1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU Modern Warfare 2 Team Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 3870x2, Nov 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    added, see you are currently playing.
     
  2. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Thats my lad on his pc MW2 single player. I have twin gaming rigs on a lan. I need two copys of MW2 to get both rigs playing mw2 online at same time. The expence :shadedshu

    Yeah having to change ya desktop res to get the game going would be pain !
     
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I just want to add that I totally agree about SecuROM & other DRMs. If a game isn't on Steam nowadays, I don't buy it. Period. This one would have been no different.

    Steam unfortunately is still DRM, but being account-based it's so much better, as you know.
     
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Installed the latest drivers (cat 9.10) and the error has stopped.:)

    I also didn't change the default resolution. as i hear that some have been getting an error just by changing the res.

    The game lags alot tho.(in singleplayer), this game needs some serious patching imo.
     
  5. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I pretty much have the same video card that you do, and our problem is we only have 512 MB ram, so sometimes it will be perfectly smooth, and when we move the mouse 90 degrees or w/e to the right, it hangs for a quarter-second several times. That is because the texture memory is exceeding the 512MB that our card has, and it is having to swap out with ram or the page file. It is really only noticeable on the first level, and on multiplayer, I turn off shadows. Works perfectly for me.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Well my game worked FINE last night..now the freaking thing crash's every damn second. Some DirectX error.
     
  7. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    check system under event logs. It should say something about a service.
     
  8. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Nope no service.

    Event Type: Error
    Event Source: Application Error
    Event Category: None
    Event ID: 1000
    Date: 11/11/2009
    Time: 4:15:42 PM
    User: N/A
    Computer: MIKES-PC
    Description:
    Faulting application iw4mp.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module iw4mp.exe, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x002bdb59.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
    Data:
    0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74 Applicat
    0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c ion Fail
    0010: 75 72 65 20 20 69 77 34 ure iw4
    0018: 6d 70 2e 65 78 65 20 30 mp.exe 0
    0020: 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20 69 .0.0.0 i
    0028: 6e 20 69 77 34 6d 70 2e n iw4mp.
    0030: 65 78 65 20 30 2e 30 2e exe 0.0.
    0038: 30 2e 30 20 61 74 20 6f 0.0 at o
    0040: 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 30 ffset 00
    0048: 32 62 64 62 35 39 0d 0a 2bdb59..




    Gonna reinstall DX and Catalyst 9.10 see if that makes a difference...
     
  9. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    CDDude, you need to put your actual steam name so we can add you! (it is the one you use to log on with)
     
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I just added you as friend.


    But mines is: cool_guy2006
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  11. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Still got the sammeee... problem. Can't change resolution damn thing error's out.
     
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    just a friendly word of warning, i wouldn't give out my steam account publically, to prevent accounts getting stolen, please PM them to each other and edit and delete them from posts.
     
  13. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    so long as you use a strong password, shouldnt really be a problem. Its all up to you.
     
  14. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Not saying either of you two have done this but i'll just say this incase. ;)

    I take it you both have overclocked your gpu's ?

    You need to overclock a gpu by percentage. If your default core is 600mhz & you overclock the core to 660mhz thats a 10% oveclock.
    Now to prevent lag on highly texured graphics you also need to overclock the mem by 10%.
    So if the mem default is 1000mhz you need to take it upto 1100mhz. Having the core 20% overclocked & the mem just 5% overclocked is not a good idea you'll end up with games jurking with sudden movements.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2009
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,676 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,070
    Steam member name is fine as it isn't the same as the login information.
     
  16. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    lol, you realize you are at TPU, right?
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,014 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,567
    Dont worry. I'm not here to crap in yalls thread. I just wanted to laugh at Sir_Reals last post :laugh::roll::laugh:
     
  18. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    :mad: Last time i try & give a word of advice ! :p
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,014 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,567
    I'm sorry but with that advice you brought sand to the beach. :laugh: Anyways I dont want to highjack the thread. Carry on!
     
  20. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I have my core OC'd to 790mhz from 750mhz and my mem clock OC'd to 1100mhz from 900mhz.

    Definitely not huge overclocks, but i still have yet to OC with anything else besides the CCC. I don't think they should affect my games much.
     
  21. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    The performance problems you are having would not be helped by OCed ram.
     
  22. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    add me up i just bought it off steam unlocks in 3 hours
     
  23. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    umm . . .
    what is your steam id name?

    Ill add you then send you an invite to the group.
     
  24. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Well ya, but i have been using those clocks for a while now, i know at those speeds they shouldn't make much of a difference in performance.

    I may try going back to stock to see how MW2 runs.
     
  25. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    decrypting on steam now
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page