1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Anyone else noticing their card dropping down to 2D clocks. I got home tonight and noticed my PPD on my GTX260 at about 2000ppd??? Opened eVGA precision and the card jumped back to 3D clock speeds but the graph showed that it had dropped down to 2D speeds. This is the second time I noticed this since updating to the 180.48 nvidia drivers. Never noticed this prior to this. Anyone else?
  2. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    one of my cards, the 9600gso did that to me today. dunno why it dropped to standard speeds instead of my oc speed.

    also to update you all, i have a hd4870, 8800gts 320mb, 9600gt, and a 9600gso folding now. that should help out a bit.
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, I believe I've already mentioned my 280 would go to 2d clocks after like 6hrs, weird. My cards were down today due to other needs.. but back up now. Hate the ppds on the new jobs!
    meh, I should hit 100k points sometime tonight...

    Alright, now I'm annoyed big time! My 2nd card is eue ing again, what the hell! It was my 9800gtx before, so I moved it to my server box, and no more problems. So I moved the 8800gs to my main rig and it was folding away and then one of these newer jobs and eue! My gtx280 just keeps going, never a single eue. Only my 2nd card, whatever it is! Help? These problems didn't seem to occur when I was using core 1.15, or the older jobs. Do I need a p45 chipset to fix this?(yes I know that means an e8400 cpu too..) Anyone with an athlon sli mobo setup have any advice?

    I slipped a 1.15 core into my 8800gs install when it got an older job, it's folding. This is getting very very old......grrrrr time for a 1.20 core that works right!!!!!!!
    nope, eues again on my 2nd card, I even used -gpu 0 on the first card, it still chokes, I give up. Equipment just not good enough, oh well! I'll just have to fold a little slower...
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2008
  4. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    It happened with me with the 178 driver too. So... it's not a 180 driver issue only.
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Nice job mmaakk, 2nd highest producer for the week! .. I just noticed the week total, because I was 3rd.. wow I did that!
  6. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Thank you Sir. John! :toast:

    My latest 2 weeks were very unstable. I had big problems with my phone line and DSL. The problem was only solved 4 days ago.

    FOLD ON!

    You are doing great too!! :toast:
  7. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    hmmmm... happened again this morning. See attachment. Not sure exactly what I needed to do to wake it up. I right clicked FahMon and saw the PPD. Maybe I will leave the Precision graphs runnning tonight and see what triggers it to return to 3D clocks. Seems like the card is going to sleep while folding???

    Attached Files:

  8. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Johnspack I had to merge three of your posts. Multiple posting is against the forum guidelines, please use the edit button to add information to your posts.
  9. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Can someone help me please

    yesterday i fold for nothing let me explain.I always received a error message on my gpu client.And this happen always at the end of my work(95-99%).This happen 7 time yesterday (how many Pt's i lost !!!)

    I use the smp client for my cpu (version 6.22)
    and the gpu client (620r1)
    FHAMON console version (2.3.4)
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    what error was it?
  11. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    fhacore.11 error and now for the first time my pc freeze whit the gpu client .?? it freeze on searching gui server ??
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    are you overclocked at all? it might be instability if you overclocking your proc and/or your card if their slightely unstable F@H will fail i swear sometimes its more temprimental than orthos or prime95
  13. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    my hd 4850 run stock 625/993,my cpu is overclocked @4200. Run Otho's for 25 hour without error,but i believe you,so I'm gonna declocked my e7200 to stock value and see.thank solaris i really appreciate your help.

    Next week i added 1 rigs for folding 24/7 (E4600,8800gs) + my e7200,hd4850 during nighttime.
    mmaakk, BUCK NASTY and Solaris17 say thanks.
  14. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    When it happened with me, I was like crazy trying to find out what was the cause...

    Didn't find :shadedshu

    :) The solution: Believed or not "Microsoft System Restore". I went back couple of days and Bingo!! 3D settings working full speed again! :toast:

    Has been around a 2 weeks and so far no more problems. And I did update drivers from 178 to 180.48 - All cool.

    Cheers
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Happy Thanksgiving TPU Folders!
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hi stanhemi!

    I had the same problem with an ATI rig I have.

    The solution was changing the GPU Client from the System tray to Console!

    After that I updated all my rigs to console! Works much better, faster and more stable!

    :respect: Console Client is the way to go! :respect:

    Cheers
  17. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    @mmaakk Are you using Windows Vista GPU Console client 6.23??? thanks.
  18. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    No, not yet. Thinking to update during the weekend. Just for your info. I have a mix of XP and Vista rigs. Console Rocks in both! :rockout:

    By the way, anyone using 6.23 already?

    Any difference, results???? :confused:
  19. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hey team, I know I've been a bit quiet lately, well that's going to change because I've got my 3850 ready to go just waiting for the PSU and I will get that bad boy fired up and folding to the max! Haven't done any GPU flding before so I will probably have loads of questions. Be prepared.

    Cuzza
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    This is what Uncle_Fungus (Site Admin F@H Support Forums) stated about 6.23 ...

    The only difference between 6.20 and 6.23 is some EUE reporting (backported from the SMP client) and communication timeout fixes.

    On another note, Thanksgiving...hmm, what am I thankful for? How about the fact that I only have one of those crappy 5755 WU/511 pt running on my farm right now. I'm still 14k off from just a few days ago. WU 5507 won't let me inject the 1.15 core anymore. Damn you Pande Group!!!!
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    HI
    After trying to fix my gpu client error all night long,my next step it to use my special tool "THE HAMMER".I restore my clock to 2533mhz for the cpu and my 4850 running stock.I follow the instruction on folding home guides.I presume it the hd4850 my problem cause my cpu client running fine.

    I never received the same error message.Sometime it a core error or it can't connect to server or everything freeze when it searching for GUI.(Why I'm still with ATI,for the last 18 month just a bunch of trouble (x1650,3850,2x4850).Now Im lost i don't know what to do??
  22. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    This is taking the piss. I may stop folding with my GPU until all this is sorted.

    I'm getting more from the SMP client on a dual core than an overclocked 8800 series card... wtf!

    [​IMG]
  23. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    It's just a lower point WU, still needs to be processed and submitted...it's still research. Sure your PPD might be lower, but it's still decent, I've dropped drastically too with an e8600 @ 4.5, e6300 @ 3.5, 9600GT and 260GTX, I average 11-14k PPD. Generally closer to the 12-13 range.

    Grind through it, which if having a score is good to you, not doing any WU's at all is even worse than doing one that gives low points. They'll get it sorted, but there's a reason they want these done, and I'm definately gonna help how I can...if I lose PPD and overall score, oh well...could be worse, I could not be folding at all, and not helping to possibly find a cure. So far the clients have been very stable, so no complaints from me!

    :toast:
  24. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I can definatly see your point, the point of folding is to help find cures for X diseases, not just for numbers.. but at the same time it sucks stressing my hardware and using electricity for very little reward.

    I think i will continue folding, but i'll leave my gpu at stocks speeds for now.
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, I see 6.23 client is released for all, so trying it on my 2nd card again. If this doesn't work I guess I'll try the console version next. 3hrs till this job is done on my 8800gs.. I hate waiting!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page