1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    i am going to tell you this right now, don't run the gpu client if you have a weak gpu with less than 512mb of vram

    there is a reason they make this suggestion

    i had it running on an x1600pro with 256mb of ram, i fold for another forum

    when i first started it, everything worked fine, but the system seemed a little laggy whenever i did anything like move windows around

    sort of like when you first install windows and it doesn't have a driver for the video card so everything seems to work fine, but when you scroll windows or move them around it starts to get real sluggish

    it was exactly like that

    then when i let it go over night and came back the mouse and keyboard just stopped taking commands, but i had task manager up and everything was still chugging away in it just fine, and the clock was still moving

    it never failed to show this behavior when i folded using the gpu

    when i folded using just the cpu it worked fine, so i can only assume it was because i had a much weaker gpu than is recommended
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    While I suppose the GPU client can be run on your X300SE, I think F@H suggests an X1600 at the very very least.
  3. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    :laugh: ;)
  4. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    try rereading my post very very carefully:nutkick:
  5. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    You probably have to turn off- deadlineless work units. I have read that these deadlineless ones are no longer being sent out. I could not recieve any work when I had this option turned on.

    If you are using the console text-only version- to turn it off create a shortcut to F@H exe then right-click the shortcut and select properties then at the end of the target line add a space then -config This will allow you to set options/adv.options the next time you click this shortcut. After the options are configured remove the -config flag from the shortcut if you don't want to go through the options at the next launch.
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2007
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    Still folding strong, working my way up the ladder. :)
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    What determines amount of points? I have only completed two work units, but I have more points than people who have completed more than I.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    I think it has to do with how complex the work unit is and how much computational power it takes to complete.

    I run the console version, and it tells me how many steps it has to complete, right now I have one that has 20,000,000 steps and another that has 5,000,000 steps. I assume work units with more steps give you more points since they take longer to complete.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    That was my guess, but I wanted to see what other thought. My last one was 20,000, my PIII is working on a 5,000, and my PIV just started a 5,000. I wonder if the amount of time it takes to finish a work unit effects points also? I guess I'll find out when the PIII finishes tonight.
  10. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    the score is determined in time to complete vs a 2.8ghz p4. they first run a wu on that then assign it a score. if you finish in half the time then you get double the score.
  11. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Ah, thank you. Exactly what I wanted to know.
  12. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yep, folding strong @ my end, doing my bit to cure nasties :)
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    Someone has 71 work units and 0 score, how is that even possible?
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    They must be completing their WU past the deadline.
  15. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Im processing the lambda data and its taking longer than the usual proteins, maybe I have been seen as worthy for more complex data :D
  16. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    yeah, taking longer for me too. About 15 mins per step on my C2D @ 3.2ghz =/
  17. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    It says 1.7 secs per frame on mine, dunno if that is very accurate or what?
  18. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    oh, you're using the graphical client.
  19. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yeah, I figured it was the best to use! Uses both cpu & gpu :)
  20. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I gave you guys some publicity on the front page :).
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,833
    One of my clients is on lambda, it is taking longer, but I am sure it is worth a lot more points too.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron

    Work units ending early.
    I had problem running with one of the consoles, would always end early,so no points.
    But all sorted now :)
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: when using Graphical Client, if the card is OCed will it make it finish faster :eek:
  24. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yeah it will, they recommend you dont switch between clocks when it is testing though as it resets the code and basically fucks that unit up!
  25. TXcharger

    TXcharger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    SAN ANTONE, TX
    ok i give in because my grandmother has Alzheimer's where do i DL it? and ill see if i can get my moms c2d running it as well since shes never on it

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page