1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU HWBot Competition - now open

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by d1nky, Sep 23, 2013.

?

Would you enter TPU Hwbot/benching competitions?

Poll closed Oct 7, 2013.
  1. YES

    14 vote(s)
    63.6%
  2. NO

    8 vote(s)
    36.4%
  1. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Thank you!
     
  2. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,705 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  3. Boilerhog

    Boilerhog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    50 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    NewFoundland
    when I try to post at hwbot it says I'm not a member ,but I'm logged in both here and there..only somewhat interested.though ,it takes time to swap out hardware.i'm not on a test bed..and now I'm not so interested..as I was..
     
  4. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,705 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    if this is your profile http://hwbot.org/user/boilerhog/, you arent part of TPU team yet.

    heres the link to our team http://hwbot.org/team/techpowerup/ To join, go to my account select Teams, Techpowerup! and save changes.


    @johni5 i hope you are sticking around and joining in after the comp has passed, we could do with some active team members, techpowerup hwbot is just starting to grow!
     
  5. Boilerhog

    Boilerhog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    50 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    NewFoundland
    OK , I found it , and joined .your lucky ,I saw techspot,is listed beside techpowerup, I'm a member there also..:p. can you be on more than one team ,? I guess not if theres to be competition..

    now getting me to post scores is something else ,I'm not fussy to be swapping video cards ,I use the oc key with my RIVE connected to one of the dvi links .and is a pain to remove and replace..we'll see ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
    d1nky says thanks.
  6. rkinslo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, unable to post my results

    I am unable to post my results because it says I am not a member please advise
     
  7. FireKillerGR

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    217 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Location:
    Athens,Greece
    become member of techpowerup's team on hwbot :)
     
  8. Boilerhog

    Boilerhog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    50 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    NewFoundland
    yeah I had same problem . you have to click your account and down on the right side you join a team..remember to save changes.
     
  9. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,705 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    To join, go to my account select Teams, Techpowerup! and save changes


    nice to see some new members!


    LINK FOR COMPETITION - POST SUBMISSIONS THROUGH HERE

    http://hwbot.org/competition/tpu_comps
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2013
  10. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,487 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,593
    Re-ran my 3DMark01 and re-submitted. Deleted the bad one. Thanks for letting me know:)
     
    d1nky says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. FireKillerGR

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    217 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Location:
    Athens,Greece
    I think you still didnt include run's details :p

    check these links:

    http://hwbot.org/news/874_application_1_rules/

    Verification screenshot requirements

    3Dmark01 benchmark settings

    3DMark01 overall score
    3DMark01 subtest scores
    CPU-Z CPU tab
    CPU-Z Memory tab
    GPU-Z Graphics Card tab (Rivatuner may be used if GPU-Z fails to correctly report the GPU)

    http://blog.hwbot.org/wp-content//3dm01r1.jpg
     
    HammerON says thanks.
  12. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    3DMark01 work only Windows XP 1 and 2 GPU.3 or 4 GPU only Vista ,Win7 ...
    1 or 2 GPU in win7 Low score.The program was written for XP.
     
  13. Boilerhog

    Boilerhog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    50 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    NewFoundland
    yeah ,aquamark ,same thing ,gets low score for the hardware used..written for 98/2000/xp.
     
  14. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Aquamark yes,but no Aquamark 3
     
  15. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,487 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,593
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,705 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    we are in the top 40!




    thanks to those who have joined and the benches some of the guys are smashing we climbed into the TOP 40!

    THANKS FOR THE EFFORT AND BENCH ON!

    ....................
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
  17. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Hmm..enabled 2 VGA card in 3DM01 and 03?I have 2x9800GTX+
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  18. FireKillerGR

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    217 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    222
    Location:
    Athens,Greece
    Changed point distribution in order to make it easier to compare :)
    thanks again Massman :)
     
  19. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    why is win 8 not included in this?
     
  20. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,572 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    it's shit.

    i balls'd up, submitted an old score without the ram tab too.

    need to dig that card out and bang it in a faster mobo :)

    edit

    dinky you need to change the title dude :)
     
  21. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,705 (6.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    I tried a few times, just pm'd a mod! hopefully be sorted soon!
     
    marsey99 says thanks.
  22. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
  23. Boilerhog

    Boilerhog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    50 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    NewFoundland
    So being a n00b ,how does one setup 3dmark 01 or 03 for multiple video cards..
     
  24. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    videocard*

    1x 7870
    2x
    3x
    4x

    3DM01 only run xp 2xVGA
     
  25. Boilerhog

    Boilerhog New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    50 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    NewFoundland
    so need a dual boot with xp on it for some benches,i haven't used xp myself for quite some time, though I do have an xp system ,with PhysX card tv tuner card ,stuff that only worked in xp..I don't see much logic for running xp on a 3930k six core, with 32 gig of ram.stuff xp will never use,lol.

    yeah, and windoze 8 blows chunks, i'll never bench on the tablet os,and I see anyone dragging their finger across my 30" LCD , the fight is on..thats not a touch screen, ,Did you read my sig ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page