1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    so, what does the program use more, the gfx card or the cpu and ram? Will it work faster with the gfx overclocked or the cpu. Btw my system specs are accurat except the gfx card is at stock currently.
     
  2. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    [​IMG]

    I drop-in the binary for current Windows SMP console client (6.23) and now i see 2 times same project is it normal ?

    I never see 2 project with my older intallation. Thanks
     
  3. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    For sure your gpu will crush more WU.Overclocked only the shader core.You can add smp client to the 3 other core of your cpu.Ask advice to BUCK NASTY or mmaakk
     
  4. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    lol, my system was slightly unstable running F&H and watching a DVD, working the forums and talking on im all at once, until i upped my gfx card. should i unlink it and run the shader clock higher then normal? does it show much of a difference?

    I have a GTX 280 on the way, will be curious to see how much better things roll. The screen with the proteins looks really cool.
     
  5. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Yea unlink it .If i understand your running systray client,better switch to the console client.
     
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I only show one instance running with my rigs. How many Fahcore a0 or a1 do you show in Task Manager Processes? It should be 4 Fahcores for -SMP.
     
  7. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    unlinked it and things are going good. slight slowness on the gfx card, but im sure that's because its 4000/10000 done.
     
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey

    EDIT: Buck Nasty, can i copy your F&H sig and use it in my sig to replace that Speed test sign?
     
  9. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I have not run SMP for a long time now, but it always took a slight increase in Vcore to run SMP on what I thought was a stable machine.
     
  10. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    [​IMG]

    I have 4 instance running BUCK,seem like something wrong again?
     
  11. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    You need to dump the system tray client and download the console client. Yea, the folding atoms look cool, but its killing your production having the GPU render those visuals. Please swap it. Download Fahmon to monitor the client progress. We will help you set it up.


    Nope, your good. That's the same thing i have(4 cores running under 1 SMP instance). Just make sure the smp cores are not running on the same CPU core as the GPU client(s).


    Absolutely. It was created for all team members:toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
    stanhemi says thanks.
  12. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I'm using smp affinity core cpu 0 = fahcore_a1 (x4)
    cpu 1 = fahcore_11

    I use Priffinity for my p4/8800gs (only gpu client) :)

    Thanks BUCK NASTY i really appreciate your help on this one :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  13. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Yep, that's the same core affinity set-up I use:toast:

    P.S. TechPowerup! is currently ranked #110 in da' World!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  14. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    I had the other one, but it kep crashing, so got this one. I have the visuals x'ed out and i run about 100 per min. Between 11:22 to 11:42 i went through 2000 on the machine. Ive raised the shader clock to 3/4 stable and the system is fine. I have F&H running on 2 of the 4 cores, both cores are at around 98%. the gfx card is overclocked about 40%, except the shader clock which is way off.

    I think the folding atoms are cool for a screen saver, will be using it as one, especially during parties.

    Oh, what did you mean by Please swap it.
     
  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I meant swap the Tray Client for the Console Client. Console is more efficient at producing PPD.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  16. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    @pepsi71ocean If it keep crashing it probably a bad overclocked.
     
  17. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    it was crashing on stock, even on a overclock that is 12hours stable on furmark. I think it might have been a driver issue or something. Thus i found the next one and that one seem to work great.
     
  18. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Thanks Buck for the SMP 6.23 link.

    Now my X6800 is back freaking folding!! :rockout:
     
  19. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Ya BUCK make me a nice birthday present with this link lol,now i'm back on track with my cpu folding :rockout: :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  20. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Happy Birthday stanhemi!!!!

    Will drink one to celebrate over here, OK? (after work...) :laugh:

    All the BEST!! :toast:

    :toast:


    [​IMG]
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
  21. Lightofhonor

    Lightofhonor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    WA, USA
    Congrats Stanhemi :) How old?
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
  22. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    32 years old. :eek: thanks lightofhonor :toast:
     
  23. Lightofhonor

    Lightofhonor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    WA, USA
    lol wow you make me feel young ;) I just turned 20 last wednesday.

    Anyone out there younger than me?
     
  24. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    Hey lightofhonor,to make feel you younger.My oldest kid turning 14 years old really soon. :laugh: (i try to use is pc for folding but he don't want lol)

    Happy Belated Birthday! lightofhonor :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i'm only 17
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page