1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    So far I have only 1 Client "waiting for the Fahcore_14".

    :banghead: 8 hours IDLE already :banghead:


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    EDIT:

    Great news:

    [15:56:29] + Processing work unit
    [15:56:29] Core required: FahCore_14.exe
    [15:56:29] Core found.

    [15:56:29] Working on queue slot 05 [February 22 15:56:29 UTC]
    [15:56:29] + Working ...
    [15:56:29]
    [15:56:29] *------------------------------*
    [15:56:29] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
    [15:56:29] Version 1.22 (Thu Feb 19 16:01:17 PST 2009)
    [15:56:29]
    [15:56:29] Compiler : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86
    [15:56:29] Build host: vspm46
    [15:56:29] Board Type: Nvidia
    [15:56:29] Core :
    [15:56:29] Preparing to commence simulation
    [15:56:29] - Looking at optimizations...
    [15:56:29] - Created dyn
    [15:56:29] - Files status OK
    [15:56:29] - Expanded 67691 -> 360060 (decompressed 531.9 percent)
    [15:56:29] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=67691 data_size=360060, decompressed_data_size=360060 diff=0
    [15:56:29] - Digital signature verified
    [15:56:29]
    [15:56:29] Project: 5900 (Run 9, Clone 28, Gen 0)
    [15:56:29]
    [15:56:29] Assembly optimizations on if available.
    [15:56:29] Entering M.D.
    [15:56:36] Tpr hash work/wudata_05.tpr: 2394201464 2975205834 1086802510 3093948339 3543942107
    [15:56:36] Working on Protein
    [15:56:38] Client config found, loading data.
    [15:56:38] Starting GUI Server
    [15:57:52] Completed 1%
    [15:59:34] Completed 2%
    [16:00:58] Completed 3%
    [16:02:21] Completed 4%

    Hope your rig is doing the same!

    PS. FahMon still don't recognize the new WU and Core, even after "download new projects"

    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  2. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Did you actually get the new beta core and now are folding a 5900 WU? :eek::eek:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,999 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Looks like we moved up a spot as a team! Says we are 103, which is actually 101. (Go to Folding@home stats, not Extremeoverclocking.com)
     
  4. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
  5. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    I only have 3 GPU's folding and this only affected 2 of them I feel your pain losing 8 GPU's :ohwell:
     
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    so how do i get this setup?

    i have a freshly installed vista64. i DLed SMP client and gpu2.

    i havent installed either yet.

    i want to fold on 2 gtx295's and my i7.

    what do i need to do?
     
  8. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    I'm working on it...

    I'm doing a pack for you, all files and shortcuts :rockout:

    Give me some minutes...

    PS. I'm helping you now with GPU Client. SMP ask master BUCK
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  9. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    GPU Guide 4 Clients in the same rig

    So Mr. Fit, here we go!

    If you have tray clients installed, uninstall before this.

    Download the pack:

    http://swadpq.bay.livefilestore.com...OIzKeQ6Jt7huHXYlQQEKTeByhIcQ/Fit.zip?download

    Copy the shortcuts to your desktop and the folders to your C:\ root.

    Click the shortcut starting with the "GPU_Zero"

    follow this:

    --------------------------------------------------
    user: your username
    team: 50711
    Pass: just hit enter
    Ask: just hit enter
    Use proxy: just hit enter
    Ac. size: big
    Change adv: yes
    Core prior: low
    CPU usage: 100
    disable h: just hit enter
    pause: just hit enter
    interval: 25
    mem: 256
    Set -adv: just hit enter
    Ignore: just hit enter
    Machine ID: use a new ID number per client 1, 2, 3 and 4
    lauch: just hit enter
    disable cpu: just hit enter
    additional: just hit enter
    IP: just hit enter
    --------------------------------------------------

    PS. I fold vista and xp windows, only 32bit. I hope nothing changes for the 64bit. If yes, we have to start digging.


    :toast:

    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    EDIT:

    Don't forget to use Rivatuner for fan speed and OC (if you want). I suggest no OC for now. Take some time to play around.

    IF you are going to play games or powering off your system, close the Clients using CTRL + C

    If someone else download the pack, be aware that the client .exe files are for VISTA.

    ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    something is just not going well for me lately.

    i've tried to install nvidia drivers several times and i keep getting "incompatible display driver has been disabled"

    i know its the right driver. i have even tried different versions.

    gah.... im getting tired of all this mess lately.
     
  11. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Just to confirm, the message is from the Driver installation or CPU Client?? :confused:
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    display driver
     
  13. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Damn!

    let's SUE nVidia :slap:

    Google for some forums solution.

    Hey Fit, if you are using 3Gb Ram, you are good for 32bit!!
     
  14. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Gonna need dummy plugs or multiple monitors for Vista.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hello MAGMADIVER :toast:

    Check my post #4434.

    Do the same, but using only 2 clients: "GPU_Zero" and "GPU_One"

    I hope you are using Win XP. Vista was having some problems with ATI crossfire.

    If you are using winXP, write me, 'cos some mods are necessary. :D

    Well thinking Buck. I forgot about that :toast:

    So... Fit: All your 4 GPUs have to be "Display Active" - extend desktop area.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  16. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    has anyone experienced EUE's with multiple cards on the 57xx WU's? I cant help but feel like I'm doing something wrong. Back to folding for TPU btw... I think the guy with the tesla system more than makes up for me leaving folding for stephanie.
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    any ideas?

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    yeah...

    [​IMG]
     
  19. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I'm starting to fold again! I have 3 computers on it ATM. They are all in my room. It is going to be epic. I will see if I can get some more computers for the cause.
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    well i got it working on

    0 and 1

    then i tried to get 2 running and it did along with 0 and 1

    but i tried for 3 and 2 stopped.

    i managed to get 0 and 1 running BUT

    since i now have 1 DVI on each card running it sees it like this....

    gpu0 = card1core1
    gpu1 = card2core1

    i cant find my adapters right now. is there a way to trick them into thinking i have 4 monitors?
     
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    In the link i posted, they reference using HDMI cables to get the 2nd core to work. Someone was also looking into making HDMI dummy plugs.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i dont have any of them hmm....
     
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    is it normal that 2 different gpu's with different projects fold at different rates?
     
  25. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I've noticed my cards do that from time to time. Also I've noticed they fluctuate PPD up and down on the same WU. I haven't paid too much attention to it.

    You don't have any VGA -> DVI adapters? I'd have thought you have a mountain of those in a closet somewhere. Those are the best for the dummy plug as you can just slide the resistors into the VGA input on the adapter.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page