1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Strange that!! Forum seems to be down now as well,cant find any info on X2 issues.

    And with 8 WU each would take longer to finish
    100/8 = 13
    100/2 = 50
     
  2. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Meh.
     
  3. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,301 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,186
    I can't run the SMP client on my X2. Mebeh the difference in rounding for the specific way AMD handles over Intel the SSE2 for this app. Tis why AMD couldn't run some of the large WUs a couple years back, their rounding was found to be a bit different than Intels, and a very miniscule amount off.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron

    I have the SMP client running on my Opty175,and wanted to run it on my X2, when I get it back off my brother.
    Ah well then,will just run a couple of console clients as a service,if I cant get the SMP to work.
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    The SMP client is running fine on my X2.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Well I have to take that back now. It seems the SMP client randomly just stops folding on my X2 and I can't figure out why. It seems the Core exes just end suddenly for some reason.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,301 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,186
    I finally got mine to work. Apparently my keyboard was causing issues, as well as systm isses. And my really old one causes bad spelling as yo uhave to really push to get the keys to move.




    Strange.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    I figured you did once you started producing more points than me again.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    joined up
     
  10. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've started folding. I've dedicated one of my 2.6gig cores to it. When I go to sleep you will have both of my cores.

    Ed - seems I can't join the fold just yet. I assure you, I will build a second computer no matter how low end and have a dedicated machine for this 24/7. I may be able to get one for free.

    Question: Would generic processors not be able to do as much as a quality one of the same speed just for this program? eg. Celeron 2ghz vs P4 2ghz, athlon 3000+ vs sempron 3000+
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    The lower amounts of Cache, lowered bus rates, and lower memory speeds would slow down the calculations.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    How many with ATi cards are running the GPU console (not the GUI)? It seems to pack WU's away rather quick
     
  13. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,301 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,186
    I had mine going, but switched to the SMP cllient for now. I could possibly do the SMP plus the GPU if it would let me on three systems.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    SMP works fine for me now.
     
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    not sure if it will or not; the way they describe the consoles on the site it seems as long as every console has it's own directory and advanced options are set to different Machine ID's for each console it should work; but some of the FAQ's on the site can be a little confusing.

    I have the GPU console and the FAH504 console running at the same time without any problems, but, those 2 alone put my CPU at a steady 100% when the system goes idle.


    It's too bad the SMP console isn't more supportive of HT CPU's, even though it's only a 2nd logical core . . .
     
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,301 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,186
    SMP works for me on HT CPU's, you just need enough speed and RAM.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    even a single core proc. with HT enabled?

    although, honestly, I don't think it would really benefit my system too much. Although this P4HT is clocked at 3.06, the FSB is a measly 133 thanks to this mobo :( - the BIOS doesn't support OC at all, even with ClockGen or some other loaded BIOS tweaker :banghead:
     
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Apparantly, my dad isn't going to let me do this becuse OMG IT TAKES BANDWIDTH.
    I was going to run it 24/7, but he doesn't know how much bandwidth it will take to run the program. I would be using the console version. How much bandwidth would it take?
    ps I got the computer for folding
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    it uses no bandwidth once it's actually running - the console only connects to the server to download WUs and upload completed WUs. If it takes the console 2 days to finish a WU, then it will be 2 days before it reconnects to the server; I haven't seen it take anymore than a minute to up/download.
     
  20. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    About how big is a WU? in filesize
    if it matters I will be using the console version, not the graffix version. And it will be running windows 2000.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Damn it all...

    When I got the computer today my dad said he wasn't going to let me do it because he was worried about having a 24/7 connection to the internet for it (bandwidth). So I found out how the program works. Each WU is 350K, which is such a miniscule amount to be uploading. I tried explaining this to my dad that it wouldn't affect the bandwidth at all, but he wouldn't even listen to me because he's so worried about his bandwidth. damn it all to hell

    I wish I was old enough to get a job so I could buy a dialup line just for this shit.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    if the console doesn't have a 24/7 connection, it periodically will re-check to see if the connection is available - if not, it continues working
     
  23. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    I figured it out. On our connection, it will take less than 6 seconds to upload a WU. And WU's will probably take upwards of a week to complete on that old computer (533MHz celeron, 1x256MB SDRAM). My dad is so selfesh with his bandwidth he won't even let me explain how little this program will be using.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Just install it as a service, then he won't know it is running unless he opens up task manager and sees it and knows what it is.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    well im back in the game hahahahahahaahh with my rig in specs but this time i live in a house with mad amounts of comps so i have my rig my buds desktop(on 24/7) his laptop my girlfreinds laptop her moms desktop and laptop and ill hook up this 533 later this week let the folding begin!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page