1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPUcapture not working

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by 1Kurgan1, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    For a while when I would hit to upload it would show the loading bar and a bunch of some asian language symbols behind that and would freeze my comp for like 10sec. Now it will go through the whole loading bar, but nothing pops up to show the links to the picture. I have uninstalled it and tried numerous dl's all do the samething. Anyone else having this issue?
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    New version.
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    ? I've downloaded the one thats hosted numerous times
  4. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    1.9?

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1607/mirrors.php

    I just used it. I had the exact same problem using 1.8.

    Make sure you close the program, then you can instal 1.9 over 1.8. If you don't quit the program before you install, it won't replace the exe and you won't have the new version.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Huh strange, works now, thats the exact place I had been going, oh well, thanks.
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Going to bump this back up, my TPU is not actually giving me an error message on my screen.
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    w1zz changed the sites DNS address today.

    i think he's gone to sleep since people began to notice.

    im sure he'll have it fixed soon as he wakes up.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,138 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,469
    w1zz has to update the program every time the DNS servers change.

    Either he changed them again and he needs to update TPU capture, or the servers are just down due to another DDoS attack and they'll be back up shortly.
  9. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Can confirm TPU isnt working at my end, too.

    TBH, I dont understand why there is a problem... so long as the program uses standard Windows DNS lookup rather than hard-coded IP addresses.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,138 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,469
    because the DNS servers take time to filter down. when the DNS changes it can take a day or two before the changes reach people.
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,782 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    tpucapture shouldnt be affected by the dns changes
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,782 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    hmm looks like the server is hung
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    [​IMG]

    Working again! Thanks
  14. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    whats a DDos?
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    distributed denial of service

    usually done by bot nets. which are networks of computers that make alot of connections to a spacific site or page and load the server until the site doesnt work..put simply.
  16. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Keep getting a "HttpSendRequestEx failed, error = 12029 (0x2efd)" error.
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,782 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    still not working?
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  18. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Yay!

    Thanks W1zz.
  19. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    Got a new error today

    CreateFile Failed, error=3 (0x3)

    Due to focus capture, it brings machine to a "user halt" requiring a CTRL+SHFT+ESC to then close the TPUCapture.exe process.

    Any clues?

    Only thing I changed recently was a Windows Update... (I think).

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page