1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,372 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, it looks like I may have damaged my 280, wish I hadn't folded so hard on it. All I have left is my 9800gtx now, I'll have to use that in my main rig now. Knew this was a rich man's gig.. oh well. You guys who can afford it, fold on!
     
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    My Gigabyte board died on me today... so my 5kBE is down. It had nothing to do with folding it has been having problems so i was just kinda waiting for it to die. I am going to try and make up for it. I clocked my 9800GT above stock clocks now and set my CPU at a higher clock.Was running 2.5(stock ) on the CPU now up to 3ghz again...The Socket A rig isn't folding right now for some reason the network just stopped working so am going to work on it in the morning. I still have a X4 9500 folding but only using 1 core as it doesn't have good cooling or even a vary good PSU (its a gateway) so thats not doing much for me...
    keep up the work guys :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Well, I've got my GPU client back up to high speeds, and my SMP client seems to be playing nice with it.
    FAHMon sais I'm getting 4100 PPD with a 511 on GPU and 1760 on SMP.
     
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,372 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Ok, think I fixed silly card yet again, back up and folding....
     
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i would like to setup the SMP but can't get it to work for some reason :wtf: it just keeps running on 1 core
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    You need to make a shortcut to it on your desktop and in the target address, after the name of where the program is located, you need to write " -smp " there (without "").
    That should start all cores running. :)
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    does there have to be any space after it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,546 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    855
    no, just "<FILE NAME> -smp"

    If it isn't a known flag it will say, error these are the only flags we know, in a little CMD box
     
  9. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    one space between the -smp and whatever it is that comes before it should get it going if I've understood buck's repeated answer to that Q (I should have otherwise I'm stoopid).
     
  10. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    And if you ever need to reset your SMP client, then just add -config after it as well, with a space, and it'll run the setup again.
    I love the SMP client, it is so fast!
    [​IMG]
    CPU is E5200 @ 3.81 GHz, 9600 GT is running Core/SPU/RAM 700/1925/1000, and they're getting similar PPD!
    My graphics card used to be completely wiping my E5200 in terms of PPD, but the SMP client catches up to it!
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    could someone please set this up for me

    here is the info for the shortcut

    Target: "D:\Documents and Settings\p_o_s_pc\Desktop\f@h cpu\Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe"
    Start in: "D:\Documents and Settings\p_o_s_pc\Desktop\f@h cpu"
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Should look like this:
    [​IMG]
    "D:\Documents and Settings\p_o_s_pc\Desktop\f@h cpu\Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe" -smp
    And in Compatibility tab, check to see if the "Run as administrator" box is checked; I've always had this checked and its always worked for me.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  13. kyle2020 Guest

    couple of questions id like to run by you seasoned folders!

    Im buying some misc. parts off a friend - an abit mobo, some DDR2 ram, a 4200+ processor, etc etc. I plan to buy a 9600GSO and have it as a folding rig - How can I set this rig up to work alongside my 260 in my main rig? As in fold with both machines under my name?

    Best OS for a folding rig? I can drop XP on it no problem, but is linux better, or am I wrong? Also, is there any way of making it so that as the system loads, it loads F@H automatically?

    Also, case wise, as long as it has plenty of airflow, I should be good, yes?
     
  14. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    XP/Vista both work fine. Dunno about Linux.

    You can drop a shortcut in yer startup folder. :)

    Your CPU will hold back that 9600 a little bit, but it should have no problem folding. Just set up the client the same way you did on your main rig.:rockout:
     
  15. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    @ Error Thanks you :toast: its working just fine
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    You simply need to set up the clients as you would on any other PC, plug it into your internet, and type in your F@H name, the team number (50711), and then run it with or without a screen 24/7 in a place where you know it'll be able to get good airflow.
    XP would be best because I'm pretty sure most TPU folders use XP or Vista, so you'd get the best support from us with it. I'd suggest you set up FAHmon on it as well to monitor how well your PC is going, and how many Points Per Day it is getting.

    No worries. :toast:
     
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    Hes in a bit of a crunch financially, so I thought id kill two birds with one stone :) nab the parts off him cheap and get a dedicated folding rig.

    Apparently those GSO's can get anything up to 4k ppd - ill be happy with 3k / 3.2k, the only problem is the case, or I may run it open bench . . .
     
  18. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    If the case is a problem, just run it with the side panel off and stick some fans in there! They can just be scrapped 80mm PSU fans wired up to the Molex connectors, or proper fans if you have any spare. TBH though, you shouldn't have any cooling issues.
    The 9600 GSO should run fine, the 11a GPU core doesn't use much CPU power at all, and I'd recommend overclocking where possible.
     
  19. kyle2020 Guest

    Its averaging at 15 / 20 degrees in the house at the minute, dropping to 10 if I open my window, so running it open bench should be fine.

    Ill probably drop my spare accelero S1 on it (rev 2, not sure if they fit). If not just run it with the stock cooler.

    Im currently trying to convince my IT department at college to allow me to use a computer room as a "lab" over the weekends - there are like 12 PC's per room, running low clocked C2D's - even if they only produce 1K ppd each, in a room of 12 that cant be bad. Should also prove that im technically "there" if I can manage such a project - will help towards my career.
     
  20. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    :(

    Running one of my 4830's on my 5kBE at 3ghz eats all my CPU. :ohwell:

    Oh, and an accelero is a monster. That'll keep it cool enough passive :D
     
  21. kyle2020 Guest

    haha. Just not sure it will fit is all. Isnt listed on AC's compatibility list. Ill google about a bit.

    Overall though, should be a nice little folder / backup rig eh?
     
  22. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Absolutely, I had a 9600GT a while back that pulled in something like 2500ppd
     
  23. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,028 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,539
    kyle2020, Have you been around long enough to know what you're looking for in a 9600GSO? (96 shaders)
    With the GTS250 coming out at a lower price then the 9800GTX+ it replaced, and with how scarce the 9600GSO's are becoming, waiting a little and seeing what happens to the price of the 9800GT might be worth your while. Of course if you have a line on some used ones.....
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2009
  24. kyle2020 Guest

    I read something about shader count - CustomPC did a folding comparison between the GSO and the GT - the GSO being the better performer down to shader count if im not mistaken.
     
  25. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    The 9600 GSO has 96 shaders, as it is a rebranded 8800 GS, wheras the 9600 GT has 64 shaders. The GSO also has a 192 bit bus, compared to the GT's 256 bit bus.
    However, BEWARE! The latest 256/512 MB GSO only has 48 shaders, so it is better to get a GT instead of that, and a 192 bit GSO above the GT.
    The main difference between GSO and GT is clock speeds; A standard GSO will run at 1375 MHz, wheras the GT runs at 1625 MHz, and I clock mine up to 1925 MHz stable when running F@H; thats 550 MHz more than the GSO!

    I wouldn't mind a G92b based graphics card, or a GTX 260 instead of my 9600 GT though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page