1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Minecraft Server

Discussion in 'Games' started by newtekie1, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    Yeah, really it should since this server does nothing else. And the map files even for our last world never topped 1GB.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,310 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    I did that and died after the reconnect :( It might be lag related, like the buggy fences. So let's be glad that the Kings' Road is ~95% complete, I could always go the slow way (which is fortunately epic to walk over, especially the part near the Rocky Islands and the huge bridges over the sea).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I could move the warp to the bottom floor. You wouldn't fall through anymore but then you gotta go up the stairs to get out. I think I'll do that.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    The good news: great progress has been made in the underground.
    The bad news: taking a toll on my general health and wellness
     
  5. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,310 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    I just saw on the tectonicus map, that someone has started construction of a road across the sea to the snow biome. Neat. The night version of the map also showed me were I need to improve the lighting of the Kings' Road (my road to and from the castle). Certain parts were obviously unlit because I am still working on those sections, others were considered finished but need more torches/bonfires. BTW, shall I construct more shelters with beds along the way?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Yeah my brother and I built that over a few hours. We had wanted to goto an island and start something. We thought epic and decided to goto the Winter Wonderland. (I wanted to call it Canada)
     
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I or newtekie1 can rename the warp later. That's just what I called it just because. XD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    We were just discussing this together; doesn't need to change. Thought it fit because its north of other things, and there's snow lol.
     
  9. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Actually, it is west (-x = North, x = South, -z = West, z = East). It's all backwards, I know. Blame Notch. XD


    The Panic Room is done (the warp name is P). It has 16 furnaces, a bed, a crafting table, and an enchanting table (thanks to Magibeg for that). Also, the warp is directly above a pool of water. The water can put you out if you're on fire or safely break your fall if you manage to warp before hitting the ground. I also checked if P is safe when you're drowning before warping and it is. Just make sure to get out of the water immediately after warping.

    It should be safe from everything except, maybe, Enderman. They might be able to teleport in after you so just keep that in mind.

    If anyone has any ideas for additions to the Panic Room, let me know and I'll get it added.

    Not that it matters but it is located at 0 32 0.


    By the way, Magibeg, you were missing 8 book shelves (in the corners). The max (30) are in the Panic Room. ;)


    Edit: Hmm, we haven't found a stronghold nor a Nether fortress yet. :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
    Chevalr1c says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,310 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    So that is why I always seem to get lost when trying to navigate using a combination of the Tectonicus map and the Sun in our MC world (lacking better means in the middle of the Sea lol).

    The Panic Room seems like a good idea to me, did any of you make that too in previous worlds on the server?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    When navigating I always press F3 and use the f: or "facing" stat. 1=North on Tectonicus 2=East 3=South 0=West

    I don't believe we had a panic room in the other world, we just warped to spawn if you were in danger.
     
    Chevalr1c and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    The mighty nation of Canada has its first log cabin in place.
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    This makes me thing Minecraft needs moose.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Considering mounties as well. Riding moose of course.
     
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Hmm, they all disagree. Cartograph and in-game maps, north is 2. Tectonicus, north is 1. According to the coordinates, 3 is north (0 is east).
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Just updated CreateMinecraftShortcut:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2401080&postcount=1349


    It will now pop up a message if Java wasn't found and it will pop up a warning if it detects you have Windows 64-bit but only Java 32-bit. It'll still use 32-bit in that scenario but it is highly recommended you get Java 64-bit on 64-bit Windows, especially for Minecraft.


    Edit: I enchanted a level 47 diamond pick axe and it got Efficiency IV and Unbreaking III. :D

    I probably sat there for 30 minutes trying to get a 50. Fell asleep many times. I saw three 49s but no 50s. I finally decided I would accept anything over 45 and took the 47.

    I can't wait to try it on obsidian. This also means that enchanted repair mod would be better sooner rather than later.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    Plugin installed. I created a chest in the blacksmith shop near U.S.S. Prime. The blacksmith shop seems like an appropriate place to put it.:laugh:

    To repair a tool, place it in the chest, and right click on the repair sign above the chest. Repairing 100 points of damage costs 1 Gold Ingot.

    You and I can create new repair chests, simply place a chest and create a sign over it with the first line "[Repair]" without quotes and it will turn the chest into a repair chest.

    Also, multiple items can be repaired at once. If you place multiple items in the chest to be repaired and repair them, the 100 repair points will be distributed equally across the items.

    Just a suggestion/request. Is it possible to give the option to create the 32-bit shortcut even on a 64-bit system with 64-bit Java installed? I only ask because a lot of recording programs, such as MSI Afterburner, won't detect Minecraft in 64-bit so it has to be started using 32-bit, so this would be helpful for people that often record Minecraft gameplay.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I tried putting a Repair chest at P and it didn't take it. I threw a heavily damaged diamond pick in there with a gold ingot and nothing happened.

    Any way we could turn that up to 250? Here's item durability:
    http://www.minecraftwiki.net/wiki/Item_Durability

    At 250:
    1 gold = one iron pickaxe fully repaired
    6 gold = diamond armor fully repaired
    7 gold = diamond pickaxe fully repaired
    2 gold = bow fully repaired
    1 gold = shears fully repaired

    Right now, it would take 16 gold to fully repair a diamond pickaxe and that's kind of a rip off unless it is heavily enchanted. Also, for sure enchanted items won't lose their enchantments when repaired this way, correct?


    Sure, but how would one make this choice? Should it just prompt saying something like: 64-bit and 32-bit detected. 64-bit is recommended for stability reasons. Would you like to use 64-bit? [Yes] [No] No would link to 32-bit. Default choice is yes...

    Making me wish I put a full GUI on it. Should I put a full GUI on it? It would have everything in one form and auto-fill what it can with a "Save Shortcut" button on the bottom.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    That was kind of the point I was going after, normal tools can be repaired using the normal method of combining two to make one, or remaking them with materials found. However, the repair chests are for repairing enchanted items that are really worth spending the otherwise useless gold ingots on.

    As for being sure they won't loose their enchantments? I have no idea, I don't have anything enchanted to test with.

    I was thinking just a question saying something like "Do you want a 32-bit or 64-bit shortcut? 64-bit is recommended for stability reasons." with the default to 64 and entering 32 gives you the 32-bit.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Ah, I will try on a weak enchantment.


    I suppose I could make my own custom form that has a 32-bit and 64-bit button but I'm now leaning more towards redoing it as a form so you can see/modify all the data at any time.


    Did you fix the repair chest in the Panic Room?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Well tried it out. It kept the enchantment and repaired it, but it's very expensive. Cost me 11 gold to repair a pickaxe from orange. I don't think i'll be repairing often at that price.
     
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It also apparently requires that you fully repair the items. There's no way to only partially repair it. :(

    Better than no repair option though and both chests work. :D


    I think I shall work on CreateMinecraftShortcut 2.0


    Edit: How's this look?
    [​IMG]

    I get the feeling that something is missing but I can't put a finger on it...


    Edit: Finished: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2401080#post2401080
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012
    Chevalr1c and newtekie1 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,298
    Ok, I adjusted the prices(I think) so that 1 Gold Ingot repairs 250 points of damage.

    Edit: Ok, over adjusted with the price, I've adjusted it again and now it should definitely be 250 points of damage per gold ingot. And it will allow partial repairs now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012
    magibeg and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Thanks for that good sir :D

    Before it was indeed quite expensive.
     
  25. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Great success!@!!

    Silk touch 1
    Efficency 4
    unbreaking 3

    diamond pickaxe :D

    (cost 50 levels)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page