1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    [​IMG]

    You can change the colors if you like. Just copy and paste into your sig.
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I'll leave it as is for now till I decide on what colors I do want, then might need a little help in changing them, thanks Buck.
     
  3. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    968 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,566
    Just a test see if i did this right.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    would the rig in my sig be good enough to fold?
     
  5. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    968 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,566
    Yes you could fold on that. Every point helps!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    You could fold well on that.
     
  7. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    alright sign me up i am going to dl this
    i had this on my ps3 but it ended up breaking because of folding:cry:
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  8. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    You need MOAR fans! Honestly why they put it on a console if the cooling isn't there...
     
  9. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    I think they deleted it on the new consoles or through an update because i had the 60gb and had to pay 180 for another 60gb from sony since they had to build me one from scratch because they dont make them anymore
     
  10. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    shouldn't have had to pay 180 for a 60gb, only difference is a different HDD. I'm pretty sure it's still on mine which is on the latest firmware, albeit under a different name.
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    looks like i have the 295 up and folding on both cores.

    now if i can just get all 4 going ;)

    anyone have any male hdmi to female dvi adapters?
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,568 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    yep i got one. but you cant have it!
     
  13. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Hey Fit, what ended up being the problem?

    You just wait till I get my Quad Core rig and start my farm. :shakefist:
     
  14. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    windows 7 + windows 7 drivers dont like F@H yet.
     
  15. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Switched back to Vista 64 to get it up and going?
     
  16. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    yup :toast:
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    [​IMG]
     
  18. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    good god. lol when are they gonna make actual duial and quad core gpu's? :D
     
  19. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    On the same die? Wait for Larrabee. I'm pretty sure that was supposed to be multiple cores, one die. Or was Larrabee multi die cards?
     
  20. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Larra's are supposively up to 32 x86 cores on a single die for grahpic rendering, at least thats what I last read. I want Nvidia and ATI to come out with mutlicore single die cards.. lol
     
  21. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    What would you use for that? SMP? GPU2 wouldn't work. If its x86 cores I guess SMP, though it would only make 4 threads, and the affinity changer wouldn't work for Larrabee. So far as I know. I wonder what talk Larrabee has spawned in Folding circles.
     
  22. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    :rolleyes::rolleyes: Not worried about you for now and I will cross that bridge when I get there:p


    Nice going fit and very nice PPDs:D
     
  23. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Oh you will be. You will be.

    /yoda
     
  24. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Good question. I have not a clue. All I know is Intel originally wanted to base the Larrabee on existing x86 architecture, and turn it into a multi core, multi die chip with so many cpu's that it would become a gpu when programmed right. lol As for the folding, I would assume it would be SMP, but because it's going to be a GPU, there may be a new release of GPU folding just for Larrabee and its coding?
     
  25. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    Have you seen how your lead over me is steadily decreasing young Jedi;) So you might wanna put some lead on that "farm" of yours:p:p:D:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page