1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Core i7 Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by dark2099, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    i just emailed them, i bet its a problem with there new bios that just come out
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Thank god I haven't upgraded to that BIOS yet, i'm using the one that came with the board, its the latest BIOS prior to their new one.

    For now I only have 2 gigs so I dont know if i'll have that problem yet though. Keep us posted on this issue please
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i wanna send a thanks out to Nosboost300 and kursah.

    remember.... this is at 3.5ghz

    [​IMG]



    Nvidia FTW :D
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Ok, so I finally got the hang of how the Voltage works on my setup.

    Whatever you set it to in the BIOS, it is around .5v less in Windows. For example, right now at 3.4 GHz I have BIOS set at 1.250v, in windows it is 1.200v.

    So using the overclocking utility that came with the board and real temp open to monitor temps, I went to increase the voltage from 1.25v (utility gives values in the BIOS) to 1.30v so that in windows it'll be at 1.25v. When I did that it shut off? What could that be, temps didn't change as it happened as soon as I hit the apply button.

    Could be that I had upped the clock before and was doing the voltage 2nd, maybe I need to do it the other way around so that it has the voltage needed before. You guys think it was just unstable, or something with the increase in voltage?
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    hey fitseries3 do you have any problems with call of duty 5, some how i get abit of lag for about a minute then its fine after that, it only does it online sp fine, its the only game that dones it
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    havent played it yet.
  9. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    think i fixed my memory problem more volts though my ram when i oc i see all 6gb lol, i oced more it even came up with 2gb
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    NOTE: if you leave your qpi/dram on auto.... you can change your ram volts to whatever it needs to run. the board WILL auto adjust the qpi/dram voltage to stay within the guidelines of vdram ~ 1.5 x qpi/dram
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    lol guys.... oc your interwebz...

    [​IMG]
  12. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    nope im still losing my ram dont know what making it happen
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  14. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    its an odd issue that alot of ppl are having. your not alone.
  16. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    so its not normal then :( i dont realy want to send this back to evga took 4 months to get my old board back :cry:
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    evga only takes about 2 weeks man. i've done it a few times. i always got a new board sealed in the box.
  18. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    i live in aus man and i sent my 780i off and i took 4 month, so the restarting is a bug?
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    yeah... damn that sucks.
  20. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    ok i found this by testing, its seems to be a problem with the ram voltage, when uped over 1.6v you start to lose more ram
    tested ram set at 1600Mhz cpu oced to 150 bus speed
    1.6v all 6 gb
    1.65v - 4 gb
    1.70v and up - 2 gb

    im running my ram on 6v lol at 8.8.8.24 at 1800Mhz


    ADDED A SCREENE

    Attached Files:

  21. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Interesting. Might be some sort of fail safe or... just failure when voltages reach that Intel "no-no" zone for ram voltage.
  22. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    yer sound like some sort of fail safe, maybe so u dont kill your cpu, but running the ram at 1600mhz on 1.65 stock cpu speed is fine think up to 140 bus speed worked to, maybe because my ram is 1600mhz stock and thats the highest this board takes could be some thing to do with it.
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    try your ram in the other slots. on x58 its the slots furthest away from the cpu that are a1, b1, c1.

    so its like this...


    CPU___ a2, a1, b2, b1, c2, c1

    use the 1's
  24. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,889 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    im running it in the a1 slots like the manual said the green slots, i asked evga about the problem and the board restarting they said thats normal for X58 boards to cut all power when restarting, there still looking it to the memory problem they havent got back to me.
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    try this...

    EDIT: dont use 18.... use the lowest setting other than auto or 0

    [​IMG]
    Live OR Die says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page