1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Got my rig going today, and will be folding as much as I can starting tonight. I have the GPU client, but how should I set up for CPU ones? How many?
     
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I get alot of 384 point units, those 511's really kill me.
     
  3. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    install the smp client on 3 core and your gpu on 1 core use ''get and set cpu affinity" to lock your core.:toast:
     
    Urbklr says thanks.
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Just to let you guys know, and thankyou Buck, my rma has been accepted by Palit.
    Still have to ship it ect... but I think they'll see it's defective.
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  5. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,852
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    God speed your 280 back from RMA. We need that thing folding 24/7 again.
    :toast:
     
    More than 25k PPD
  6. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    I'm goning to set up folding on a couple of work compuers that have spare cycles. Troubleis they will be CPU only (they have no real GPU) and they'll need to run as a system service only and when idle.
    Any tips on as to which client to d/l and how to set it up to run in the background and only when idle?
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,175 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,706
    I've decided to throw my hat into the ring at home. See my system specs under my name. My work system used to run it before out IT department was tipped off. However I have a few questions.

    1. I know this thing runs all the time but what about when I'm gaming?
    2. Any conflicts? I ask because I just got my system running at 100%.
    3. Will my system make a decent folder?
     
  8. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Download the CMD line one and don't run it as a system service, that way you can open and close it whenever you want for more control. You just minimize it. or use the Systray one which you can exit any time also, but i believe it's a bit slower. I just started folding and don;t know too much, so please feel free to correct me if i'm wrong.
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Question:

    I have 4 computers running F@H. 3 CPU ones, 1 GPU. It says I am using 5 cores... Does my GFX count as two or what?
     
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Ahh, it's cute, my little 8800gs is spitting out almost 3k ppd on a 420 pointer! Just caught it downloading the fahcore 14, so I guess the new jobs are pretty much standard now...
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    my little 8800GT is spitting 4.5k ppd on a 420
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,951 (5.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    I pumped through one of those legendary 1680 pt gpu work units not too long ago
    just now pumped a cpu smp unit
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    [
    each CPU core counts as 1 each GPU counts as 1.(i think) also if you have 4 machine IDs i think it goes by that too

    same here. my 5kBE sent a SMP WU out today and my 9800GT sent a 1680pt WU and almost done with a 420pt my 4850e should be sending in a SMP WU before 12..
    what clocks you run your 9800GT at for folding?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    how are the ATI cards folding now (the 4xxx)? they getting up there with Nvidia PPD yet with the special client?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The client isn't out yet.. This is all we got so far
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    this is really making me think... not sure if i should get a 9800GT(X+) or a 4830(50)next month...If i got a 4830 or 4850 i could xfire later if i get a 9800GT or GTX+ i can't SLI :ohwell: :banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,740
    Just wait. I kinda like my "slow and stable" ATI cards vs. what these guys are saying about their Nvidia cards. Besides, my 3700+ with a 4830 only pulls 172 watts!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I am going to wait till next month and that about it. don't want to keep putting it off. but thanks for your input :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,175 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,706
    Can someone answer my questions?

    Post
     
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    you can keep it running when playing games MAY slow it down slightly. Some games have conflicts but not sure what ones if there is any condlicts you can just shutdown F@H and problem solved.
    your system will make a decent folder 3.5-4.5k PPD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,175 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,706
    Is it easy to turn off?
     
  22. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I can game without a real problem at all while F@H. Your gfx will get pretty toasty with both going though. :toast:
    @ MailMan: Where did you get that short poem in your siggy? I like it :)
     
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    yes just close the Client. :laugh: if its the console on ctrl+S shuts it down
    if its the tray client right click on the icon and find close (or shut down don't remember for sure)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    Anyone with an nvidia card ever get a bsod saying: "STOP: 0x00000124?" I noticed that I get these at random times while folding on the GPU client. Google says it's nvidia related. Anyone know anything about this?
     
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    never got that before. :confused: wonder what it is that causes it
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page