1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Always use the console client. Precious cycles are wasted on the viewer that could otherwise be PPD. You could say it's "all go and no show"....:laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Kursah, Thank you. Your words = my words. :toast:

    Everybody:
    Look at this way - PPD were after the economy... but I hope both will be back strong! :roll:

    :toast:
     
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,389 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm silly then! I don't even bother using the display anymore. After it finishes this job, think I'll switch all 3 cards over to console then. Back to wingpuguide to read up on installing that one! Looks easy enough though.
    Edit: can I keep current job and switch?
     
  4. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    No, it's states on the download page,"un-install all previous versions of GPU2" and that includes the work folders. I don't know if you could paste old work over the new client work folder. It would not hurt to try.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,389 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Actually it states to uninstall any pre 6.20 clients, but I figured good idea to uninstall anyways. My 2nd card is now folding again properly, very nice! Already moved my server with 9800gtx to console client. Will do main rig next. How do I properly pause or shutdown a console client? By the way I prefer the realtime info of the console, much better, thanks for that tip buck and all!
    Edit: one last dumb question, any benefit to installing this as a service? Edit2: main rig now converted to console clients. Both cards still folding. Should get my 24hr score back up! Oh and exit, I get it, exit....
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
  6. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    New WUs in action

    [​IMG]

    It's getting harder to get the old 480 points WU.

    My rigs are folding 384 and 511 points WUs most of the time.

    :nutkick:

    TPU is getting the kick strait in the "Brazilian Nuts". Will check how other teams are doing...

    ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • wu.jpg
      wu.jpg
      File size:
      117.7 KB
      Views:
      280
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,389 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Still no folding on 2nd card, and I believe now it is an issue with 1.19 and newer drivers. Did some trolling in the fah forum, and found that many ppl are having issues with 2xx cards and a g80 or 92 card as the 2nd. Same problem, eues. So at least I don't feel all alone now!
     
  8. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Hang in there guys. Work on any optimizations you can find. We need to tweak every point! I had a sweet spot today. Got 50XX WU's on every card at the same time. Fahmon had me @ 72K, but it only lasted through one WU. Sitting @ 60K PPD right now. We WILL work our way back up there. I got 2 more 9600GSO coming Wednesday. Keep on folding and do not become discouraged. :toast:

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,421 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,719
    Location:
    Florida
    i need to play some more....i need to get goth of my GX2's running but it wont do it...it says cards 2-4 need drivers? :confused: iv never ran into this problem before...i got it to work on my GTX's but for some reason i cant even get 2 to work this time.
     
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,389 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm hanging in, gave up tv and games for last 24hrs so I could do this:[​IMG]
    I'll probably never get 3rd again, but not bad for 2 cards!
     
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Where are you getting those graphs? Sorry I couldn't fold yesterday, had to reinstall windows but I got it going again.
     
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,389 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    ShadowFold says thanks.
  13. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    When installing the NV drivers, do you see each core come up on the screen telling you it not windows certified? I count the cores on mine as it flashes to know each card has correct drivers loaded.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Is there anyway for vista that you wont need a vga dummy for each card anyone? Have the latest drivers solved this problem yet?
     
  15. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,488 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,139
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    my ppd is daown some but everything looks good, I wish we could run 2 sigs, I could keep my folding one.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    The drivers have nothing to do with the VGA dummy plug. That's Vista and it's auto sensing of the displays. How many cards are you folding? Do you have a TV and S-Video cables?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    well i already have a VGA dummy so no need for the s video and such.
     
  18. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Well I just did a little upgrade. Went from a P4@3.6ghz/HD 3850AGP to a ASUS P5Q-PRO P45/E5200@3.7ghz/Sapphire HD 4850 512.... Here's a screenie of my viewer. Is that any good? I have no idea what an iter is :wtf: the 62 seems to be my average so far when looking @ it.. [​IMG]
     
  19. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Dammit, finally got the 3850 up and running, trying to fold, keep getting UNSTABLE_MACHINE error! Where the hell do I start?
     
  20. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Are you overclocked at all,try with original clock for me it work.My ATI and my cpu are stock now without error.finally!!
     
  21. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    no no, standard everything.

    EDIT: BTW, clearly not the system in my specs!

    CPU: Athlon 1200
    GPU: 3850 AGP
    Mobo: Asus A7M266
    RAM: 1GB PC2100 DDR
    HDD: 20GB Fujitsu
    PSU: Colorsit 550W
    OS: XP Home SP3
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2008
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,389 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    872
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    As I don't really know ati cards, all I can say is try backing off any overclocks you may have going and see if that fixes it.
     
  23. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    OK I changed the stock cooler and OC'd the card to the fullest in CCC and heres the performance increase... not bad eh?
    [​IMG]
     
  24. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    If you are using the tray version, change to console. I fixed up all my problems with the console! :toast:
     
  25. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    You should drop the Tray Client and go console only. The display slows down the card/PPD and never is a true estimate of production. The console is all performance.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page