    b) Exit game, and re-open the Steam startup menu and select "Benchmark Game Settings".

    Here are results of 2 x 6950 2GB Crossfire:

    [​IMG]

    and for single 6950 2GB:

    [​IMG]

    and here is a plot of the output log file using Excel:

    [​IMG]

    Crossfire suffers a lag spike in the 4th second or so. Not sure if others have the same problem.

    I'd say such fps is not playable for multiplayer game sessions, or 3rd party MODs to enable larger size of troops.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
    sttubs and yogurt_21 say thanks.
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,543 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,382
    that game should be demanding in dx11 mode considering the pretty graphics and the scope of gameplay.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Neuromancer

    Neuromancer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    379 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Looks good! is the benchmark available in the demo or just the full game?

    EDIT: Oh yeah and that is excellent multi gpu scaling :)
     
  4. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Not sure about the demo but it's definitely included in the full game
     
  5. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    what do you get when you do the dx9 bench
     
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    hmm i was aware of theis bench option before it was enabled thanks to a certain someone, overall i found the bench rather worthless compared to upping the unit sizes and just doing a custom battle
     
  7. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    149fps for DX9 Graphics Balanced 720p

    30fps for DX9 CPU
     
  8. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    What CPU do you have?
     
  9. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,077 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I just want the damn game, but Im poor at the moment:banghead:
     
  10. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    How about just filling out your system spec's? :laugh:


    Results in OP are due to AA levels. 6950 2GB (unlocked @ 850/1300)get 9x.x FPS with no AA, 4x.x FPS with 4x, P67 platform, 2600k @ stock, 4GB @ 1333 CAS9.



    DX9 CPU:

    [​IMG]


    DX9 Balanced:

    [​IMG]

    Game settings maxed(No AA):

    [​IMG]

    DX11 1080P(4xAA)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 10, 2011
    voidshatter says thanks.
  12. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    It's damn annoying :D OK then, I'll try to recall the full spec...

    980X [6C6T] @ 4GHz
    EVGA E760
    6 x 2GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz C7, Uncore 3200MHz
    2 x MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 810/1250, 1536SP
    Catalyst 11.5 WHQL
    Intel X25-M 160G G2
    2 x 1TB WD Black
    blablah

    It doesn't seem to work when I fill in the form :confused: never mind
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well, seems, like I surmised, CPU doesn't really play much of a role in this benchmark, or it's stupidly memory intensive.
     
  14. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I was sure that before this patch, the game fully utilize 3 cores of my CPU.
     
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Wow, 3 cores.:laugh: No, but really, lol WHUT.

    I just love the EPIC music. :laugh:
     
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    3 cores LOLZ if i remember right all CA did the entire time the game was in development was keep saying the game will use up to 6 cores up to 6 cores up to 6 cores yadda yadda lol



    more on topic


    Steam will no longer allow me to play Shogun II, gives me game not available try again later.

    scratch that now it dosent even do that,

    steam is loading shogun II... then it just dissappears and nothing happens no exe loaded nothing lol this patch is full of fail
     
  17. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Well maybe I was not observing the peak usage. I just looked into task manager and saw 50% usage on my 6C6T (HT off) several times. I'll now make a log of CPU usage during the benchmark using Everest.
     
  18. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,515 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,579
    same Crazy, Steam kept crashing every time i tried to run the game or the benckmark. Now i cant even log into Steam, getting the network connection error or steam network problem message :banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    awesome so Creative Assembly's new patch systematically wiped out Steam LOL, man they never cease to impress me Creative Assembly's games are like mini nukes using guesstimation timer on when to detonate.
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,152 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,358
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Same problem here. WTF!!!
     
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    WOOO HOOO ALL ABOARD THE CA FAIL TRAIN!!!! lmao, worse case senario it will be fixed within 6 months, best case senario an hour or 2 lol
     
  22. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Yes it can sometimes use 6 cores during my most stressful benchmark session :)

    [​IMG]

    However most of the time my graphics cards are clearly the bottleneck.
     
  23. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,515 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,579
    I blame the OP for bringing this benchmark to our attention :p as soon as i seen this thread and tried to load the game and/or benchmark it, crash city :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I was suspecting that the game in DX11 mode with AA eats a huge amount of vram, because when I disable AA I get dramatical boost of fps. I speculate that not even 2GB vram is enough to feed it. I'm also interested to see how 580 1.5GB performs at such stress benchmark. It is reported that 5870 1GB is refused by the benchmark at DX11 max settings because of insufficient vram.
     
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    id like to see how a 580 performance as well since some german pc magazine basically said all ATi cards were unable to sustain 30fps in DX11 mode.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page