1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Looks kosher to me. I have netburst too :ohwell:
  2. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    1000 out of 20,000 steps lol...

    This may take a while.
  3. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Might take a few days cash ;)

    Just let it run all the time, only pause it when your gaming, you wont notice it when surfing!
  4. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    How do you pause it?

    Also how much bandwidth does this thing use? My download speeds are suddenly crap.
  5. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Ermmm... pass lol, you might want to download the graphical client version, its much prettier and you can just simply right click on the icon in the system tray and select pause! It only uses a small amount of bandwidth when it downloads the work unit, then it wont contact base until it wants to send it back once youve finished it! Your slow down is more likely coz its peak time now or your on a peer to peer...
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Just added my Pentium D 3.0Ghz to the "cause".

    2500 of 250000 steps completed ! :rockout:

    Fold on, Dudes and Dudettes ....

    Edit : Added another P-D 2.8GHz ...
    Edit : Added another P4 1.5GHz ...
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2007
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Ok ...

    I got the SMP client running at home on my rig (see system specs).
    It's doing about 8 minutes per 5000 steps on a 500000 step fold @ stock speed.
    Not sure if this is good or not, but it is stable and temps are good.

    I hope that people are continuing with this as it is not only helpful to the medical field, but it is a great system stability test :)
  8. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Nice work Kreij! You should be using them GPU's though to really get some work unit's done, Im not sure about how it works with crossfire, but I bet it will!

    P.S - Why dont you add yourself to the compilation in my sig ;) Dom was only saying the other day he wants someone to play with as hes been in 1st for ages!

    Oops LoL... your crossfire (Durrrr...) LoL sorry im tired! Anyway you will be in the lead with that rig you got! :D
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Hi Al,

    While I like to Oc and play with my rig, I really do not have the time to provide proof for everything that I do.
    My current best M3D05 is 17010 and for M3D06 is 12106 at 3.1Ghz
    That is just with simple clock bumping and no voltage mods.

    I am not using the GPU core in F@H at the moment as I would like to see what my CPU can do. I will OC when the current WU is done and see if going to 3.1 or so make a difference.

    I am currently running at the stock 2.6Ghz on the quad.
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    @Kreij

    using the GPU you get like 330 points per WU and you can do like 2-3 per day I think
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)

    Hi Dom,

    I think that I could get more points using my GPU(s), but according to the F@H site the multi-core processors do different calculation that they need that the GPUs don't do.

    Either way, at the moment I just want to see what the Proc can do for them.
    With the SMP core my machine seems running through large WU steps very well.

    CPU core temps holding ok. Opened the bedroom window to help :)
    It's relatively cool here in WI, so that is a plus since I am air cooling.
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well at least your helping :toast:

    but with your set up you can do more then 2-3 a day with the GPU's cuz thats what I can do with just one X1950XT @ 675/972 on stock volts and CPU @ 3.4GHz
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Pushed to 2.93GHz.
    Temps are about 1 degree hotter than at 2.6
    I want to see the time differece in a step. Was about 8 minutes per 5000 using SMP.

    Quit goofing off and FOLD !!!

    The major suckage is that I have dial-up at home (no I don't have any other options) and sending the data takes forever.
  14. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Does it use the full 4 cores to their max?

    Dialup erghhhh..... I thought that was extinct now? ;)
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yes, all four cores are pegged at 100%

    As for dial-up, I can switch to smoke signals but they have not set a standard for digital communications on that method yet :)
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,186 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,137
    X1800XT crunching away here.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    :toast:

    In preparation for my 8800GTS I folded my last work unit on my X1950 last night and have just downloaded the smp client, but im having some issues with it downloading the wu then it begins then I get a error? Not sure what the score is with it, but I have upped a screenie so someone might have a idea while I trawl the F@H FAQ's

    Attached Files:

    • fah.JPG
      fah.JPG
      File size:
      175.2 KB
      Views:
      154
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    @ Alcpone, when you first opened it, it asked for you to put yes/no ? Cuz did you put the one they suggested of did you put what ever ?
  19. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Alcpone,

    When I first loaded the SMP client I also got the "Attempt to get work failed". I just let it loop and eventually it grabbed a WU. On the second try after the first WU finished it got one immediately.

    The communication error is thrown (I think) when the SMP client sees a non-SMP type WU in processes. It dumbs it and tries to get one it likes. If I recall correctly the SMP core will only try to do large (>5MB) type WUs. Also, I think the SMP core will not restart a WU and will always get a new one if you stop and restart the core (unless they updated the program since the FAQ was written).

    On another note, I broke into the top 20 !! WUhoo
  20. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,186 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,137
    Funny thing, everything including the CPU client runs stable now for me at 2.92Ghz 1.55vcore, but the GPU client will not run at that, I had to drop to 2.65 to get it to start a core. On my next WU I am going to try bumping the CPU speed up some. If that fails i will crank up my card to 740 on the core.


    Biggest thing I notice with the GPU client is that some forms of GPU accelerated video are just a bit laggy. No problem though. And the fan is running a bit higher at stock settings. But not enough to be annoying.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  21. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,186 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,137
    :toast:


    Kerep it up, lets get this project going.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  22. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I'm glad I oc'd this 3700, I see I'm no longer at the bottom of the pile, BO! :D
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,812 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,925
    Hey steevo, is that sig generated by some program or something or did you make it yourself?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    See here for sigs.
  25. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I have one rig that finished a WU and failed twice in its attempt to contact the work server to send results. It says "keeping in queue", but hasn't retried in about 5 hours.

    Anyone seen this ? It is happily running it's next WU.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page