1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Total War SHOGUN 2 DX11 with built-in benchmark: even more demanding than Metro 2033!

Discussion in 'Games' started by voidshatter, May 9, 2011.

  1. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,635 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    my results: DX10/SM4.1, Very High preset @ 1440 x 900, 2 x 4850 = 64.7 FPS AVG

    Q9450 @ stock = 13.7739 FPS
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Me too :) It is already double confirmed that GTX470/570 cannot afford to benchmark at DX11 max settings.

    All I could find was a user with a GTX590, however he was too shy to post his benchmark results. All he mentioned was that all the 1.5GB vram was fully occupied, while he gets like 30-35 fps in game.
     
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,784 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,070
    Location:
    US
    Game seems to work just fine until i exit or the benchmark finished it crashes this only happens in DX11.
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,247 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,552
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, was having some issues with the app last night, wouldn't even start for a couple of hours after the update. I even think the results I posted earlier may be wrong, and what happened last night was part of it.
     
  5. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,635 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    I ran the benchmarks just fine this morning @7am, but ya last nite was a lost cause in terms of even getting the game to load nvm benchmark
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,784 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,070
    Location:
    US
    Maybe you just needed a restart ?. Metro 2033 did that on me.
     
  7. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,473 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    603
    Location:
    AZ
    interesting, will have to check out if the bench works with the demo, I have to wait until my b-day to pick the game up, no budget currently for 50$ games.
     
  8. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,635 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    tried 2 reboots, several restarts of Steam and launching the game countless times.... Was prolly something on Steams end as others were having issues as well
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I we could pass off Steam games I'd give my copy to you. Came free with some hardware.

    4xAA 16xAF 1920x1080 I get 50.25 with my GPUs stock.
     
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,264 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,933
    Location:
    04578
    1920x1080 4xAA i get 73fps average everything stock so i cant complain to much.
     
  11. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Edit: ah sorry didn't see these were 4xAA, then these results are more reasonable :) Still 73fps is a little too high to me

    1920x1200 everything max except 4xAA, I get 57 fps here, while GTX570 SLI gets 50 fps
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2011
  12. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,191 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    My 470 artifacts and crashes on the regular since the patch.. no good.
     
  13. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    I'll finally be able to play my copy on Sunday. Can anybody tell me what level of perfomance I should expect in DX11 using a single 5870 at 1920x1080?
     
  14. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,189 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    So far so good.. no crashes or artifacts for moi. Just dl'd the patch, no restarts or whatsoever everything booted up normally.

    What exactly did they tessellate in this game anyways? Cant find any difference o_O
     
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,784 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,070
    Location:
    US
    Shame, i actually got rid of my exit game crashes after restarting but came back when i chenged the video settings :|.

    51FPS here although i don't have bloom on as i never like it.

    I think it runs very well and it'll look pretty still with a 5870 but that depends your requirements. Thinking the settings will be near max but does depend on how big your armys are too.

    What a crock of shit...
     
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,264 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,933
    Location:
    04578
    570s = 1.2gb of vram,
    6970s = 2gb of vram

    its well known the game is a vram hog at this point with many users reporting AA getting turned off when using ultra texture sizes on 1gb gpus,

    the game is basically doing the same thing Grand Theft Auto 4 did with the vram limiter at 2gb i can max any and all settings without issue, a 580 should have no problems either at 1.5gb but anything lower is going to be hit or miss.

    There is a work around to the vram limiter but it can cause crashing and system hangs depending on the PC.

    at 1,2gb your possibly just over the ammount needed but im willing to bet your hitting an vram wall during the benchmark i noticed it on my rig as well looking at the log there are key areas were frame rate drops as vram usage goes up.
     
  17. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I have mentioned many times that GTX570/470 were not future-proof due to vram shortage, but I was attacked infinitely many times by enraged GTX560/460 fanboiz saying that I was justifying my purchase of 6950 2GB crossfirex...

    If you get 73 fps with 4AA + vsync off but everything else at max, I bet you have tri-crossfirex?
     
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,264 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,933
    Location:
    04578
    nope 2 6970s

    you might want to have steam verify game cash and install the latest drivers again cause from what i can see even 6870s are putting up better scores then your system right now from a buddy running 6870 xfire

    but its been verified buy some other users even GTX 480s hit a vram limit at max settings with AA, hitting 1.4-1.5gb of vram usage, so the game is definetely a vram whore the more you have the better the game seems to run,.
     
  19. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Could you upload your benchmark log file for me to check if you have everything at max except 4AA? It should be located at

    C:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly\Shogun2\logs

    and looks like:

    09_05_23_25_02_benchmark1.log.txt

    Thanks :)
     
  20. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,264 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,933
    Location:
    04578
    yea ill have to rerun he bench but hold on
     
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,264 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,933
    Location:
    04578
    dropped to 52fps avg i found out that the game was not overwriting my graphic settings after deleting my preferences file restarting the game and reconfiguring the frame rate dropped,

    4 bench runs back to back went 69.7 69.4 71.1 72.2 this was before deletion
    after deleting the preferences file and re enabling all features
    4 bench runs give me 51 52 52 51

    that with gpu and cpu at stock

    gonna try again with some quick software overclocks

    quick gpu clocks of 950 / 1450
    cpu at 3800 / 2600

    avg went up to 58 56 only did 2 quick runs,

    gonna see the difference between MLAA and 8xAA
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2011
    voidshatter says thanks.
  22. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Thanks, that's the same as my 57 fps then :) It is now consistent with 3 other results I observe from Cayman GPUs
     
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,264 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,933
    Location:
    04578
    MLAA looks better then 8xAA frame rate much improved, hell MLAA at stock settings offers a 3fps boost compared to 2xAA looks the same as 8xAA with more objects actually being anti aliased.

    overclocked with MLAA i hit 61-63 fps

    but i can already tell im cpu limited, and hdd comes into play as well, seems the game is using my hdds page file.

    also strange but during the CPU bench im only using 2 cores out of 4

    but yea 8x AA vs MLAA

    8x frame rate is 47fps avg
    MLAA framrate rate is 61

    MLAA applies to foliage etc where 8x does not seems mlaa gives better overall image compared to 8x and at lesser cost.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2011
  24. voidshatter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Here are my CPU usage:

    max settings:
    [​IMG]

    high 1080p:
    [​IMG]

    dx9 cpu bench:
    [​IMG]

    Thus this game still follow the general rule that 99% games cannot fully utilize more than 2 physical cores :)
     
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,264 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,933
    Location:
    04578
    yup which sucks because thats what the limiting factor is namely the CPU

    animation information etc is done via cpu so if better multi threading existed for this title larger scale battles would be possible for everyone,

    i have a cut off point i can handly 35-39k troops but if i touch 40k game drops to 1fps no matter what and its not vram, the cpu simply cant do the animation anymore. rather dissapointed, i wanted to push the game engine to its limit aka 56k lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page