1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i think i have figured out why my 295's fold odd.

    the primary cores of each card have a 2d mode clock of 594/1293/1026

    while the secondary cores have a 2d clock of 300/600/100

    hence the reason why the primarys fold far faster than the secondarys and possibly the cause of my EUEs?

    does my theory sound plausible?
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2009
  2. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    when they fold they should both hit the load clocks.
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    they arent though. gpuz shows differently.
  4. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    really? CCC shows my 3850 at full 100% load when i fold, look at nVidia equivalent.
  5. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,318 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    How much PPD will a Pentium 4 @3.0GHz put out?
  6. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    200-250ppd
  7. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    As you know CCC has been a buggy ass program since its release. I never trusted the temps/ load info/ or fan speed info....But either way, Im assuming that when folding on your GPU, it is at full load and clock speeds. Cept my old 4870 was at idle clocks when i folded.. so... maybe it depends on the cards and the manufacture's ..
  8. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Pentium 4's are notoriously inefficient and create alot of heat for what they do. I would try to fold something else.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Possible. Since you started with the 295's, I have been reading other forums trying to figure it out. It just appears that Vista 64 does not like the current Nvidia drivers. Others complain of the same exact scenario and it's always attributed to the drivers/Cuda. I have yet to see a VGA card problem that could not be worked around, but this appears to be one.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,704 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    Running F@H should definitely kick the cards up to their 3D Clocks. Have you tried plugging something into the HDMI port like I suggested?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i dont have anything that uses hdmi nor do i have a hdmi cable.
  12. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    HDMI is absolutely necessary for getting the 2nd core into action. What about making some HDMI dummy plugs?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    not entirely.

    i have 3 outta 4 running steadily. just cant get the 4th to start.
  14. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Agreed, don't use anything Netburst for F@H.
    Any old Athlon or even a Pentium M would do much better than a Pentium 4.
    If you can find a graphics card to put in it, then underclock the CPU and fold using the graphics card; GPUs are far better at folding than any CPU can be.
  15. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    I've installed the SMP client as per instructions in the other thread, but it is currently hung up on this:
    Its been "Working" for the last half an hour. What should I do?
  16. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Is it the E5200? Do you have a GPU client running at the same time? Has the GPU PPD dropped? Are you running 6.23 SMP?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Don't worry, I've fixed it all; I disabled UAC (google said it might help), restarted, and then started up the SMP client. It appears to be working now and playing nice with the GPU client.
    EDIT:
    Is there meant to be four Fahcore_a1 processes running at the same time?
    [​IMG]
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,704 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    I've fot a few netburst's folding. My Celerons@3.2GHz pump out about 150PPD, my Pentium D 805@2.66GHz pumps out about 700PPD. The 805's I have folding give more PPD than any of my single cores, including the Conroe based Celeron 430 I have folding. Of course they put out a shit load of heat and eat a lot more power...

    Yes, that is normal for the SMP client.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Thats good, I was hoping it wasn't doing something weird...
    And I have to say, SMP client is f*ing ridiculous; my CPU used to get 400 - 600 PPD per core, 800 - 1200 PPD total, with 755 point WUs. Now its got a 1760 point WU and is getting 2k PPD! This is insane! :twitch:

    Edit: your Celerons get 150 PPD? My laptop got 55 PPD when running a 401 point WU, and thats a PIII-850 MHz, using about 35 watts. :laugh:
  20. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    OMG, I'm gonna get RM's old system after I build his new system! I will be so able to fold more units for TPU! I'm psyched guys! Woot! :toast:
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    My little stats box should turn active by the morning......
  22. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    How do I run the setup for my SMP client again without reinstalling? I want to be able to set the process priority to "Very High" when my computer is doing anything but gaming, but it refuses to go above "idle".
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    In your shortcut add -config after the -smp flag(leave a single space between the two) and when you start it will run through the setup again.

    Be sure and remove it after you have it set the way you want or it will run each time you start.
    Error 404 says thanks.
  24. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Welcome back. Congrats on your efforts for Stephanie. Do you know any other TPU members that were folding for her? Just trying to guess what our PPD jump will be.
    :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    It works, but I think I'll only set it to "below normal" or something like that, my computer nearly completely locked up running two processes at "very high"!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page