1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    got a link or pic of how you do it?
  2. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    holy crap....

    somehow the dvi -> hdmi adapter works without any mods.

    i have it folding on 3 of 4 gpu's and its going mad!
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  4. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    :toast:
  5. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    wow... so myclient mysteriously stabilized itself... 2 days straight so far with no EUE... F@h is so weird
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    :toast:
    Nice Fitseries, I wonder what it will take to get that 4th one running. Maybe a little black magic?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I prefer this method as it doesn't involve soldering. But if you've got DVI -> HDMIs working, then no need for this. Good luck on getting that 4th one up.
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i need to rig up a dummy dongle.... lol
  9. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Ah well in that case, use the link Driver provided, to see which connections need to be bridged. And use Cyberdruid's method (my link) to implement it. Worked like a charm for me.
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    nope. dummy's dont work at all. i can get a monitor working but the dummys wont trick vista into letting it work.

    any ideas?
  11. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    If you just scroll down your link it shows the same pics as mine :toast:
    I just sent my link to show the correct jumpers I wouldnt solder them either :shadedshu
    I'd go with Cyberdruids method. The only thing I wonder,,,,,,does it matter between the 68k resistors in Cybers article or the 75k in the other?>
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    oh wait.... there it goes!

    4 gpu's working + e8200

    now if i can just keep it from overheating like it did last night.
  13. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    a large desk fan!
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    gah....

    wtf is this...

    EUE limit exceeded. pausing 24 hours.
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ok now im seeing some problems....

    gpu0 and gpu1 run fine but once you launch 2 and 3 things get odd(for me at least)

    0 and 1 continue to run fine but 2 and 3 keep saying the above mentioned EUE limit exeeded.

    i've read a few threads on the 295's and folding but no one ever states a clear solution.

    i need some help on this one.
  16. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada

    Usually the sign of an unstable GPU. Are these cards overclocked? What may be stable for benchmarking and gaming is not necessarily stable for folding. A corrupted bit in a game may be a blip somewhere on the screen. In folding a corrupted bit = bad simulation result.
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    not OCed at all. dead stock. they are running at decent temps too.
  18. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    hmmm. Scratch that theory :)

    I know that certain work units (WU's) had issues with EUE in the past that needed sorting out. Possible that is what is happening here. The 295's are just so new you may be blazing a trail here for the other folders.
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i installed different drivers now and i have gpu 0 1 and 2 running but 3 refuses to run at all. getting "UNSTABLE_MACHINE" every time now.

    i tried upping the voltage with evga's voltage tool and i get the same thing.

    im clueless.
  20. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    F@H could either be good or bad for your OCD Fits :roll: Hopefully good !!:toast:
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,864 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,499
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Not unstable, but most likely a conflict. The 295 drivers are still in their infancy and may be causing the conflict.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Delete the client's work folder, Qdat and the unit info file for the installations of GPU 2 and GPU 3. This will force it to get a new WU. Sometimes these suckers are just buggy, which is what I'm thinking if your card is 100% stock.

    And Driver, there is no difference between the 68 or 75 ohm resistor when it comes to this, in fact I'm even using 100 ohm resistors. Also, I'm using 1/4 watt resistors where it looks like CD is using 1/2 watt resistors. Anything between 50-150 ohms should be fine. And 1/4 or 1/2 watts should work. It just needs to add a little resistance to fool the card.
    driver66 says thanks.
  24. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    I had the exact same issue Fit... i dont know how... i dont know why... but it randomly went away (i know, not very helpful lol).

    In the meantime, delete your queue.dat and work folder as a temp solution. As soon as I figure out what causes those GPU's to fail ill post back... but after a week of searching ont eh interwebz i have no clue.
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page