1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Minecraft Server

Discussion in 'Games' started by newtekie1, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,132 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,194
    Awesome!

    The FX8350 is overkill too, if anything get the FX8320. Though the FX4300 should clock like crazy and since most things(especially games) don't use more than 4 cores you'll be good.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. jpsandman New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yeah, I'm itching to get this stuff put in, but I think i'll wait til Saturday to do it. The radiator is a tight fit in this case, so I want to give myself plenty of time in case I end up needing to lose the motherboard to get it all in.
     
  3. jpsandman New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Indiana
    I've added the ram but, I may wait until Tuesday to put the rest of the parts in. The link kit should be in by then.
     
  4. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Wow... bad experience I had just now. Under the tower I'm building I hadn't placed any torches, to my surprise when I TP there at plain daytime it was like a Harlem Shake party over there! A couple endermen, 3 creepers, a handful of zombies and skeletons and about 4 spiders... And me without fighting equipment lol.

    Proceeded to place torches, each time I turned around to check my position, I had a few new spawns. I didn't know mobs spawned in shadows at plain daylight. :eek:
     
  5. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,293 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,462
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    They do lol.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yup, they spawn anywhere the light level is below 8.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,340
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You know, I never considered this: Near bedrock does light travel less far or can you just not see as far?
    I've always placed torches closer together because it appeared that torches didn't light up as much as they did at higher elevation caves.
     
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Light travels the same distance. The fog is just a rendering effect (a really annoying one). I don't know what elevation it starts rendering the fog but for every meter you go deeper, it renders the fog # meters closer. I haven't noticed if torches have any effect on the rendering of the fog--natural day/moon light completely removes it.
     
    Chevalr1c and Aquinus say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,132 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,194
    Torches don't have any affect on the rendering of the bedrock fog.

    Edit: You can turn the "Depth Fog" off using Optifine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
    FordGT90Concept and Chevalr1c say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I'm beginning to think I need to get Optifine. One of the drill motors on the Oil Platform causes a huge drop in FPS when running. An identical drill motor 20m over doesn't. Odameyer said, with Optifine installed, the FPS doesn't drop hardly at all when it is running. Now I learn that it also has an option to remove that damn fog that makes the Crypt/Museum difficult to navigate might make it worth the trouble to install/update...


    A night shot of the Oil Platform:
    [​IMG]
    Added stairs hanging off the side in the iron cage as well as extended/supported one of the flares (got to copy to the other side).

    Watch out clouds! I'm comin' for ya! :roll:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,132 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,194
    I avoided it for a long while because I didn't think it would be woth the hassle. But really it is super easy to install, it takes about 30 seconds.

    Just open the Optifine zip up in one 7-zip window, open the minecraft.jar file in another 7-zip window, and drag the files from the optifine window to the minecraft window, then delete the Meta-INF folder from the minecraft.jar. Done.

    You just have to do that every time there is a minecraft update though.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Optifine does a ridiculously good job. You can also use magic launcher to install the mod, no need to modify minecraft.jar to do it.

    A good example how well it works: I was in the pasture shearing sheep, I got about 50FPS average at 720p, updating optifine to the latest version boosted my FPS to around 65~70 average on the same area at the same resolution. Also I got better fps at 1050p with newer optifine than 720p with previous.

    Here's Magic Launcher and Optifine

    Updating takes 10 seconds, just replace the current zip with a newer one and check it on magic launcher. :D No need do do anything when updating minecraft.

    :toast:
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  13. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I installed it. Performance isn't as bad as without it but it still is poor. :(

    Edit: When 1.4.8 comes out, I think I'm just going to do the "Light" version of Optifine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92


    ...is what came to my mind when I saw the oil platform. Amazing work!

    By the way, left drill failed to work! A piece of redstone was missing on the starter's output, I fixed it. nvm then :)

    Odd, I get no FPS drop when watching drills work, right on top of the trap door on the control room, I get 68FPS while looking outside to the drills, I can clearly see both drills. After powering them on, I get exactly the same frame rates :O
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I got a lot more done on the oil platform today. There's still quite a bit left to do (crew quarters, helipad, fire supression system, crane, spare drill extensions, the mine, etc.). I haven't decided against putting oil rigs on it either but they're kind of pointless seeing how I managed to get all the working bits to fit on the first two decks.

    BTW, Super Troopers is an awesome movie.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    will it actually pump fluid? i'm always surprised at what you can get away with in this
     
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    No, Minecraft doesn't support pressurized systems. If the pumps did work and fluid moved like a fluid should, it would.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. jpsandman New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Indiana
    Not in vanilla mincraft anyway. The FTB pack/server has three different pumps for moving liquids from the world to either tanks, containers, or other parts of the world. As well as a liquid library containing nearly 40 liquids instead of the 2 found in vanilla.
     
  19. jpsandman New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Indiana
    New parts in + work letting out early / bad weather = Rebuild day!
     
  20. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Here are a few screenies from last couple of days.

    [​IMG]

    Head block display at the museum. This TP makes creepers oddly cute... lol But I still KILL THEM WITH FIRE!
    [​IMG]

    Oil platform once again. Ford had already finished the valve control room and was now building the turbine pump that'll lead to the output.
    [​IMG]


    [OT]On a side note, just to vent out... I f...ing lost my wallet today. ID, drivers license, bank cards, etc... shit... Bank cards were immediately canceled, one less worry.[/OT] :ohwell:

    Thanks :toast:
     
  21. jpsandman New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Indiana
    Pics are awesome, SUCKS about the wallet. I've had to go through that before.
     
    TriggerWolf says thanks.
  22. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Thanks.

    Another side note: My wallet was found!!

    I had dropped it on the floor near a bus stop (As I suspected). Someone found it and left it on a nearby stationery store, where the owner called my work place due to a paper I had with the phone number in. Everything was still there, money, bank cards, not a cent missing!

    [​IMG]


    :toast: A round on me :D
     
  23. jpsandman New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Indiana
    Wow, that's great! hopefully bank won't charge you too much for new cards.
     
    TriggerWolf says thanks.
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Good people still exist! :D
     
    Chevalr1c and TriggerWolf say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Well, I already know the price, the operator told me right away when I cancelled the cards. €20 (About $26) for the credit card and €12 (About $16) for the debit.

    Oh well, better than having to get a new drivers license, and other miscellaneous stuff I had.

    Damn. No doubt... I can safely say I was one lucky bastard.


    Thanks :)
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page