1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by W2hCYK, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Yep thar she blows heh.. if you listen carefully, my rig humms "nnnoooob" :p ..
    Just remembered I up'ed my Vcore volts by .0125 !
    And I chose normal units. With IE and folding, Im only using 850mb of ram. Are the bigadv units, monster ?
    Peace

    @TheBlueBumbleBee I have systray-632.msi . Ran it for a test, then read on a diff thread that the console was preferred. The gpu barely got warm and maxed out at 50C so no worries about melting stuff hehe . Im sure my sys will handle both the cpu and gpu. Cpu/Vcore temps are waay low aswell.

    I have the Nvidia control panel settings maxed.. should I switch to defaults?

    Cheers !
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2010
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    bigadv's requires 8 cores (or a decently OCed i7 w/ HT) and about 6 to 8gb(preferred) RAM.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Make sure that you use the SMP client (console) with the -smp flag and a passkey.....otherwise you'll get very bad PPD.
    2GB will actually run it fine with XP ;)
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  5. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,817 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    cant see what it is.
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    I say unlock the 550 to quad if you have an aftermarket cooler. I have one that pulls 7100ppd @ 3.6Ghz with SMP2.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That's about what my X4 955 did @ 3,5ghz w/ SMP2. 6.5-7k on most WUs, ~5k on the 670Xs
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92

    I tried then tried somemore :banghead: .. nothing seems to work ! I can see 4 cores when I toggle ACC/bios. Then if I set unleash mode to manual?.. it shows I have 6 !:rolleyes:
    Made a short vid on it hehe..
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jm7eifYOxtQ

    When I leave unleash mode at auto/default and enable ACC, the system wont post/boot. I have to reset the bios/cmos, in order to boot. Same if I try pressing 4 during the bios logo. IF I set unleash mode to manual, the system boots but gives a "unleash mode fail" error.
    Currently using Bios Version 2003 aand.. just noticed theres an update:eek:

    Peace and I dont know how to use MULTI QUOTE aaaarrrraaaaahhhhhh!!
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Big thanks to all for your most welcomed support !:rockout:

    Had both the cpu and gpu running over night with no apparent problems. Gpu side is at 6600/10000 and cpu is at 85% complete. I paused then resumed the gpu fold, just b/c I like looking at temperature curves ! heh ;)
    When I display the gpu window, it says "core not being used" :wtf:
    Is there any particular time thats best for shutting either one down ? Can you minimize work lost ?
    And will do ! about the add to the cmd line.

    [​IMG]

    p.s. Its funny for me, to see my baby CHUG.. hack.. lolz:laugh:
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2010
  9. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Close that viewer, it slows things down. Instead use HFM.NET, it tells you much more info, and isn't slow. It doesn't look like you're running the SMP client properly, it requires a shortcut with the -smp flag
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Ill look up HFM.NET, and Im waiting for it to finish so I can add the flag... 99% lol...
    My stats page shows I have only one client.. its prob related

    Edit.. now this when I add -smp. RESOLVED !
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2010
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    HFM.COM
    Make sure you read through and understand what is involved to get SMP working. Download client here. Make sure to get a passkey.
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  12. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    LOL, Dual core can run smp, but there won't be much in the way of early return bonus.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Sweet its goin ! Just hope I can meet the deadline hehe..
    Made it Dev 2.. assuming the gpu client is Dev 1..
  14. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    Machine id's for GPU's start at 2. 1 is normally for the CPU. It's not according to which one gets started first.
  15. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    oops.. set the cpu to 2.. gpu is set to 1.. change back?
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,861 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,406
    No, it doesn't matter what their assigned numbers are as long as they have unique numbers between 1 and 16. What I meant above is that when you install the clients, the GPU client defaults to 2 and the CPU clients default to 1.
    Magikherbs says thanks.
  17. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I had a GTX 465 error out 5 times and take a 24 hour hiatus last night. I reset the card to stock and restarted the client and so far no problems. Hopefully I caught this problem not long after it happened.
  18. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    A P4HT @ 3ghz+ can do a SMP WU and return it by the preferred deadline, assuming it's not being used for other stuff. My laptop (2.4ghz C2D) can do most SMP WUs in under 1/3 of the preferred deadline ;)
    Magikherbs says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    What kinda PPD with the GTX 465 and what clocks?

    PS. Bought another GTX 460 today. Hope to have another 2 late next week for a total of 4.

    :toast:
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Is everyone on the GPU3 clients getting new 925 and 912 point WUs? Seems they have raised my PPD about 1000 PPD per card.
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Yes!
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    its all I have been getting all day, AthlonX2 brought it to my attention, BAM there they were:)
  23. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Same here:toast: I look at it like they are making up for the 6XX pt WU's that we had for several days:laugh:.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    2GB for bigadv WUs? Are you sure that's right?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,437 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,492
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    no, he's referring to SMP2.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page