1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well now I know why it won't start on the gtx280, fahmon shows in it's log that "EUE limit exceeded. Pausing 24hrs. My 9800gtx is still folding like mad. Weird! What is the EUE limit?
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Are you folding under "Cameljock"? GPU 0 is the primary PCI-E slot. Some motherboards have it closest to CPU and some others are reverse. I always use machine ID 2,3,4,5 for GPU clients and save machine ID#1 for SMP clients. You must also set the client to recognize scientific flags(-gpu 0, -gpu 1). Hope this helps.

    EUE limit is a threshold that if exceeded, pauses the client for 24hrs. It could be overclocked too much or could be a hardware conflict. I would delete all clients and start with a fresh F@H install.
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    *joined*
    BUCK NASTY and infrared say thanks.
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Joined. Also, I found if I use the default shortcut, it runs my gtx280, and then I make a shortcut for the 9800gtx with the -gpu 1 switch, and I've got 2 separate folding projects going on the same box! Not sure why I had to do it that way, but who cares, it works!
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    will be back to folding for the team again vary soon. Got my new rig up. Keep up the good work guys.:toast:
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Got another Quad rig up and folding today. This makes 2 of them and I have another on it's way for Wed launch. They only use between 370-400 watts for each rig and I am getting 21k PPD per rig. After this next rig, I will not be doing any additional builds. I'm just gonna settle in and see where my power bill lands.:eek: Fold On!!!!!!

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Just thought I'd mention that I forgot my forum nick in the hurry of getting this up and running and used my gaming nick CamelJock as a member of our team. So my stats will be under that nick. Unless I can figure out how to change it to Johnspack and keep my finished wus.
  8. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Take your rigs at your job place (into an office) and let them pay the bills. LOL.

    Just kidding. ;)
  9. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    i just joined.

    have it running on one of my 4850's and my Q9450, it wont be running 24/7 though. just during the day when im surfing the net. (dont want the power bill to be to high)
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  10. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Today with GPU :)

    [​IMG]
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  11. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I'm already working on that. Our T1 line is pass worded by our corporate IT dept, so I must hack the WiFi of the business next to us to run these @ work.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
  13. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    when i try and set this up on my second 4850 it just comes up with an error
    "At present your GPU is not supported or you need a current driver".(i have catalyst 8.11 so it isnt the drivers)

    Is there a way to get this working.
    Do i need to disconnect my crossfire bridges or something because it wont work with crossfire enabled or disabled.
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, I'm getting there, 99th place in the list and rising! Very touchy little program though, decided to hit the oc on my 9800 card, corrupted 5hrs worth of work and will have to reinstall after my 280 finishes the current job. Live and learn.
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Crossfire must be disabled. In Vista, you need to connect a monitor to the 2nd card. In XP, you need to extend your desktop onto the 2nd card. If you do not see the 2nd card in display properties, you must re-install the ATI drivers and then try again. Do you see the 2nd card in device manager?

    Are you using Rivatuner?
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2008
    James1991 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    yes i can see the second card in device manager, i have just disabled crossfire and connected my second screen to the second card.

    they are both working fine now :)
  17. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Great deals on Nvidia Cards for F@H

    Check out these deals @ Newegg:

    EVGA 8800 GS "B Stock" only $62.99(just bought one...great deal)

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130422

    [​IMG]

    EVGA 9600 GSO "B Stock" only $59.99(bought one of these too:D)

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130423

    [​IMG]

    Remember, you can run 4 of these off an Antec EA-500D($49.00 & 80+ Certified) & throw in a "open box" MSI K9A2 Platinum($105.00) and you have a Quad GPU rig for $355.00. Add in a X2-3800 and your pushing 21K PPD for $400.00!!! What are you guys waiting for?
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    some money :laugh:
  19. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,346 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    We just got the power bill and the wife shit. Its not all due to folding I tried to tell her, the heat is on more, we are using the clothes dryer more, and more lights with it getting dark sooner.

    anyone know how to figure out how much power a 600w psu draws running 24/7?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Bow says thanks.
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Your avatar goes great with you :p crazy stuff man! When I get my second 4850 and Phenom II I will have them folding!

    Oh and how do I figure my ppd?
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    What PSU are you running? I use the P3 Kill-a-watt just like DOM posted. One of the best purchases i ever made. Here is a pic of it in action. Folding rig with Antec EA-500D 80+ efficient powering 4x 8800GS @ only 377 watts. This rig is highly efficient for it PPD output.


    Use Fahmon to monitor PPD. Let me know if you have any problems setting it up.
    http://www.fahmon.net/

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,346 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    COOLERMASTER 600WATT EXTREME POWER

    Also I am still working on getting a gtx 260. Any way to mod the PSU to supply power to a gtx 260 and a 8800gt?. I only have 2-6pinn plugs
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Yes, you can run both off of that PSU. Use the 2xPCI 6 pins for the GTX260 and use molex to PCI-E 6 pin adapters to power the 8800GT. Your 260 will draw 136w and the 8800 GT will draw 80w. Your 12v rails should be able to handle this combination. Make sure you plug the Adapter into both molex lines(you should have 2) to spread out the current draw. See adapter pic below:

    [​IMG]
    Bow says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,346 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Thanks Buck you da man:rockout::toast::rockout:

    you know I don't think I have one of those......have to check the pc store in town.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page