1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Capture

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by lemonadesoda, May 24, 2008.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Great tool, fantastic. http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/search.php?q=tpucapture

    For all those that dont know TPU Capture... its a screenshot tool that allows fullscreen or selected box screen capture... WITH automatic upload to TPU server. It saves a lot of steps. Great. Recommended.

    BUGS

    1./ TPU Capture can only capture Screen 1. It cannot capture 2nd screen (or more)
    2./ If TPU Capture window is moved to the second screen, then at some point the PC has only one screen, ie. not connected, disabled, etc. The TPU Capture window is "lost in space". It is not coming back to what screen real-estate actually exists. This may occur with resolution changes also.

    Hope bugs can be fixed, but even with bugs its very useful utility :toast:
    Last edited: May 24, 2008
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,793 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,497
    1) fixed
    2) when you restart tpucapture the window should appear on a visible screen when invoked for the first time. please test if that works
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    When I installed TPUCapture, I unchecked "Start with Windows".
    There does not appear to be a checkbox in the settings dialog to turn that on (or off) after install. Can you add something like that ?
    I know that I can just drag a shortcut into the start menu, but many apps have that option in their settings dialogs.

    Just a suggestion.
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,793 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,497
    too lazy to add that, sorry :)
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    LOL ... Your honesty is refreshing. Thanks anyway, W1zz
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,793 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,497
    hrmm that sucks

    FAIL!!! MS
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,793 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,497
    1.8 posted... there u go .. it should be fixed now .. hope thats enough updates for the next 2 years :)
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,672 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol i have no issues with 1.6 it runs great but i'm ona single screen right now
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    In recent v1.8 update

    Issue #1. Capture second screen. FIXED

    Issue #2A. If the TPU dialog box is "on the second screen", but the second screen is then disabled. Then press printscreen. TPU dialog is "off screen". It cannot be seen. Requires CRTL+ALT+DEL to Task Manager to kill TPUCapture.exe task. FIXED

    Issue #2B. After killing TPUCapture.exe, restart it ("new invoke"). Press printscreen. TPU dialog is still "off screen". It cannot be *escaped*. Requires Task Manager to kill TPUCapture.exe task. FIXED

    Issue #3. You cannot *excape* for TPU capture when it has focus. FIXED

    Issue #4. TPU Capture takes focus. No other window can have focus. However, if you click off the dialog, ie. as part of the select a rectangle process, the TPU Capture screen loses focus. In fact focus is "lost in space". No window has it. Keyboard control is lost. Put this on the to-do list for 2010 :roll:


    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    TPUCapture receives 5 wizzards! Top utility!
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  10. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,480 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    I just tried using 1.8 and got these:
    [​IMG]~during install(selected ignore)
    [​IMG] after trying to run
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: definately not complaining, I love TPU capture! Thanks for the util Wizz!
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,793 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,497
    maybe you should stop tpucapture before installing a new build :)
    mlee49 says thanks.
  12. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,480 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    BRILLIANT

    [​IMG]
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    What !?!?! It doesn't detect the process is running and stop it for you on re-installation ? ;)

    Just teasing, W1z, I know you are crazy busy.

    I'm getting a bit bored with the stuff I've been playing with in C#.
    If you need any assistance with code maintenance, PM me.
  14. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    FEATURE REQUEST

    Often I have "copied" the link for a post, but then lost it (due to other c+p) or I want to recycle a capture some minutes or hours later.

    A "log" would be useful, where I can see the link and the thumbnail of what I have recently uploaded. I can copy the link again rather than creating ANOTHER SNAPSHOT of the same material. Saves workflow time AND saves server space.
  15. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    FEATURE REQUEST 2

    TPU capture cannot be ALT TABed to. There is no icon. If you "minimise" the desktop with the dialoge box open, it cannot be refound.

    We need that. Take a screen shot. Go the the webpage. Oohps, forgot to copy+paste the link. Oh, cant find TPU Capture. Need to take ANOTHER shot.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page