1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. AndyBroke New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Bergen,Norway
    Joined ;) Now my computer is about to finish its 2nd WU. Soon I will have a computer with P4 3.2 Ghz up and folding 24/7. I can't fold with my c2d computer at night because it is in my bedroom, and it isn't very silent :p
     
  2. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Nice 1 mate, good to see new members contributing :toast:
     
  3. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Newtekie will you stop it already lol, I had my eye on 2nd lol, guess top 5 will be a good acheivement though :toast:
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,110 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,172
    I'm shooting for second, but it is going to take a while to catch Kenny, if I can that is, I'll never even come close to Steevo though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,696
    is anyone else having troubles getting work from the F@H server?
     
  6. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Mine grabbed a WU yesterday just fine.
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,696
    this is where ive been for the last 8 or 9 hours...:mad:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Mine did that a week or so ago, must just be no work for you to do lol, I dunno why it is my settings are for deadline wu's aswel?
     
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,696
    i think i got a big Wu this time?its going to take me 100 hours to knock this out out which is like a week of folding for one wu

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,431 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  11. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    AthlonX2 I think that 2526 project would take 1/3 less time than that but I could be wrong maybe restart it? When you shut it down click on the f@h window and press (control C). That project is worth 186 points so i'm almost sure it should take less time.

    I'm not sure if the project-(clones&generations) are different but I was getting 20 minutes for each step on the 2526 project with an Intel P4 3.4 ghz northwood cpu.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    You should use the console client AthlonX2. Supposedly it's slightly faster than the graphical client. I know that doesn't really fix your current problem, but I thought I would let you know for future reference.
     
  13. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I think he uses the console version, he has a nvidia card so the graphical version aint gonna work for him! The console version is faster but it doesnt give as many points as the graphical!
     
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    When I say graphical client I mean the client that has a GUI and draws the molecules for a pretty screensaver. This is different than the GPU client which uses the video card to process WUs.

    There are three clients:
    1. Console Client which is a text only command prompt program.
    2. Graphical client which has a GUI and a screensaver.
    3. GPU client which uses the video card to process WUs.
     
  15. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,223 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,696
    im using option 1 atm,the cmd prompt console client...it seems to be doing alright
     
  16. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hey guys I got a great link here.

    Full details of each project including preferred deadlines, points, and the related disorder/disease look here- http://fahwiki.net/index.php?title=Projects

    We want to try to make preferred deadlines or I think the WU will be reissued to someone else!

    Just click on the number range of your current WU and you will see these details.:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,951 (5.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,074
    Location:
    Ohio
    If I am to do this my dad needs to open port 8080 I guess... any way around this?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Dont need to open any ports on your router ;)
     
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,110 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,172
    We're in the top 800!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  20. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Lets keep it going.
    I have a question,..after finishing my last work unit,..Folding keeps saying it is attempting to get work packet.What is going on?It will attempt this time after time.
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    which are you using GPU or CPU for folding ?

    it it keeps on going untill you stop it :laugh: but on the GPU one you can right click it and put it to stop after it finishes ;)

    right click it on the bottom toolbar on the lil red thing
     
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I installed the console version a while back but have reverted back to the GPU version. 1 problem though, i had to disable the service in msconfig for the console version to stop starting up, but now i get this annoying message saying "some programs failed to run" every time i start the computer.

    Any way to totally get rid of it?
     
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Cant you just delete all the things from the console version ? but which one is it Graphical client or "No nonsense" text-only console
     
  24. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    This is what I get now.Just step1,2,3,4,ect. When will it start folding again?
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Could you not just uninstall it? Then it shouldnt need anything changing in msconfig!
    ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page