1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Totally bugged

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by alpha_one_x86, Jun 26, 2013.

  1. alpha_one_x86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello,

    Gpu-Z 0.7.2 on Windows 7 64Bits is totally bugged with multiple GPU. I explain me, I have one radeon HD 7870, one radeon HD 5750.
    In single card all work perfectly.
    Tested with driver: 13.1, 13.4, 13.6 Beta
    On the radeon HD 7870:
    - No frequency (0MHz)
    - No temperature
    - No Fan speed (RPM + %)
    On the radeon HD 5750:
    - No GPU Load
    - No Fan speed in RPM

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Cheer,
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Remember to post a screenshot.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  3. alpha_one_x86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Added into the first post
     
    erocker says thanks.
  4. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    193 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Version of Windows??
    What exact AMD Radeon drivers? Do you use the brand drivers (Gigabyte/Sapphire/etc) or the AMD Radeon drivers by AMD?
    Some screenshots of the first tab would help too.
     
  5. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I'm wondering why you are running two totaly different models of video cards in one system as far as i know crossfire or anything only works with the same series of video card like eather you would need two HD 5000 series video cards or two HD 7000 series video card.
     
  6. alpha_one_x86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Windows 7, tested with driver 13.1, 13.4, 13.6 beta.
    I have multiple GPU, it's not a problem for openCl (I have my 2 card more the cpu).
    The OpenCL processing is do on both card. The card no work together, each have their work.
     
  7. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    oh ok i'm sorry i just misunderstood why you would be running two cards my bad
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    clocks, temperature and rpm displayed as 0.0 is a result of ulps / deep sleep

    maybe the 5750 fan has no rpm sensor ?

    is gpu load swapped between the cards maybe ?
     
  9. alpha_one_x86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No, because I have do this test: In single card all work perfectly.
    And load/unload the card, the second card load is correctly displayed according to openCL load.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    when multiple amd cards are installed, the secondary cards will go into a deep sleep mode, basically they are turned off, so monitoring cant get certain info from them
     
  11. alpha_one_x86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Non, I use my both card for bitcoin mining. As single card or both installed is same: same fan speed, mining speed (then gpu clock speed), and I have well 130Mh/s+400Mh/s as additions of my both card speed.
     
  12. Naki

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    193 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Besides folding/mining/crunching, it can be used to connect more monitors, for example. :)
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Is that with the older cards that they get no information?

    [​IMG]

    One of these is in ULPS, but retains core clock etc.
     
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,675 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,027
    [​IMG]
    my antivirus aint happy.
    just sayin
     
  15. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page