1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    stanhemi says thanks.
  2. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Fellow folders, a potential (confirmed now) folder needs help with some spare hw that you have laying around. I've pledged some of my stuff already but he is still in need of 2 things. Can anybody help out?

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=93111


    l
  3. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    I'm getting 5300 ppd with my new quad vmware smp client:toast:
    [​IMG]
  4. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Nice stanhemi :toast:

    Why is it showing twice in the fahmon??
    stanhemi says thanks.
  5. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    i need to run 2 client,each client use 2 core.i'm using VMWare smp2 client.
    i also try 4 core on the same client but i only get 3000ppd.
  6. mmaakk

    mmaakk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Brasil
    Cool, never heard about VMWare SMP2 before. Good to know.

    ohhh sh!t :banghead: I don't have any QuadCore :banghead:
  7. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    your cpu need to support virtualization dual or quad,you can run the vmware smp2 client on your e8400 ;)

    it use fahcore_a2 instead of a1 (dual core cpu with nvidia card only,ati need almost 100% of 1 core :mad: )

    https://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=100498063
    Last edited: May 5, 2009
    mmaakk says thanks.
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I will soon break into the TPU top 100
  9. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I've learned an annoying and somewhat expensive lesson. Don't ever listen to what they tell you. According to everyone (APC and Staples) my UPS should be enough to last for 12 minutes which should outlast any brownout. No, it doesn't last 3 seconds. Even though they're salesmen just trying to make a buck, if they'd told me I'd need a bigger model I'd have gone out and purchased a bigger model. Now I've made a 75 dollar purchase that's 2 months too many to be returned. I'm going to attempt to resale it but the whole point of these is the warranty they provide and I'm not so sure how that's going to work out being transferred. All in all, FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU...
  10. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    you would be over taxing the UPS how many VA is it and what you running off it
  11. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's a 550VA, and I'm running a cable modem,wireless router and just my tower in my specs off it. My monitor isn't on the battery. Nothing else, no speakers or anything of the like.

    I figured I was overloading it and was saying that in my correspondence to APC. However they believe that it isn't overloading it. I wouldn't have purchased it in the first place, I'd have gotten a bigger model, if I wasn't told that it was going to handle the load at about 50% its overall capacity. I figured I'd overestimate and say I was actually more like 75% its capacity if they were telling me 50%.

    Currently asking them what the options for resale are when it comes to warranty. I have 2 of the exact same model and quite frankly the new one is just an expensive paperweight at this point.
  12. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    720 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    194
    Just as an experiment, I wonder if you could plug the one UPS (1) into your other UPS (2) to increase your run time. That way if power goes out, UPS 2 runs on battery power and outputs 120VAC to the other UPS 1 which thinks everything is still perfect. When UPS 2 discharges, then UPS 1 kicks on. Or just take the batteries out of the one UPS and connect them in parallel with the batteries of the other so that the DC voltage stays the same but you have twice the capacity. I've read about using deep cycle marine batteries in place of UPS batteries, only problem is with the cheap UPS models you may have problems calibrating the device so that it knows how much run time its capable of with the "new" batteries.
  13. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :laugh:

    I like the idea of daisy chaining them. That's innovative to say the least. As for it not being calibrated to know the capacity, I've got it set to 'shut down after 5 minutes on battery' instead of 'shutdown if only x time remaining'. Chances are I won't even hit the 5 minutes running on battery. I just don't want the damn power fluctuations effing me up. We get a fair number of them.

    Failing all this I'll look into reselling it, but I'm not sure how well that will work.
  14. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,911 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,439
    Sounds like there's a demand for them so they should sell easily.
  15. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yea but I don't know how the warranty they offer will transfer. I'm currently asking that question with APC.
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,911 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,439
    I'd try to get APC to force the vendor to take them back, or to give you full credit toward the purchase of larger units. Call APC's customer service, not tech support, and ask them if they can help. Maybe threaten to buy XYZ brand instead.;) Did you ask for your money back from Staples, or did you ask for credit toward another purchase? There's a big difference between a return and a return with the intention of purchasing something else.

    Edit: Keep us updated, please. I know I'd scratch APC off of my list of people I will do business with if they won't help you!:mad:
  17. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yea, I'm currently waiting on the response emails. I may try Staples with the upgrade path. We'll see. I offered to APC that I'd be willing to use this as a credit to purchase a higher rated model (more money for them) but I'm not sure how they'll go with that.
  18. mx500torid

    mx500torid

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    795 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    This has been the week from hell. My points have fell like a rock. The 4850 is constantly getting the gpu recovery message, all my other comps have been rebooting. xp updates even tho i got updates turned off. All I can say is GRRRRRRRRRR!!! Hope i can get this straightened out. 18k ppd to 5k ppd :(. And the ones i have been getting done give hardly any points, very frustrating. Nothing else has changed all my cpus are crunching and i never had them on smp. Fingers crossed.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Okay I've been using the gpu client for a while now and for some reason the gpu only works in bursts when it used to be continuous. I can tell because it squeels for a second then pauses for 4 also it only does calculations for a second then stops, any idea why.
  20. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    are you using ''get and set cpu affinity''
  21. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    PCP&C 750W power supply and GTX 260 216 just arrived. Rig 'Folding for Craigles' will be online tonight.

    Edit: Because he'll hate the name more, 'Folding for Sir Craigithy Craigles: The Harry Potter of Washington State'. I don't know if I can successfully name the rig that. We'll see.

    Oh, and the warranty on my UPS is fully transferable. They do offer a upgrade program, but my current UPS will only get me a max of 25% discount. I'm thinking I'll sell the brand new one and trade in my older one for whatever discount I can get.
    Last edited: May 6, 2009
  22. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,162 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Question fellow folders? In one of my machines I have a ATI 3850. I'm wondering would it be better to purchase a second 3850 @ 59 bucks and crossfire the two, or just bite the bullet, and grab a 4850 1gb? Then later obtain another 4850.

    Currently newegg offers the XFX 4850 1gb for $138 free shipping (no crossfire cable... bastards)... I know for gaming the 4850 should be equivalent too the 2x 3850's, but does anyone know the folding numbers for either or both? Thanks
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Not sure on figures, maybe someone else will have those cards, but my 3870 got ~1600-1800PPD and my 4870 ~3000.
    Your PPD would probably be slightly less on each card, but if it was me I would go with the 4850 if you are going to use it for gaming as well.

    EDIT:Congrats on the new card EL,
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  24. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    my 4850 512mb @ 675/993 2500-4000ppd (for the last 2 week my ppd is around 3200ppd 384 pt and 477pt WU and drop at 2500ppd for the 511pt WU)
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,162 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,654
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Thanks again Oily_17!

    That's not my main rig for gaming. I use it when I host a lan party for anyone with out gaming equipment... he he he I have a EVGA GTX285 for my gaming needs. Plus it's my g/f's PC she only plays hidden object games. Not very graphic intense. But, I would like to contribute more to folding.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page