1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,656 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,041
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Oh, I forgot to tell you guy's. I'm hoarding all the team points and saving them for a rainy day:laugh:. Seriously, the stats server has not updated since 3pm EST. When it comes back online it will post all the points. They are kept in memory, so your not losing anything. Look for a big points update sometime on Tuesday.
     
    stanhemi says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,018 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Ohio
    How many points is a typical GPU client work unit worth?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Sorry, it did nothing. Both clients uninstalled and reinstalled SMP. Still gave that on running install.bat and following instructions.



    EDIT: Nevermind, I got the SMP client up and going. It should be going to run along with the console GPU client. Tomorrow I'm gonna see how my rig handles being on all day. Hopefully doesn't burn out, I just bought the thing. Cooling seems good and I'll check in the morning before I bust outta here for work. I visited The Source (our Circuit City under a diff name) and they didn't have resistors at all. Not sure how I'm going to pull off a dummy plug without any place to buy resistors around here. Oh and Buck, many thanks for your help. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  4. Lightofhonor

    Lightofhonor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    WA, USA
    It depends.. a 8600 will get 1000-1500ppd when a 280 could get upwards of 8000ppd. Ati cards get less at the moment.. a 3850 should get about 2000ppd where a 4850 will get about 3750ppd.

    All of these are ballpark figures and vary a lot based on which work unit you are doing, but if you have one of these cards (or something in between) and get something within a few hundred points of these numbers you are fine. Clock speeds affect results a lot as well.


    Edit: On a personal note, I really hate 511 pointers lol. Oh and I think with Windows 7 the interface is more GPU driven because my ppd can dip almost 1000ppd just when using basic things now.. (it was much less in vista)
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,018 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Ohio
    I didn't mean points per day, I meant one work unit.

    heh, the F@H stats server can't keep up with my 9800gt

    buck how did you end up with 727 million points? :wtf:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Lightofhonor

    Lightofhonor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    WA, USA
    lol oops. Ummm the sizes you most commonly see are 548, 511, 480, and 384... but I have see some weird ones ;)
     
  7. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ugh. Nevermind my previous post again. I got the SMP client working last night (as in it connected and downloaded and said it was starting). But then for the next 5 hours it was on 0%, with zero other activity on the computer. Even if the Work Unit was going to take 3 days to complete, It would have shown 6-7% done. I'm pretty sure something isn't right (though I don't know the average completion time on the differing work units, nor do I know the one I had) Its a good thing I don't let things go easy because this would have dissuaded me otherwise. However, I will find a place to buy resistors, I will make a dummy plug, I will get 1 SMP and 2 GPUs running, I will get this all figured out and it will be my W.U.s that cure cancer. You guys can fight each other over the other anomalies that form, I'll let you guys win a little. Anyways, any ideas as to why my SMP client wouldn't crunch anything?
     
  8. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,554 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    ok i am having serious problems getting everything to work again like it was. I did download the SMP version and now the GPU2 version as well.

    If i do this right i have to install the SMP as a service locking it to one of the cores, and then install the GPU and lock it to the other core.

    so only two installs - is this correct?!?!
     
  9. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    I keep getting crashes and random errors. :(

    [09:54:23] Project: 5765 (Run 3, Clone 381, Gen 12)
    [09:54:23]
    [09:54:23] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [09:54:23] Entering M.D.
    [09:54:29] Working on Protein
    [09:54:30] Client config found, loading data.
    [09:54:30] mdrun_gpu returned
    [09:54:30] NANs detected on GPU
    [09:54:30]
    [09:54:30] Folding@home Core Shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
    [09:54:33] CoreStatus = 7A (122)
    [09:54:33] Sending work to server
    [09:54:33] Project: 5765 (Run 3, Clone 381, Gen 12)
    [09:54:33] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_07.dat
    [09:54:33] - Error: Could not read unit 07 file. Removing from queue.
    [09:54:33] EUE limit exceeded. Pausing 24 hours.
    [15:17:09] + Working...

    Folding@Home Client Shutdown.

    [22:15:23] Folding@home Core Shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
    [22:15:27] CoreStatus = 7A (122)
    [22:15:27] Sending work to server
    [22:15:27] Project: 5765 (Run 3, Clone 381, Gen 12)
    [22:15:27] - Error: Could not get length of results file work/wuresults_02.dat
    [22:15:27] - Error: Could not read unit 02 file. Removing from queue.
    [22:15:27] EUE limit exceeded. Pausing 24 hours.
     
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,018 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Ohio
    I got that when my video card's memory was clocked too high. I used to sit at 1080 (2160), now I sit at 1050 (2100)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Knew I'd figure this out. Currently have SMP and a GPU2 running and crunching verified, seperate cpu cores using the Set & Get Affinity. You weren't lying about being able to run multiple GPU2s off one core letting SMP have the other. I could probably fit 3 GPU2s on 1 core of my e8500 if it weren't for the spike that comes along every now and again. Two should be fine on core1 and allow for my extra programs to work off Core1 as well. (The only thing set to Core0 is the SMP Fahcores) Next up will be finding some place to sell me resistors, making a dummy plug and prepping my second 9800 GTX to fold. Also setting the affinity of the GPU2 clients to the 2 cards. Also, just today got a 100 dollar a month raise so I shouldn't need to worry too much about extra energy bill.

    That reminds me, :toast: to CyberDruid on the 30 second dummy plug. Don't know if you'll see this or not.

    Edit: Forgot, this will be the ol' girls inaugural 'run without being turned off for extended periods of time'. She's still new so I don't know how she'll handle it. Nothing is OC'ed and running in a cool case / good CPU heatsink. GPUs are stock cooling though. I suppose if this is what I'm doing with this computer I might need to look at OC'ing and better cooling. Bah, I needed more of a money sink anyways. How long do you guys run between shutdowns? I'd imagine you guys keep them up all the time. Any pointers that aren't so obvious?

    Edit2: Temps holding stable at 78 C on loaded GPU, other is 66 C. Should be fine for now and I'll check again before I leave for work (won't be back to this thing for 18 hours). CPU is holding fine at 42-44 C. This should make a nice bump for PPD seeming its currently 146. Heh.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
  12. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I'm back folding again. Hopefully shouldn't be too long before i'm on the top 20 producers list again.

    And wow, our team is #110! Lets get it under 100!
     
  13. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    infrared, nice to hear from you again! :toast: WELCOME BACK :toast:
     
    infrared says thanks.
  14. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Well my HD3870 has been playing about for a couple of days and I have been getting some BSOD's.....maybe a result of me flashing the bios alot of times over the weekend :ohwell:

    I also seem to be getting alot of 511 pointers which are driving my PPD down by ~2000

    This just arrived the day courtesy of Fit's (cheers mate!!) -

    [​IMG]


    So I thought I had better put it to work for awhile and see if I can boost my points a little :)
     
    BUCK NASTY, stanhemi and mmaakk say thanks.
  15. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Bwah haha! I knew something like this would happen. Woke up this morning to find a shutdown rig. Case lights / Fan LEDs on, nothing running. Still boots and gets into windows fine. Most likely shut down due to thermals. Only thing is the working 9800GTX was keeping 78 C for most the night and didn't show much variation. Can't really see why that would have caused it to crash.
     
  16. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    729 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Are your cards overclocked at all??? I was having instability problems some time ago while folding and it turned out my shaders were clocked too high. It took me a while and a new PSU before I found out the cause, I was certain they were stable too. I'd come back to my rig after work and everything would be running, I can't remember if the display was frozen or if I just got a black screen. Just something to keep in mind.
     
  17. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta


    Nope, everything is stock clocks and has been stable so far. The only thing that I can think of is that my 8 gigs of ram is bought as 1000s, but they are recognized initially at 800 and you're supposed to 'OC' it to normal values in the bios. Technically an overclock but if I bought them rated at 1000 (they were cheaper than the 800s lol)... I'm going to try setting them to 800 default and seeing if that changes anything. Everything is brand new when it comes to mobo, proc, ram and psu.
     
  18. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,386 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Darn, the hr-03 gtx cooler and fan won't fit in my main rig, now I have to build another folding rig... why does the darn thing have to be so big and intrusive?? And with fan it'll cost me around $140can. Well, guess my 280 is down for awhile! My little 9800gtx is still pumping, but choked by nothing but 511 pointers, which it's not good at... The 280 was getting hit by non-stop 511s, I finally took it apart and regreased it with AS5, but not sure how temps will turn out. Enjoy the 511 pointers everyone!
     
  19. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So I have my GTX's up and running, wanted to know what client was the best to run with them for folding? Also should I leave them in SLI mode or will they fold better when SLI is disabled? Thanks!
     
  20. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Please, download the console GPU client and disable SLI while folding. :toast:
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
  21. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,656 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,041
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Sli disabled for Folding. Download the Console Client. It doesn't have the flashy viewer, but does have more PPD output. Get those GTX's up ASAP, we need all the help we can get.:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hey Buck, looks like we are talking the same language...

    ...the folding one! :)
     
  23. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So just run the normal console client (didn't find a GPU console client) and then set it up for that? I really don't understand a few things about this. And I only have 1 working MB right now, so unless each GTX can work separately on one box, just going to have 1 working.
     
  24. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Ati Hd3870x2

    Guys, my ATI HD3870X2 is on fire! [​IMG] [​IMG]


    10577 PPD at the moment! :roll:

    I'm posting a pic, case you don't believe!


    [​IMG]


    I REALLY want to believe that the numbers are solid and remain this way. :toast:



    -------------------------------------------------------------------

    - EDIT -

    Now both cores are folding 353pt WU and guess what:

    PPD = 12843

    :respect: 353pt Work Unit - We salute you! :respect:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  25. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,656 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,041
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Here is the link for XP: http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/Folding@home-Win32-GPU_XP-623.zip

    Here is Vista:http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/Folding@home-Win32-GPU_Vista-623.zip

    Both cards can run on the same board. You must install the GPU2 client in 2 separate folders. Create shortcuts for each executable, naming the first "GPU-0" and the second "GPU-1". In properties, edit the target filepath by adding a "space" and "-gpu 0" after the original filepath. Add the same to the 2nd shortcut, but it will read "-gpu 1" this time. Run the shortcut and set-up the client. That's all there is to it.
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page