1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's AMD APU Owners Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Durvelle27, Jun 29, 2013.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Wish Jaguar was available retail
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. emissary42

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Your table is stilled messed up :D

    2133MHz would be DDR3-4266 and i don't think your memory clock is that high? You're probably at 1066Mhz -> DDR3-2133. Your screenshot however only shows 933Mhz, what would be DDR3-1866. Just decide which one you want to put in there, DDR-rating or memory clock. CPUz memory tab always shows memory clock in Mhz, not the rating.


    Kabini ITX mainboards should be available soon enough?

    My latest FM2 addition, turned out to be a pretty bad clocker...

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Fixed again
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,579
    Apon further investigation I have no problems when going through vga, but I do have the bios graphical glitches with hdmi. Only with the bios.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Have you tried updating the BIOs
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,579
    I was about to but decided not to as it worked just fine with vga. As in no problems.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    oh welp no worries then

    :cool:
     
    james888 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DKazzed New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here is my rig. A8-5600k on an MSI A75 motherboard with an AMD Sapphire Ultimate Radeon 6670 and 8GB 1600Mhz RAM.

    [​IMG]

    I kinda wish I bought a more capable video card to use in discrete mode in hindsight, but meh I'm happy enough with it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  10. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,579
    These apu's are really are so memory bandwidth starved. In minecraft, going from single channel memory to dual channel memory made the fps go from ~60 to ~150 at everything at its lowest. I then upped the game settings so I had about 80fps. Since I was able to access the bios finally I set the ram to its default 1600mhz cl6. Made the fps go from ~80 to ~120.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Guys really benefit from Faster ram especially if using the IGP. Will increase performance by a good margin. I suggest OCing the RAM to 1866MHz
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,214 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    indeed, thats mainly why i use good quality 1866mhz DDR3 in my build
     
  13. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  14. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,544 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Oh oh does anyone have any information on kavari? Will it be out in September time? Or not until next year? Will it blow the current apus away or just a small incremental improvement?

    I ask because I can upgrade now, but as I don't have access to my computer for a while it doesn't make sense to do it now.
     
  15. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    http://www.digitimes.com/news/a20130716PD202.html
     
    WhiteLotus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,544 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    April 2014 Awww man!
     
  17. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,579
    I bet this ram could get there, but I will wait till if the machine actually needs it. Only time the igp gets used is when my brother plays minecraft.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    554 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,214 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    temporary testmode enabled xD fo shit'n giggles... i got a Zotac GTX480 AMP! and tested it in the mITX before swaping,

    2.5slot isnt mITX box friendly :D
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    and heaven results
    [​IMG]

    so then i tested it in my main rig and since the FPS drop isnt that big in the games i play i decided to keep and OC a bit the 480 in my HAF-X and put the 7950 in the Node304

    Heaven 7950 inside
    [​IMG]

    uh i noticed i've ran Heaven with the A10 underclocked xD
    much better but i noticed something else ... on all those heaven result it seems to run only on 2 cores on 4.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  20. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,965 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    [​IMG]

    You can add/update me in the table. I swapped my 5600K for a 6800K. So far I got it to do 4.6GHz stable, which is anyother 200MHz. But I think I have to remount the cooler, the 6800K is starting to throttle under the TRUE, which there is no way it should be doing. When I mounted it I think I used too much TIM and didn't get a good mount. I was lazy and didn't want to pull the system off the shelf and lay it down, so I mounted it with the computer standing up. I need to pull it off and mount it right.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,568 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    **Updated**
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    554 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    368
    My memory is running at 1814 not 1333.
     
    Durvelle27 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. jumpman

    Joined:
    May 4, 2013
    Messages:
    27 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Anyone having problems reading temps? I have an A10-6800K and every program I try using come up with different readings.

    MSI Utility.PNG

    A10 Coretemp.PNG

    A10 Temp readings.PNG

    HW Monitor.PNG
     
  25. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    412 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    [​IMG]

    I took my screenshot using high performance setting on my lappy, but I never thought about overclocking it..., at least in windows, maybe its possible?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page