1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU problem :-O

Discussion in 'General Software' started by itsakjt, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    How and what the f***! This just happened to me.

    [​IMG]

    Restarted Chrome and everything's back! :wtf: :confused:
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Clear your cache, scan for viruses.
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    x2
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    when I copy that link from your browser I get a message that it is unspecified and ends there with the vBulletin message.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,189
    ...and malware, spyware, etc.
     
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Doing those right now. :) Thanks for help. :)
     
  7. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No viruses or malware found! I think its a Chrome bug. Because at that very instant I opened TPU in IE, the original home page came.
     
  8. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,461 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,264
    no worries. w1zzard is just using your pc as part of his global botnet to takeover the world. carry on.
     
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Really bizzare. You'd think it'd be some sort of DNS problem, but why would the browser matter?
     
  10. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Did you clear the cache as well as suggested as this has happened to me before, the link works fine for me.
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,768
    this is clearly not a page generated by tpu.

    maybe your dns failed for a second and your resolver sent you to this page instead of an error page (money from ads)

    what happens if you go to a non existant domain?
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  12. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah did that before and after the malware and virus scan. I hope it does not happen again. When this prob occurred, I kept on reloading the pages and got the same weird page as on the screenshot. Then I searched for "TechpowerUp" in Google. Clicked the first link and it opened. Then I typed www.techpowerup.com in the address bar and the weird page loaded again. Tried IE. No problem. Restarted Chrome. Problem gone.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page