1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Core i7 Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by dark2099, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So the volts aren't super high to avoid them killing the chips.
     
    SystemViper says thanks.
  2. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    They're really not all that bad. One thing I've found is that sometimes ram on the GPU works better when the timings are close to the timings of the main memory. Strange, eh? No bench difference when my memory is clocked 7-7-7-18 or 9-9-9-21. :ohwell:
     
    SystemViper says thanks.
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i dont understand it. im loosing my mind here.

    i have tried everything.

    my machine will p95 for hours but cannot run the full 3dm test. i can run the cpu portion for hours in loop mode and never have a problem but when i run the full test it dies every time in the cpu test.

    i have tried,

    reinstalling 3 different OSes
    different HDDs
    different video cards
    different ram
    different drivers
    different psu's
    new DL of vantage and 06
    patches
    updates
    i have tried 1000s of voltage configs and nothing seems to be any different than the other.

    WTF is wrong with this POS MF SOB GD im gonna break this POS.

    the ELITIST group otherwise known as XtremeSystems has failed to even acknowledge my posts asking for help. i must be too daft for them to waste their precious time HELPING anyone as they FLAUNT their scores/times.

    every single review, how-to, article, etc i have read says my settings are fine....

    YET THIS POS REFUSES TO RUN.

    its not like im heavily OCed at all. 4ghz has run fine on air so why cant i get it to work?

    anyone have any suggestions that i can throw at this POS before i send it all back?
     
    SystemViper says thanks.
  4. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Yea, i find if your not in the click, then they don't pay much attention to you
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  5. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    What test fails?
    How about going to bone stock and trying it then....
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    cpu test 1 fails 8-20frames into the test 100% of the time.

    at 100% all auto(stock) she runs great.

    temps at 4ghz are WELL below what everyone else is seeing.
     
    SystemViper says thanks.
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    This E6750 acts really odd when I get it super cold.......kind of how you are talking about your problem.
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i tried under/overvolting the TEC and still no difference.

    i've had temps from 18c idle to -12c idle from 9v - 16v

    same shit, different voltage.

    i guess theres some magic in the TRUE that everyone is using.

    i guess i'll have to get me one asap.
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,845 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,628
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Although it is clear that you have looked at this, it really does appear to be a memory issue to me, can you increase the DDR voltage slightly? (if it's not memory then perhaps memory related as in Northbridge) Run Prime on memory only rather than mixed cpu/memory, thats much more memory intensive and is more likely to show flaws.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i have ran the mem from 1.5v all the way to 2.1v and i get the same thing.

    im now trying painfully high core volts. 1.5v+
     
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,845 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,628
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It cannot be VCore if it's priming OK, it has to be another setting, perhaps a PCI-E related setting as prime does nothing graphically but 2006 obviously does, again that would make me think NB or SB, do you have a spread spectrum for PCI-E on that thing?
     
  12. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472

    Interesting thinking, yea it's not stressing hte CPU as much as the Graphics subsystem and interconnects... :rolleyes:
     
  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Someone needs to bust out a oscilloscope and see what is really going on. Someone must have one out there, and is using it to oc their chip with.
     
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    send me yours.

    on a sidenote.... my day just continues to get worse...

    i just went to burger king and tried to order some food...

    i was practically yelling at the damn thing...

    the lady responded, "you'll have to speak up sir i cant hear you very well"

    i was so pissed. i had stated my order 3 times already....

    i was SO mad i got out of the car and put my a** on the mic and ripped one LOUD(cause i've been sick this weekend and had bad gas).

    i said, "can you hear me now you f***?"

    she replied, " alot better, but you still sound a bit distorted. what did you order again?"

    jeeeezzzz. fix your damn stuff already.

    back on topic.....

    06 FINNALY finnished and i got the amazingly low score of 17563 which is remarkably 1XXXpts lower than previously was. what an improvement.

    trying vantage atm.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2008
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I think this is what you would need for todays world....

    http://www.lecroy.com/tm/products/scopes/WaveMaster/default.asp
    * High bandwidth from 4 GHz to 6 GHz
    * Fast sampling speeds-to 20 GS/s on 4 channels
    * Full sampling speed maintained over entire memory length
    * Standard memory 10 Mpts/Ch
    * High signal integrity with an SiGe amplifier, ADC, and trigger circuit
    * Intuitive GUI for easier WaveShape Analysis
    * 10-100 times faster processing speeds
    * A wide array of standard math tools
    * Optional math and measurement packages

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  17. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    wow man, whats that a mini tv, man, caugh, caugh. puff puff.
     
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I'm sure if you really started watching Ebay when company's buy new ones every year, and replace their old ones.
     
  20. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    now that is some shizzle equiptment, opps i'm getting hard...
     
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    update here............

    set all bios settings to auto except 20x200 and vcore at 1.48v and i can run 3dm06 fine all the way through. vantage dies in 1st cpu test though.

    upping to 1.5v and trying vantage again
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    and we have failure. what a surprise. 1.525 now benching...


    EDIT: you know, this is crazy.... i seen 4.5ghz on 1.440v bench stable so why cant i come even close to that? i must have ended up with a total crap chip this time around.
     
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    if it gives you any incentive to help...

    when i get vantage to run at 4ghz i'll be throwing in my 2 4870x2s and the gtx260 at once for some runs.
     
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    seems to be a slight improvement here. made it to the physx test this time.
     
  25. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I think because the wave changes when you change other voltages. So their wave is different than your wave reading on what your chip is producing.


    Do you have voltage settings like these to mess with?
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page