1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Core i7 Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by dark2099, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    pffft... are you kiddin?

    thats not even close to what x58 bios looks.

    i have like 3 of those settings + a bunch of ones you've probably never heard of.

    i think i have traced the problem back to a failing TEC.
     
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hmmm....

    tec will run at 11v or less but not over. if it exceeds 11v the PSU goes into spike mode and turns off.

    if i dont run 12v to it then i cant get 4ghz to bench in vantage.

    bad day :(
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    At 12v does it even keep it cool?

    When I ran tec 12v was noting. If I ran 12v it would over heat quick.....


    I was messing with this 6750 before I left yesterday. I'm trying to find a stable 4Ghz 2000Mhz bus to run with the memory....not going very well.

    The phase just makes it act up to funny, and the only air cooler I have is for the EX chip. Also my CPU water block is leaking:(
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i been running it at 10v for the past week HA! im a dumbass. it worked really well though.

    upped it to 12v and it died instantly.

    tried 11.4v and worked till CPU was at load then TEC/PSU turned off and temps began to soar.

    11v seems to be the max working voltage but wont hold the i7 at 4ghz.
     
  5. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    opps tooo slow....
    lol
    Fit, So your TEC is running off your main PS?
    And when it hit's 12v is it just pulling to many amps...
    or you running a meanwell or another ps?
    I don't know how you have your bench set up.

    When i played with tec's Id have a seperate variable PS that was great running just the tec's, Still got it and I was just thinking of getting that TEC block again to get some cooler temps for benching.
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no.. TEC runs off of TECs PSU. NOTHING else runs off of that PSU. the psu can be set from 9v - 21v

    TEC is rated 240watts at 12v and 320watts at 15v
     
  7. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    So you think the TEC is bad or that it just can't keep up with the heat load from the CPU temp and the hotside with the extra current and cool down fast enough?
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    IDK... im sick of this crap today. im gonna wait till tomorrow to play with it any more.

    i want a TRUE already :(

    i think the TEC is FAR overpowered by the heat of the i7 chip. i was having similar problems with the qx9650 past 4.6ghz.
     
  9. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Do these things really get so hot that you NEED a TEC to hold a 4ghz OC? That worries me.
     
  10. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Yea, i was planning on just using water and hoping for 4G on my 920...

    is that a pipe dream?

    no matter what, the ball is in motion and i will find out, plus the old radiators out the window is part of the setup since it's winter...lol
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no....

    like i have said, 4.5ghz on TRUE is what alot of ppl have been getting. even on LN2/DICE they arent getting that much further with the 920/940. only the 965 has gotten to 5ghz and i've heard that 90% of them wont.

    it was easier for me to make a mount for the TEC than anything else at the time.

    thermalright was supposed to have the TRUE 1366 mount kit available by now.
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im pretty sure you can. the TEC has too many variables that come into play on these high heat chips. water would be fine for 4ghz.
     
  13. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Koolance already has a new 1366 mounts for the CPU-340 and CPU-330 waterblocks, and i have both of them so i ordered one and will use the CPU-340 since it gets some good temps on water, i might switch to the GTZ once swiftech comes out with 1366 mounts, that is supposed to be this week..

    So i am going straight to water with this I7 system. I will even try the mosfits and all the other chipz too.
     
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im not a fan of koolance but the GTZ looks nice. dont like the price though.

    idk what im gonna do. i may sell the entire TEC setup and build a damn strong SS.
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yep, and if you splice it into run with your normal PSU you will just get the 12v.

    Different TECs work differently at different Vs.

    Mine where 17v and ran at 180Watts of cooling power. If I ran it at 12v I would only get 80watts of cooling power. For 12v I could run it off my normal power supply in my machine because it could handle the AMP, and Watt load. It's very hard on Power Supply's because it's pulling the load the whole time(from my understanding).

    I point to this thread; in which killed my TEC from the overheats of me running it on 12v.
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=42330

    And mandelore using Arctic web 437W TEC waterblock on a QX9650
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=49242
     
  16. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    Koolance will be within 3 degrees of all these blocks and it very non restrictive, the only thing I don't like is that it doesn't come apart. But the performance would surprise you, plus it's big so I7 size is a non issue.

    I already have the GTZ but depending on temps i might wait for some real 1366 designs to come out. Plus koolance has a new CPU-355 block that looks pretty sweet. But i am a big fan of the high end Koolance waterblocks, been using them for years.

    My thing is that water is nice for my 24/7 gaming and work systems.

    But for benching you need some real cooling. I was waiting to try to crank my DDR2 ram for the GIG contest, i already had it close to 1300mhz and felt i had some headroom to go into the 700's but i just saw that someone went over 800 on the ram with LN2.

    I was a bit deflated, i didn't know you can LN2 ram, but without the big guns you can't get close to any real good runs of anything, CPU, GPU or ow RAM.

    So i have been looking into Phase, Dice and LN2.

    I got a great stand up rolling air conditioner, that has potential but I was really wondering,
    will it get give me a chance, All i want to know is that i have a chance for high numbers, just a chance, then it's all about knowing your settings.

    Do you think that nothing beats LN2?
    Where do you get it, how much is it, i need to find out more answers, then there is Dry Ice, or phase and is single or dual.

    so many questions, i think you just answered my questions about TEC's, I played with them when i started over clocking seriously, years ago and it seems it still doesn't get you there and there is to much work for not even
    "getting that chance"

    Fit some good stuff though, don't be down, you are inspiring a lot of us and with that we will kick some butt....

    I am excited to play, then the next step is to find the way to that "chance"
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    LN2 can cool below what most cascades can hold the load at. LN2 is like -2XXc iirc. i've seen some sick ass cascades but they where HUGE and took alot more power to cool than the CPU used to run.(EX: 650watts from the wall to cool a 320watt cpu)

    i just want a decent water setup or even TRUE to get this damn i7 running 4ghz stable.
     
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Cascade phase(like 3 a/c compressors tied into one) is very close to what you can do with LN2.

    Liquid helium is the coldest of the coldest you can use. Very $$$$ and always causes a cold bug lock.


    You could also just make a water chiller.

    Go buy a window A/c at the store, and a big ice chest. You open the window A/c and remove all the parts you don't need. The fan that blows on the cooling radiator and so forth.

    You then install the cooling radiator that the fan blows on to cool your room inside the ice box. Then add the holes/tubing that goes to and from the box.(you need to pipe insulate all tubing to protect it from condensation).

    Then just run it as normal water cooling but with a TEC/Single stage results.

    Very easy to build.
    example
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    im just lacking the evap/suction lines for a mean SS. if i had them i'd be using it now.
     
  20. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    I remember seeing a build log for that like a year ago, looked interesting and actually do-able for me :rolleyes:

    What kind of temps will that push thru the cpu block?

    thanks~






    So you got most of the stuff already, Damn I7 testing is holding you back :D, sound like you got a project soon, stuff like that I would have to find a friend that does it, i would hate to be doing something around the house and have it blow :eek:
    but I keep thinking that LN2 and Dice are easier for spot benching, but I need to read more, something about stuff that can MESS U UP that kinda makes me worry :roll:
     
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    what do you guys think.....

    TRUE for cpu only

    [​IMG]


    or


    swiftech GTZ for cpu and nb-max for NB?


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    swiftech GTZ for cpu and nb-max for NB?


    FTW fit!!!!!



    ---------------------------

    It will push however cold the liquid will get. In some cases very cold.

    I had bought a used A/c to do it, but the A/c unit was dead:( I never got back around to doing that project again. Still think about it tho:)

    When looking for a A/c unit look for the BTU rating it has
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_conditioner
     
  23. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    I have the GTZ, i say water all the way, plus i like the Xig Direct touch better.
    Nice mounting on that GTZ...

    I remember another air conditioner build where the guy made a simple change and it lowered the temp on the air conditioner limit by a considerable amount, Seems it was designed not to use it 's full potential, not sure if that is true but i just read that the other day so i am going to try to find that thread. Wish i had some air conditioning exp but only electronics..
     
  24. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,033
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Water, without question. So the i7 bracket for that block is supposed to be out this week? I wonder when Dtek will release the i7 bracket for my fusion?
     
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    no word from my dtek contact but gabe at swiftech is supposed to get back to me tomorrow.

    i was gonna make some for the dtek but i think im done with them all together.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page