1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Annoying Problem

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by wolf2009, May 14, 2009.

  1. wolf2009 Guest

    I have been having this problem for the last few months. It happens randomly with no set time. Can take weeks to re-occur. Using FF, i have to clear cache to solve this problem.

    Here are screens

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. DarkEgo

    DarkEgo

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,393 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    226
    That has happened to me before, it sucks.
     
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    That's what it looks like for me if I'm on slow internet, but then once it finally gets fully loaded it's fine. Your browser isn't fully loading the web page for some reason.
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Happens to me too. It finishes loading, but none of the little pictures are there. Drives me nuts.

    I'm on Vista x64, and I have to not only clear the FF cache, but also the history. I also had to disable Superfetch, because if I left it on, clearing the cache and history of FF wouldn't work.

    This is the only site that has done this to me, and only on Firefox in Vista.
     
  5. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    happens to me as well on FF occasionally..
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    this happens only with the images on the forums or also on the main site?
     
  7. wolf2009 Guest

    only on forums.


    as others said it is very very annoying having to clear cache and all the history in FF.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    do you have any kind of info for me ? like does it try to load the images? any error messages?
     
  9. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,952 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,787
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I've never seen that on IE7/8. Is everyone that's having a problem using Firefox? Version 2 or 3? It might be the way Firefox caches webpages. I don't know how it could be fixed server-side.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. wolf2009 Guest

    no error messages. it just stops there and doesn't load any further. using FF 3
     
  11. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    I have the problem on IE-6. But then again i also have to refresh every page every time i access it. I thought it was just my pc but for some reason i dont have that problem with other v.Bulletin forums.
     
  12. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I have it in FF:(
    that's why i switeched back to IE...
     
  13. Duxx Guest

    Chrome hasn't had any problems at all. I did encounter this when I used FF, but its fine that I'm on chrome now.
     
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I know you guys don't consider yourself a power user unless you use firefox, but lets disregard your epic journey for a larger e-peen, and get yourself some opera.
     
  15. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I dont like the big blue toolbar:(
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    just on the forums? main site is fine?
     
  17. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    only in the forums for me...
     
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    i changed a setting on the images server, let me know if that fixes the problem
     
  19. wolf2009 Guest

    i already cleared the cache to get rid of problem. so can't say if it exists anymore. if it doesn't come back, we'll know it is fixed.
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    yes, do that
     
  21. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,553 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    i had this problem a few weeks back for about a week. Worked fine on my laptop using the same browser (ff3) and obviously connection, but not on my main computer. Then it fixed itself, was rather odd i did nothing to my computer to fix it.
     
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, I've had that problem for quite some time myself.. For some reason if I have TPU not as the First tab, it takes a little longer for it to happen... Will let you know if it does happen..
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I don't like Opera. I have FF tuned exactly the way I like it. Can't stand using other browsers anymore.



    @w1z - I should note I'm on ver 3.0.9. I don't remember it ever happening on ver 2. Will keep you posted on if the problem returns.
     
  24. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I don't think it did start happening till version 3... I remember sending W1zz a few pms about it when I first saw it happening.. but that's been a few thousand pms ago... I don't have it... I believe it's only has been with ver3... I remember thinking of going back because of it...
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    *sigh* Still happening to me. I don't understand why it only happens in FF3, and only on this site. That's a weird bug.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page